← All maintenance schedules
    Maintenance Schedule

    2016 Honda Civic Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    As an ASE-certified master technician, I'm here to guide you through maintaining your 2016 Honda Civic, ensuring it remains a reliable and enjoyable vehicle for years to come. The tenth-generation Civic, introduced for the 2016 model year, marked a significant improvement in design, technology, and driving dynamics. Keeping up with its factory-recommended maintenance is key to harnessing its full potential and avoiding costly repairs down the road.

    Factory Service Intervals: A Detailed Breakdown

    Honda's maintenance schedule for the 2016 Civic is Intelligent Maintenance System-based, utilizing a "Maintenance Minder" system. This system illuminates codes on your dashboard to indicate when specific services are due. However, for a clearer understanding, we can also look at general mileage and timeframes. It's crucial to note that these are general guidelines, and your Maintenance Minder is the primary indicator.

    Service ItemInterval (Maintenance Minder / Mileage)Typical Cost Range*
    Oil & Filter ChangeA or B code / 7,500 – 10,000 miles$40 - $80
    Tire RotationA or B code / 7,500 – 10,000 milesIncluded with oil change or $20 - $40
    Cabin Air Filter15,000 – 30,000 miles$30 - $70
    Engine Air Filter15,000 – 30,000 miles$40 - $80
    Brake FluidEvery 3 years$80 - $120
    Spark Plugs100,000 miles (Iridium tipped)$150 - $250
    Transmission Fluid (CVT)30,000 – 60,000 miles (Under severe conditions, earlier)$150 - $250
    Coolant Flush120,000 miles$150 - $250
    Drive Belt InspectionEvery 30,000 milesIncluded with other services
    Valve AdjustmentInspect at 100,000 miles$200 - $400 (if needed)

    *_Costs are estimates and may vary based on location, shop, and parts.

    Engine Oil and Filter

    The 2016 Civic typically uses 0W-20 synthetic blend or full synthetic oil. The Maintenance Minder will light up "A" or "B" for an oil change. The "A" service indicates an oil change only, while "B" includes an oil change, filter change, and a comprehensive inspection. Generally, you can expect these services between 7,500 and 10,000 miles under normal driving conditions.

    Filters (Cabin and Engine Air)

    Both the cabin air filter and engine air filter are crucial for your comfort and your engine's health. The cabin air filter keeps dust, pollen, and other allergens out of your car's interior, while the engine air filter protects your engine from contaminants. Replacement intervals can vary, but generally, expect to replace them every 15,000 to 30,000 miles, or more frequently if you drive in dusty environments.

    Fluids (Brake, Transmission, Coolant)

    • Brake Fluid: Honda recommends replacing brake fluid every three years, regardless of mileage. This is vital for maintaining braking performance and preventing corrosion within the brake system.
    • Transmission Fluid (CVT): The majority of 2016 Civics are equipped with a Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT). CVT fluid is critical for the transmission's longevity. While the Maintenance Minder will indicate when it's due (often around 30,000 to 60,000 miles), if you do a lot of stop-and-go driving, towing, or drive in extreme temperatures, consider more frequent changes. Refer to your owner's manual for specific severe-duty recommendations.
    • Coolant: Honda's factory-fill coolant is designed for long life, typically requiring replacement around 120,000 miles. Don't mix different types of coolants, always use Honda-specific coolant or an equivalent that meets Honda's specifications.

    Brakes

    Brake wear is highly dependent on driving style and conditions. During your "B" service or other inspections, your technician will check your brake pad and rotor wear. Listen for any squealing or grinding noises, which are indicators that your brakes may need attention.

    Spark Plugs

    The 2016 Civic, whether equipped with the 2.0L naturally aspirated engine or the 1.5L turbocharged engine, uses iridium-tipped spark plugs, which have a long service life. Expect to replace them around the 100,000-mile mark. Using the correct OEM-specified spark plugs is crucial for optimal engine performance and fuel efficiency.

    Timing Belt/Chain

    Good news for 2016 Civic owners: both engine options utilize a timing chain, which is designed to last the life of the engine under normal circumstances and does not require periodic replacement like a timing belt.

    Severe Duty Adjustments

    If you regularly drive under severe conditions, such as:

    • Frequent short trips (less than 5-10 miles)
    • Driving in very hot or very cold temperatures
    • Towing (though not common for a Civic, some might)
    • Driving in dusty or muddy conditions
    • Extensive stop-and-go city driving

    You should consider more frequent maintenance for items like oil changes, air filters, and especially transmission fluid. Consult your owner's manual for Honda's specific severe-duty recommendations.

    Known Issues and Common Problems (10th Generation 2016-2021 Civic)

    While the 10th generation Civic is generally reliable, there are a few areas to be aware of:

    • AC Condenser Issues: There have been reports and even a class-action lawsuit concerning premature failure of the AC condenser due to manufacturing defects, leading to a loss of air conditioning. Honda has extended the warranty for this component for some vehicles.
    • 1.5L Turbo Engine Oil Dilution: Some owners of the 1.5L turbocharged engine have reported issues with oil dilution, particularly in colder climates or with frequent short trips. This is where gasoline can mix with the engine oil, potentially leading to premature wear if not addressed. Honda has released software updates to help mitigate this, and more frequent oil changes can also help.
    • CVT Transmission Concerns: While generally robust, some CVT transmissions can develop issues over time, often characterized by shuddering or hesitation. Regular, on-time (or even early) transmission fluid changes are the best preventative measure.
    • Infotainment System Glitches: Early models of the 10th gen Civic occasionally experienced glitches with the infotainment system, including freezing or unresponsiveness. Software updates can often resolve these.

    Staying informed about these potential issues allows you to be proactive with maintenance and address problems early.

    Recall Awareness

    Always check for open recalls on your specific vehicle. You can do this by visiting the NHTSA website (nhtsa.gov) and entering your VIN. While no widespread, major recalls affecting all 2016 Civics are currently prominent, individual vehicle recalls can arise for various components.

    Find a trusted shop on Repairius

    Regular maintenance is the cornerstone of vehicle longevity and performance. Don't wait for a problem to arise; stick to your Civic's maintenance schedule. When it's time for service, find a trusted, ASE-certified shop near you on Repairius.com to ensure your 2016 Honda Civic receives the expert care it deserves.

    Find a trusted shop for your Honda Civic

    Request service from shops in your area.

    Other Honda Civic years

    More Honda maintenance guides

    Browse by make

    Common repairs for this vehicle

    What does it cost?

    Find a trusted shop nearby