← All maintenance schedules
    Maintenance Schedule

    2015 Chevrolet Malibu Maintenance Schedule: Your Comprehensive Guide

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    The 2015 Chevrolet Malibu, part of the eighth generation (2013-2016), offers a comfortable and efficient ride, but like all vehicles, it thrives on consistent and proper maintenance. Following a comprehensive maintenance schedule is crucial to maximize its lifespan, maintain performance, and avoid unexpected repairs. This guide, crafted by an ASE-certified master technician, will detail factory service intervals, address common issues specific to this generation, discuss severe-duty adjustments, estimate typical service costs, and highlight important recall awareness for your 2015 Malibu.

    Factory Service Intervals: Keeping Your Malibu Running Strong

    Chevrolet designed the 2015 Malibu with an eye towards a balance of performance and long-term reliability. Adhering to the manufacturer's recommended service intervals is the cornerstone of a well-maintained vehicle. Modern cars, including your Malibu, often utilize an Oil Life Monitoring (OLM) system to determine when an oil change is due. While this system is generally reliable, it's important to understand the underlying recommendations.

    Oil and Filter Changes

    The 2015 Malibu typically recommends an oil change when the Oil Life Monitoring system indicates. Most drivers will find this translates to every 7,500 miles or 12 months, whichever comes first, for conventional driving. If your Malibu is equipped with the 2.0L turbocharged engine, synthetic oil is often recommended or required, potentially extending intervals slightly, but always follow the OLM.

    Air Filters

    Your Malibu has two primary air filters: the engine air filter and the cabin air filter. The engine air filter should generally be inspected every 15,000 miles and replaced every 30,000 to 45,000 miles, or sooner if driving in dusty conditions. The cabin air filter, crucial for interior air quality, should be replaced every 20,000 to 25,000 miles.

    Fluids

    Transmission Fluid

    For most 2015 Malibus under normal driving conditions, the automatic transmission fluid is considered "lifetime" fluid by Chevrolet, meaning it’s not scheduled for regular replacement. However, if you engage in heavy towing, frequent stop-and-go traffic, or mountain driving (severe duty), a transmission fluid and filter change is recommended around 50,000 to 75,000 miles.

    Coolant

    Dex-Cool extended-life coolant is used in your Malibu. The initial coolant flush and fill is typically recommended around 150,000 miles or 10 years, whichever comes first, followed by checks at every service.

    Brake Fluid

    Brake fluid doesn't have a specified replacement interval in the owner's manual, but many technicians recommend flushing and replacing it every 2-3 years or 30,000-50,000 miles to prevent moisture accumulation and maintain braking performance.

    Power Steering Fluid

    The 2015 Chevrolet Malibu utilizes electric power steering (EPS), eliminating the need for traditional power steering fluid maintenance.

    Brakes

    Brake components (pads, rotors, calipers) should be inspected at every oil change. Brake pad replacement is dependent on driving style and conditions, typically needed every 30,000 to 70,000 miles. Rotors are often replaced with pads, or resurfaced if within specifications.

    Spark Plugs

    The recommended interval for spark plug replacement on the 2015 Malibu varies by engine. For the 2.5L and 2.0L Turbo engines, replacement is generally recommended around 97,500 miles. The 2.4L EcoTec engine (found in the Hybrid/Eco model) also has a similar interval.

    Timing System

    The 2015 Chevrolet Malibu engines (2.5L, 2.0L Turbo, 2.4L EcoTec) all utilize a timing chain, not a timing belt. Timing chains are designed to last the life of the engine and do not require scheduled replacement under normal circumstances. They only need attention if issues arise, such as rattling noises indicative of wear.

    Tire Rotation

    Tire rotations are important for even tire wear and maximizing tire life. They should be performed every 7,500 miles or with every oil change.

    2015 Chevrolet Malibu (Eighth Generation) Maintenance Schedule Table

    Service ItemInterval (Normal Driving)Severe Duty AdjustmentEstimated Cost Range (Parts + Labor)
    Engine Oil & Filter7,500 miles or 12 months (OLM)Sooner (e.g., 3,000-5,000 miles)$40 - $90
    Engine Air FilterInspect every 15k, Replace 30k-45k milesMore frequently (e.g., 15,000-20,000 miles)$30 - $70
    Cabin Air FilterReplace every 20k-25k milesMore frequently (e.g., 10,000-15,000 miles)$40 - $80
    Tire Rotation7,500 milesEvery 5,000-7,500 miles$20 - $40
    Brake InspectionEvery oil changeEvery oil changeIncluded with service
    Brake Pad & Rotor Replace30k-70k miles (as needed)As needed, potentially sooner$250 - $600+ per axle
    Brake Fluid Flush2-3 years or 30k-50k miles (recommended)2 years or 30k miles$100 - $150
    Transmission Fluid Change"Lifetime" (Normal); 50k-75k miles (Severe)50,000 - 75,000 miles$200 - $350
    Coolant Flush150,000 miles or 10 years100,000 miles or 7 years$150 - $250
    Spark Plugs97,500 milesNo specific severe duty; inspect if performance issue$150 - $300
    Timing ChainLife of engine (inspect if rattling)No specific severe duty; address if issues arise$800 - $2,000+ (if replacement needed)

    Note: Costs are estimates and can vary significantly based on location, shop, and parts quality.

    Known Issues and Common Problems for the 2015 Chevrolet Malibu (Eighth Generation)

    The eighth-generation Malibu, while generally reliable, has a few recurring issues that owners and technicians have identified. Awareness of these can help with early diagnosis and proactive maintenance.

    Power Steering Issues

    Some owners have reported issues with the electric power steering (EPS) system. This can manifest as a loss of power steering assist, making the steering wheel stiff and difficult to turn, or unusual noises. While less common on the 2015 model compared to earlier years in the generation, it's still worth noting. Diagnosis and replacement of the EPS motor or steering column assembly may be required.

    A/C Compressor Failure

    Premature failure of the air conditioning compressor has been an issue for some Malibu owners. Symptoms include a lack of cold air, unusual noises from the engine bay when the A/C is on, or a burning smell. This often requires replacement of the compressor and possibly other A/C system components.

    Timing Chain Wear (2.4L EcoTec)

    While timing chains are designed for the life of the engine, some 2.4L EcoTec engines in this generation (and others) have been prone to premature timing chain stretch, particularly if oil change intervals are neglected. Symptoms include a rattling noise from the engine, especially at startup, and potentially a "Check Engine" light for codes related to camshaft position. Addressing this early is critical to prevent further engine damage.

    Infotainment System Glitches

    Owners have occasionally reported issues with the MyLink infotainment system, including freezing, touch screen unresponsiveness, or Bluetooth connectivity problems. Often, a software update from the dealership can resolve these, but in some cases, a head unit replacement may be necessary.

    Oil Consumption (2.5L and 2.4L EcoTec)

    Some 2.5L and 2.4L EcoTec engines have been known to consume oil between changes. It's crucial to regularly check your oil level between services, especially if you notice a lower-than-expected level on the dipstick. Addressing this usually involves more frequent oil level checks and top-offs, and in severe cases, may point to internal engine wear.

    Engine Mount Wear

    Worn engine mounts can lead to excessive vibration and noise, particularly when accelerating or at idle. This is a common wear item on many vehicles, and the Malibu is no exception. Replacement of worn mounts can significantly improve the driving experience.

    Severe-Duty Adjustments: When Your Malibu Works Harder

    If your driving habits fall into the "severe duty" category, you'll need to adjust your maintenance schedule accordingly. Chevrolet defines severe duty as any of the following:

    • Frequent short trips (less than 5-10 miles) in cold weather
    • Extensive idling or low-speed driving (e.g., heavy city traffic, police car, taxi)
    • Driving in dusty or sandy conditions
    • Towing a trailer or carrying heavy loads
    • Driving in mountainous terrain

    Under these conditions, critical service items like oil and filter changes, air filter replacements, and transmission fluid changes should be performed more frequently. Refer to the "Severe Duty Adjustment" column in the table above for specific recommendations. Generally, this means halving the mileage interval for many services.

    Recall Awareness

    It's vital to stay informed about any recalls that may affect your 2015 Chevrolet Malibu. Recalls are issued by the manufacturer to correct safety-related defects without charge to the owner. While specific recalls can change, some widely known ones for similar models or components from this era may include issues related to:

    • Ignition Switch: Although primarily affecting older GM models, it's always good to verify that your vehicle is not subject to any related recalls.
    • Airbag Inflator: Certain models from various manufacturers were part of the Takata airbag inflator recalls. Check if your VIN is affected.
    • Power Steering: As mentioned, if power steering issues arise, check for any related service bulletins or recalls.

    To check for open recalls on your specific 2015 Chevrolet Malibu, visit the NHTSA recall website (NHTSA.gov) or the Chevrolet owner's website and enter your Vehicle Identification Number (VIN). Your local Chevrolet dealership can also provide this information.

    Find a trusted shop on Repairius

    Adhering to this comprehensive maintenance schedule will help ensure your 2015 Chevrolet Malibu remains a reliable and enjoyable vehicle for years to come. For any of these services or to address any specific concerns, trust the ASE-certified professionals listed on Repairius.com. Our platform connects you with qualified and reputable shops ready to provide expert care for your vehicle.

    Find a trusted shop for your Chevrolet Malibu

    Request service from shops in your area.

    Other Chevrolet Malibu years

    More Chevrolet maintenance guides

    Browse by make

    Common repairs for this vehicle

    What does it cost?

    Find a trusted shop nearby