← All maintenance schedules
    Maintenance Schedule

    2024 International MV Series Maintenance Guide

    Your comprehensive guide to keeping your 2024 International MV Series truck running reliably and efficiently.

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    The 2024 International MV Series represents International's commitment to the medium-duty truck market, offering a versatile platform for various vocations, from local delivery and utility services to construction and waste management. Maintaining these sophisticated vehicles according to manufacturer specifications is paramount to ensuring their longevity, reliability, and optimal performance.

    This guide provides a comprehensive overview of the recommended maintenance schedule for the 2024 International MV Series, covering factory service intervals, common issues, severe-duty considerations, typical service costs, and important recall awareness.

    Factory Recommended Maintenance Schedule

    Maintaining your 2024 International MV Series according to the factory schedule is crucial for maximizing its lifespan and preventing costly repairs. The following table outlines key service intervals. Note that these are general guidelines, and specific intervals may vary based on the engine option (Cummins B6.7 or L9) and vocational application.

    Service ItemInterval (Miles/Hours) – Standard DutyInterval (Miles/Hours) – Severe DutyTypical Cost (Estimates)
    Engine Oil & Filter15,000 miles / 500 hours7,500 miles / 250 hours$250 - $450
    Fuel Filters15,000 miles / 500 hours7,500 miles / 250 hours$150 - $250
    Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) Filter50,000 miles25,000 miles$100 - $200
    Air Filter30,000 miles / Annually15,000 miles / 6 months$100 - $200
    Transmission Fluid & Filter (Automatic)50,000 - 100,000 miles (Allison dependent)Consult Allison Manual$400 - $800
    Transmission Fluid & Filter (Manual)100,000 miles50,000 miles$300 - $600
    Brake System Inspection15,000 miles / Annually7,500 miles / 6 months$100 - $200 (inspection only)
    Brake Fluid2 years / 30,000 milesAnnually / 15,000 miles$150 - $250
    Coolant Flush3 years / 100,000 miles2 years / 50,000 miles$300 - $600
    Power Steering Fluid2 years / 50,000 milesAnnually / 25,000 miles$100 - $200
    Drive Axle Fluid100,000 miles50,000 miles$200 - $400
    Cabin Air FilterAnnually6 months$50 - $100
    Spark PlugsNot applicable (Diesel)Not applicable (Diesel)N/A
    Timing Belt/ChainEngine dependent (typically chain)Engine dependent (typically chain)N/A (inspection only)

    Note: All intervals are approximate. Always refer to your vehicle's specific owner's manual for the most accurate and up-to-date maintenance schedule.

    Known Issues and Common Problems (2024 MV Series – Early Indications)

    As the 2024 MV Series is relatively new, extensive long-term data on widespread common issues is still accumulating. However, based on previous generations and the nature of modern medium-duty trucks, some areas are worth monitoring:

    • DEF/SCR System Reliability: Modern diesel trucks rely heavily on Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) systems and Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) to meet emissions standards. Issues with DEF quality, clogged DEF filters, or sensor malfunctions can lead to derating of engine power and costly repairs. Regular maintenance of the DEF system is critical.
    • Electrical System Glitches: With the increasing complexity of vehicle electronics, occasional issues with wiring harnesses, sensors, or control modules can arise. These can manifest as warning lights, intermittent component failures, or communication errors.
    • Aftertreatment System (DPF) Maintenance: Diesel Particulate Filters (DPF) require regeneration to burn off accumulated soot. Vehicles operating with extended idle times or primarily in stop-and-go city driving may experience more frequent DPF regeneration cycles, potentially leading to faster DPF loading and the need for manual regeneration or cleaning.
    • Air Suspension Component Wear: If equipped with air suspension, components such as air bags, solenoids, and air lines can be subject to wear and tear, especially in vocational applications with heavy loads. Regular inspection for leaks or damage is advised.
    • Brake System Wear: Depending on the application, brake components (pads, rotors, drums) can wear at varying rates. Vehicles in high-stop-and-go environments will naturally experience faster brake wear.

    Severe-Duty Adjustments

    Operating your International MV Series under severe-duty conditions necessitates more frequent maintenance to compensate for the increased stress and wear on components. Severe-duty conditions include:

    • Frequent stop-and-go driving: Common in city delivery, waste collection, and utility work.
    • Operating in dusty, dirty, or off-road environments: Construction, agricultural, and landscaping applications.
    • Heavy towing or hauling near maximum Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR).
    • Extended idling.
    • Extreme temperatures (consistently very hot or very cold).

    If your vehicle regularly experiences these conditions, consult the

    Find a trusted shop for your International MV

    Request service from shops in your area.

    Other International MV years

    More International maintenance guides

    Browse by make

    Common repairs for this vehicle

    What does it cost?

    Find a trusted shop nearby