← All maintenance schedules
    Maintenance Schedule

    2018 Chevrolet Tahoe Maintenance Schedule: Your Comprehensive Guide

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    2018 Chevrolet Tahoe Maintenance Schedule: Your Comprehensive Guide

    The 2018 Chevrolet Tahoe is a popular choice for families and those needing ample space and towing capability. To keep your Tahoe running reliably for years to come, adhering to a consistent maintenance schedule is crucial. This guide, written by an ASE-certified master technician, outlines the factory-recommended service intervals, addresses common issues specific to this generation, discusses severe-duty adjustments, provides typical service costs, and highlights recall awareness.

    Factory Service Intervals: Keeping Your Tahoe in Top Shape

    Chevrolet designed the 2018 Tahoe with a robust Powertrain, primarily the 5.3L V8 engine paired with a 6-speed or 10-speed automatic transmission (depending on trim and build date). The following table summarizes the key maintenance items and their recommended intervals.

    Service ItemInterval (Miles or Months, Whichever Comes First)
    Engine Oil and Filter7,500 miles or 12 months (Oil Life Monitor)
    Tire Rotation7,500 miles or 12 months
    Chassis Lubrication7,500 miles or 12 months (if applicable)
    Cabin Air Filter22,500 miles or 24 months
    Engine Air Filter45,000 miles or 48 months
    Spark Plugs97,500 miles or 72 months
    Automatic Transmission Fluid97,500 miles (severe duty 45,000 miles)
    Transfer Case Fluid97,500 miles (severe duty 45,000 miles)
    Engine Coolant150,000 miles or 5 years (initial fill)
    Brake FluidEvery 5 years or 100,000 miles (inspect annually)
    Power Steering FluidInspect with every oil change
    Drive Belt(s) InspectionEvery 22,500 miles

    Engine Oil and Filter: The 2018 Tahoe utilizes an Oil Life Monitoring (OLM) system. While the general guideline is 7,500 miles or 12 months, the OLM will provide a more precise indication based on your driving conditions. Always use Dexos1 Gen 2 certified synthetic blend or full synthetic 0W-20 oil.

    Tire Rotation: Regular tire rotations help ensure even wear and extend the life of your tires. This should be done at every oil change.

    Spark Plugs: The 5.3L V8 in the 2018 Tahoe typically uses Iridium-tipped spark plugs, which have a long service life. However, adhering to the 97,500-mile interval is crucial for optimal engine performance and fuel efficiency.

    Automatic Transmission Fluid: While listed at 97,500 miles for normal service, it

    Find a trusted shop for your Chevrolet Tahoe

    Request service from shops in your area.

    Other Chevrolet Tahoe years

    More Chevrolet maintenance guides

    Browse by make

    Common repairs for this vehicle

    What does it cost?

    Find a trusted shop nearby