← All maintenance schedules
    Maintenance Schedule

    2021 GMC Sierra 2500HD Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    2021 GMC Sierra 2500HD Maintenance Schedule

    The 2021 GMC Sierra 2500HD is a robust heavy-duty pickup truck designed for serious towing, hauling, and demanding work. To ensure your Sierra 2500HD continues to perform reliably and efficiently for years to come, adhering to a comprehensive maintenance schedule is crucial. This guide provides a detailed breakdown of factory service intervals, common issues, severe-duty adjustments, typical service costs, and recall awareness specific to the 2021 model year and its associated generation.

    Factory Service Intervals

    GMC’s maintenance schedule for the 2021 Sierra 2500HD is primarily based on an Oil Life Monitoring (OLM) system. While the OLM is a great tool, it's essential to understand the recommended maximum mileage and time intervals for critical components, especially with a heavy-duty truck.

    Here’s a general breakdown of maintenance items. Always refer to your owner's manual for the most precise and up-to-date information for your specific vehicle configuration.

    Service ItemInterval (Normal Duty)Interval (Severe Duty)Typical Cost Range (Parts + Labor)
    Engine Oil & FilterAs indicated by OLM (typically 7,500 - 10,000 miles or 12 months)5,000 - 7,500 miles or 6 months$80 - $150
    Tire Rotation7,500 miles7,500 miles$20 - $40 (often included with oil change)
    Chassis LubricationEvery oil changeEvery oil change$20 - $50
    Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) Top-OffAs needed (approximately every 5,000 - 7,500 miles)As needed$15 - $30 (per 2.5 gallons)
    Fuel Filter (Diesel)22,500 miles15,000 miles$150 - $250
    Engine Air Filter45,000 miles or 48 months30,000 miles or 36 months$50 - $100
    Cabin Air Filter22,500 miles or 24 months15,000 miles or 18 months$40 - $80
    Brake Fluid ExchangeEvery 45,000 miles or 5 yearsEvery 30,000 miles or 3 years$120 - $200
    Transmission Fluid & Filter (Automatic)45,000 miles (heavy towing/hauling) / 90,000 miles (normal)45,000 miles$300 - $600
    Transfer Case Fluid90,000 miles or 6 years45,000 miles or 3 years$100 - $200
    Front/Rear Differential Fluid90,000 miles or 6 years45,000 miles or 3 years$150 - $300 (per axle)
    Spark Plugs (Gasoline Engine Only)97,500 miles60,000 - 75,000 miles$250 - $450
    Coolant Flush150,000 miles or 5 years100,000 miles or 4 years$150 - $250
    Brake InspectionEvery serviceEvery serviceIncluded with other services
    Brake Pads & RotorsAs needed (typically 30,000 - 60,000 miles)As needed (potentially sooner)$400 - $800 (per axle)
    Accessory Drive Belt InspectionEvery serviceEvery serviceIncluded with other services
    Accessory Drive Belt Replacement100,000 miles or as needed60,000 - 75,000 miles or as needed$150 - $300

    Note: The 2021 GMC Sierra 2500HD offers both gasoline (6.6L V8 L8T) and diesel (6.6L Duramax L5P) engine options. Maintenance items such as spark plugs and specific fuel filters apply only to the relevant engine type.

    Known Issues and Common Problems (2020-Present Generation based on predecessor L5P)

    While the 2021 Sierra 2500HD is a relatively new vehicle, it shares many components with the previous generation and other GM heavy-duty trucks. Owners and technicians have identified a few areas to monitor:

    • DEF System Issues (Diesel Models): Like many modern diesels, the Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) system can be a source of frustration. Issues can range from sensor malfunctions to crystallization in the tank or lines, leading to

    Find a trusted shop for your GMC Sierra 2500HD

    Request service from shops in your area.

    Other GMC Sierra 2500HD years

    More GMC maintenance guides

    Browse by make

    Common repairs for this vehicle

    What does it cost?

    Find a trusted shop nearby