← All maintenance schedules
    Maintenance Schedule

    2014 Ford F-150 Maintenance Schedule: Your Complete Guide

    An ASE-certified guide to keeping your 2014 F-150 running strong and avoiding common pitfalls.

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    2014 Ford F-150 Maintenance Schedule: Your Complete Guide

    The 2014 Ford F-150 represents the pinnacle of the twelfth generation (2009-2014) of Ford's best-selling truck. Known for its robust capability, impressive towing, and the introduction of advanced engine options, including the game-changing EcoBoost, this F-150 remains a popular choice for work and personal use. To ensure your 2014 F-150 continues to deliver reliable performance for years to come, adhering to a comprehensive maintenance schedule is crucial. As an ASE-certified master technician, I've compiled this guide to help you understand the specific needs of your truck, from factory-recommended intervals to common issues and cost expectations.

    Factory Service Intervals

    Ford designed the 2014 F-150 with a "Intelligent Oil-Life Monitor" (IOLM) system to determine optimal oil change intervals based on driving conditions. While the IOLM is a useful tool, a general guideline for oil changes is every 7,500 to 10,000 miles or every 6 months, whichever comes first, under normal driving conditions. It’s always best to consult your owner's manual for the most accurate and specific recommendations.

    Here's a breakdown of key maintenance items and their typical intervals:

    Service ItemInterval (Normal Duty)Severe Duty Adjustment
    Engine Oil & Filter7,500 – 10,000 miles or 6 months3,000 – 5,000 miles or 3 months
    Tire Rotation7,500 – 10,000 miles5,000 miles
    Multi-Point InspectionEvery oil changeEvery oil change
    Cabin Air Filter15,000 – 20,000 miles10,000 – 15,000 miles
    Engine Air Filter20,000 – 30,000 miles15,000 – 20,000 miles (more often in dusty conditions)
    Spark Plugs (All Engines)100,000 miles60,000 – 80,000 miles
    Automatic Transmission Fluid100,000 – 150,000 miles (or every 30,000 for heavy towing)30,000 – 60,000 miles if towing or heavy use
    Coolant100,000 miles or 6 years60,000 – 80,000 miles or 4 years
    Brake FluidEvery 2 years or 30,000 milesAnnually or 15,000 miles
    Fuel Filter (if equipped)Not serviceable in tank for most modelsN/A
    Transfer Case Fluid (4x4)60,000 miles30,000 miles
    Front/Rear Axle Fluid100,000 miles50,000 miles
    Serpentine BeltInspect every 30,000 miles, replace as needed/around 100,000 miles60,000 – 80,000 miles if showing wear
    Timing ChainDesigned for life of vehicleN/A (inspect for noise/issues)

    Note on Timing Components: The 2014 F-150 uses a timing chain (or chains, depending on the engine). These are generally designed to last the life of the engine and do not have a scheduled replacement interval like a timing belt. However, issues such as chain stretch or tensioner failure can occur, often signaled by a rattling noise, especially on startup. Address these promptly.

    Known Issues and Common Problems for the 2014 F-150 (Twelfth Generation)

    While the 2014 F-150 is a reliable truck, several issues are more common with this generation and model year. Awareness can help you catch potential problems early:

    • Ecoboost Engine (3.5L V6) Specific Issues:
      • Timing Chain Stretch/Cam Phasers: A common complaint involves rough idling, difficulty starting, and rattling noises, particularly on cold starts. This often points to stretched timing chains or failing cam phasers. This is a significant repair, often costing $1,500 - $3,000+. Regular, high-quality oil changes are crucial for preventing premature wear.
      • Intercooler Condensation (Misfires): The intercooler on early EcoBoost engines can accumulate moisture, especially in humid climates, leading to misfires and a "wrench light." Ford issued a TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) for this, often involving modifications to the intercooler.
      • Spark Plugs: While specified for 100k, EcoBoost engines can be harder on spark plugs. Many owners replace them more frequently, around 60k-80k miles, especially if experiencing rough idle or minor misfires.
    • 5.4L Triton V8 (if equipped – less common in 2014, but still possible): If your 2014 F-150 somehow has the older 5.4L, be aware of its infamous cam phaser and spark plug issues (seizing/breaking upon removal). However, by 2014, most V8s would be the 5.0L Coyote.
    • 5.0L Coyote V8: Generally very robust. Some owners report minor oil consumption, but it’s rarely excessive. Maintain strict oil change intervals.
    • Brake System: Owners sometimes report premature wear of brake pads and rotors, particularly on the front. This can be exacerbated by heavy towing or frequent stop-and-go driving. Consider upgrading to quality aftermarket pads and rotors if you experience this.
    • Rust (Body and Frame): Like many trucks, the F-150 can be susceptible to rust, especially in areas where roads are salted. Pay attention to wheel wells, rocker panels, and the frame. Regular washing and undercarriage rinsing can help.
    • Power Steering Issues: Some owners report issues with the electric power steering (EPAS) system, including a loss of assist. This can be an expensive repair, often requiring replacement of the entire steering rack.
    • Transmission (6R80): Generally reliable, but some owners report harsh or delayed shifts, especially if the fluid is old or low. Proper fluid maintenance is key. Torque converter issues are less common but can occur.

    Severe-Duty Adjustments

    Your 2014 F-150 will require more frequent maintenance if you operate it under "severe duty" conditions. This includes:

    • Frequent towing or hauling heavy loads.
    • Driving in extremely dusty, sandy, or muddy conditions.
    • Extended periods of idling or low-speed driving (e.g., in heavy city traffic).
    • Driving in extreme hot or cold temperatures.
    • Frequent short trips (less than 10 miles).

    If any of these apply to your driving habits, refer to the "Severe Duty Adjustment" column in the table above and consider more frequent inspections of all components, especially brakes, tires, and suspension.

    Typical Cost Per Service

    These are estimated costs and can vary significantly based on your location, shop labor rates, and the quality of parts used. Always get a detailed quote before authorizing work.

    • Oil Change (Synthetic Blend/Full Synthetic): $60 - $120
    • Tire Rotation: $25 - $50 (often included with oil change)
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement (DIY possible): $30 - $70 (parts + labor)
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement (DIY possible): $40 - $80 (parts + labor)
    • Spark Plug Replacement (V8): $300 - $600 (more complex on EcoBoost due to plug access and potential for coil pack issues, could be $400 - $800+)
    • Automatic Transmission Fluid Flush/Service: $250 - $500 (dependent on method and fluid type)
    • Coolant Flush: $150 - $250
    • Brake Fluid Flush: $100 - $180
    • Transfer Case Fluid Change: $80 - $150
    • Differential Fluid Change (per axle): $100 - $200
    • Timing Chain/Cam Phaser Job (EcoBoost): $1,500 - $3,000+
    • Brake Pads and Rotors (per axle): $300 - $600+

    Recall Awareness

    While specific recalls can change, it

    Find a trusted shop for your Ford F-150

    Request service from shops in your area.

    Other Ford F-150 years

    More Ford maintenance guides

    Browse by make

    Common repairs for this vehicle

    What does it cost?

    Find a trusted shop nearby