← All maintenance schedules
    Maintenance Schedule

    2018 Freightliner M2 106 Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    2018 Freightliner M2 106 Maintenance Schedule: Keeping Your Workhorse Running Strong

    The Freightliner M2 106 is a ubiquitous sight in medium-duty applications, renowned for its versatility, durability, and a wide array of configurations. Whether you're running a dump truck, a delivery vehicle, a refuse hauler, or a utility truck, consistent and diligent maintenance is paramount to ensuring its longevity, optimizing its operational costs, and preventing unexpected downtime. As an ASE-certified master technician, I've put together this comprehensive guide specifically for the 2018 Freightliner M2 106 to help you keep your investment in peak condition.

    Factory Service Intervals: The Foundation of Reliability

    Adhering to the manufacturer's recommended service intervals is the most crucial aspect of vehicle maintenance. For the 2018 Freightliner M2 106, these intervals can vary slightly based on the equipped engine (often a Cummins B6.7 or L9) and transmission, as well as the specific application. Always refer to your owner's manual for the most precise information. However, here's a general breakdown that applies to most configurations:

    Service ItemInterval (Miles/Hours, Whichever Comes First)Typical Cost Range (Parts + Labor)
    Engine Oil & Filter15,000 - 25,000 miles or 350-500 hours$250 - $450
    Fuel Filters15,000 - 25,000 miles$100 - $200
    Air FilterInspect every 15,000 miles, replace as needed$75 - $150
    DEF Filter100,000 - 150,000 miles$150 - $250
    Coolant SystemInitial fill 150,000 miles / 3 years, then check SCA/ELC yearly, replace every 600,000 miles / 6 years$300 - $600 (flush & fill)
    Transmission Fluid & Filter (Automatic)50,000 - 100,000 miles or 1,000-2,000 hours$400 - $800
    Transmission Fluid (Manual)100,000 - 200,000 miles$200 - $400
    Differential Fluid150,000 - 250,000 miles$150 - $300 (per axle)
    Power Steering FluidInspect regularly, replace as needed$100 - $200
    Brake InspectionEvery 15,000 - 25,000 milesIncluded with other services, $75-150 standalone
    Brake FluidEvery 2 years or 30,000 miles$150 - $250
    Wheel Bearings/GreasingEvery 30,000 miles$100 - $200 (per axle)
    Spark PlugsN/A (Diesel Engine)N/A
    Timing Belt/GearN/A (Generally gear-driven for diesel)N/A

    Note: "N/A" for spark plugs and timing belt/gear is due to the M2 106 typically being equipped with diesel engines, which utilize glow plugs and gear-driven timing systems, respectively.

    General Service Item Details:

    • Engine Oil and Filter: The criticality of clean engine oil in a diesel engine cannot be overstated. Modern diesel engines operate under immense pressure and heat, and clean oil is vital for lubrication, cooling, and protecting critical engine components. Using the correct API-rated heavy-duty diesel engine oil (e.g., CK-4) is essential.
    • Fuel Filters: Diesel fuel systems are highly sensitive to contamination. Regular replacement of both primary (water separator) and secondary fuel filters prevents costly injector and fuel pump damage.
    • Air Filter: A clean air filter ensures optimal engine performance and fuel efficiency by providing unrestricted airflow to the engine while preventing dirt and debris from entering.
    • Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) Filter: If your M2 106 uses DEF, this filter ensures the purity of the DEF reaching the catalyst, which is crucial for emissions compliance and system longevity.
    • Coolant System: Proper cooling system maintenance, including regular checks of coolant levels, freeze point, and SCA/ELC (Supplemental Coolant Additive/Extended Life Coolant) levels, is vital for preventing overheating and cavitation erosion in diesel engines.
    • Transmission Fluid and Filter: Whether you have an automatic (e.g., Allison) or manual transmission, fresh fluid and a clean filter ensure smooth operation and protect internal components from wear. Automatic transmissions typically have more frequent service intervals.
    • Differential Fluid: The differentials are under significant stress, especially in heavy-duty applications. Fresh gear oil prevents excessive wear on gears and bearings.
    • Brake System: Regular inspection of brake pads/linings, drums/rotors, air system components (air dryers, valves), and proper adjustment is paramount for safety and maintaining stopping power.

    Known Issues and Common Problems for the M2 106 (2014–Present Generation)

    While the Freightliner M2 106 is a robust platform, like any vehicle, specific generations can develop common issues. Being aware of these can help with proactive maintenance and quicker diagnosis:

    1. DEF System / Aftertreatment Issues: This is a common complaint across many modern diesel trucks, and the M2 106 is no exception. Problems with DEF quality, clogged DEF filters, faulty DEF pumps, NOx sensors, or DPF (Diesel Particulate Filter) regeneration issues can lead to "derates" (reduced engine power) and expensive repairs. Regular DEF filter replacement and using high-quality DEF are crucial.
    2. Electrical Gremlins: Occasional issues with wiring harnesses, sensor connections, and body controller modules can manifest as warning lights, malfunctioning accessories, or intermittent operational problems. Thorough diagnostic procedures are necessary to pinpoint these issues.
    3. Injector and Fuel System Concerns: Although less frequent with good fuel filtration, issues with diesel injectors or high-pressure fuel pumps can occur, especially if poor quality fuel or inadequate filtration is present. Symptoms include rough running, loss of power, or excessive smoke.
    4. Air System Leaks: Given the extensive air brake and accessory air systems, air leaks can develop over time in lines, fittings, or air bags (if equipped with air suspension). Regular air system checks are beneficial.
    5. Suspension Components: Depending on the application and load, wear and tear on suspension components like leaf springs, shackle bushings, and shock absorbers is common. Regular inspection can identify issues before they become critical.

    Severe-Duty Adjustments: When Your Truck Works Harder

    If your M2 106 operates under severe conditions, you

    Find a trusted shop for your Freightliner M2 106

    Request service from shops in your area.

    Other Freightliner M2 106 years

    More Freightliner maintenance guides

    Browse by make

    Common repairs for this vehicle

    What does it cost?

    Find a trusted shop nearby