← All maintenance schedules
    Maintenance Schedule

    2017 Jeep Cherokee Maintenance Schedule & Common Problems Guide

    Your complete guide to keeping your 2017 Jeep Cherokee running smoothly, covering service intervals, known issues, and cost estimates.

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Keeping Your 2017 Jeep Cherokee in Top Shape: A Comprehensive Maintenance Guide

    The 2017 Jeep Cherokee offers a blend of capability and comfort, making it a popular choice for adventurers and families alike. To ensure your Cherokee remains reliable and performs at its best for years to come, adhering to a diligent maintenance schedule is crucial. As an ASE-certified master technician, I've put together this in-depth guide covering everything from factory service intervals to common issues you might encounter with this specific generation.

    Factory Recommended Service Intervals

    Maintaining your 2017 Jeep Cherokee according to the manufacturer's recommendations is the bedrock of its longevity. The specific intervals can vary based on your engine (2.4L Tigershark MultiAir 2 I4 or 3.2L Pentastar V6) and driving habits. Always refer to your owner's manual for the most precise information, but here's a general breakdown:

    Service ItemInterval (Miles/Months, whichever comes first)Typical Cost Range*
    Oil Change10,000 miles or 12 months (or oil life monitor)$40 - $100
    Tire RotationEvery 10,000 miles$20 - $40
    Brake InspectionEvery 10,000 milesIncluded w/ other service
    Cabin Air FilterEvery 15,000 - 20,000 miles or 12 months$30 - $70
    Engine Air FilterEvery 30,000 miles or 24 months$40 - $80
    Spark Plugs (2.4L)Every 30,000 miles$150 - $250
    Spark Plugs (3.2L)Every 100,000 miles$250 - $400
    Automatic Trans. Fluid & Filter (Normal Duty)60,000 miles (inspection first)$200 - $400
    Automatic Trans. Fluid & Filter (Severe Duty)30,000 miles$200 - $400
    Transfer Case Fluid60,000 miles (4x4 models)$100 - $180
    Front/Rear Axle Fluid60,000 miles (4x4 models)$100 - $200
    Coolant Flush10 years or 150,000 miles$150 - $250
    Brake Fluid FlushEvery 30,000 miles or 2 years$80 - $150
    Serpentine BeltInspect every 30,000 miles, replace as needed$100 - $200

    *Note: Costs are estimates and can vary significantly based on location, shop, and parts quality.

    Detailed Service Explanations:

    • Oil and Filter Change: The 2017 Cherokee (both engines) utilizes a sophisticated Oil Life Monitor system. While the general guideline is 10,000 miles or 12 months, the system will alert you when an oil change is due, considering your specific driving conditions. Always use the recommended synthetic oil (either 0W-20 for the 2.4L or 5W-20 for the 3.2L) and a high-quality oil filter.
    • Tire Rotation: Regular tire rotations are essential for even tire wear, maximizing tire life, and maintaining optimal handling and fuel efficiency. This should be performed with every oil change.
    • Brake Inspection: Have your brakes inspected at every service appointment. This includes checking pad wear, rotor condition, caliper function, and brake fluid level. Addressing minor issues early can prevent more expensive repairs down the line.
    • Filters (Air & Cabin): A clean engine air filter ensures optimal engine performance and fuel economy, while a clean cabin air filter maintains a healthy environment inside your vehicle by filtering out dust, pollen, and other allergens.
    • Spark Plugs: The replacement interval differs significantly between the two engines. The 2.4L engine requires new spark plugs more frequently due to its design, while the 3.2L Pentastar V6 has iridium-tipped plugs designed for much longer service life.
    • Transmission Fluid: This is a critical service for the longevity of your 9-speed automatic transmission. For normal driving, an inspection at 60,000 miles is recommended, with fluid and filter replacement as needed. However, severe duty conditions (towing, heavy city driving, off-roading, extreme temperatures) warrant replacement at 30,000-mile intervals. This is not a

    Find a trusted shop for your Jeep Cherokee

    Request service from shops in your area.

    Other Jeep Cherokee years

    More Jeep maintenance guides

    Browse by make

    Common repairs for this vehicle

    What does it cost?

    Find a trusted shop nearby