← All maintenance schedules
    Maintenance Schedule

    2019 Mercedes-Benz Metris Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    2019 Mercedes-Benz Metris Maintenance Schedule: Your Comprehensive Guide

    The Mercedes-Benz Metris, often overlooked in the bustling commercial van segment, offers a compelling blend of German engineering, refinement, and practicality. For owners of the 2019 Metris, understanding and adhering to a diligent maintenance schedule is paramount to ensuring its longevity, reliability, and continued performance. As an ASE-certified master technician, I've put together this comprehensive guide to help you navigate the essential service intervals, common issues, and cost expectations for your Metris.

    Factory Service Intervals: Keeping Your Metris in Top Shape

    Mercedes-Benz employs a flexible maintenance system for the Metris, primarily utilizing its "Service A" and "Service B" intervals, which alternate. The vehicle's onboard computer will alert you when service is due, but a general understanding of the recommended intervals is crucial.

    Here's a breakdown of the typical factory-recommended maintenance schedule for your 2019 Mercedes-Benz Metris. Keep in mind that specific intervals can vary based on your driving habits and environmental conditions.

    Service ItemInterval (Miles/Months)Notes
    Oil & Filter Change10,000 miles / 1 yearUtilizes synthetic oil; crucial for turbocharged engine
    Cabin Air Filter20,000 miles / 2 yearsReplace more often in dusty environments; affects HVAC performance
    Engine Air Filter20,000 miles / 2 yearsCritical for engine breathing and fuel efficiency
    Brake Fluid Flush20,000 miles / 2 yearsEssential for brake system integrity and performance
    Spark Plugs30,000 miles / 3 yearsSpecific to the M274 2.0L turbocharged engine
    Transmission Fluid60,000 miles / 6 years7G-TRONIC PLUS transmission; vital for longevity and smooth shifts
    Differential Fluid60,000 miles / 6 yearsImportant for rear-wheel-drive longevity
    Fuel Filter60,000 miles / 6 yearsFor diesel (if applicable) – consult your owner's manual
    Coolant Flush150,000 miles / 15 yearsOr as indicated by the maintenance system
    Brake InspectionEvery 10,000 miles / 1 yearCheck pads, rotors, calipers, and fluid level

    Detailed Service Explanations and Costs:

    Oil and Filter Change (Service A/B): The 2019 Metris is equipped with the M274 2.0L turbocharged inline-four engine. This engine demands high-quality synthetic oil (Mercedes-Benz 229.5 or 229.51 approved spec). Regular oil changes are vital for turbocharger health and overall engine longevity. Expect to pay between $150 - $250 for a Service A (oil change, fluid check, tire rotation, basic inspection) and $300 - $500+ for a Service B (more comprehensive inspection, additional filter replacement).

    Filters (Cabin and Engine Air): Both engine and cabin air filters are crucial. A clogged engine air filter can reduce fuel efficiency and engine performance, while a dirty cabin air filter diminishes HVAC effectiveness and air quality inside the cabin. These are relatively inexpensive replacements, typically $50 - $100 each for parts and labor.

    Brake Fluid Flush: Brake fluid is hygroscopic, meaning it absorbs moisture over time. This can lead to a lower boiling point and compromised braking performance. A two-year interval is standard and critical for safety. This service usually costs between $150 - $250.

    Spark Plugs: Given the turbocharged nature of the Metris engine, spark plugs are subject to more extreme conditions than naturally aspirated engines. Replacing them at the recommended interval (30,000 miles) ensures optimal combustion, fuel efficiency, and prevents misfires. This service can range from $250 - $400.

    Transmission Fluid: The 7G-TRONIC PLUS automatic transmission is a sophisticated unit. Fresh transmission fluid is crucial for smooth shifts, preventing wear, and extending the life of the transmission. This is a more involved service due to the specialized fluid and procedure, typically costing $400 - $700.

    Differential Fluid: The rear differential is responsible for transferring power to the rear wheels. Its fluid provides lubrication and cooling. Replacing it at 60,000 miles helps prevent premature wear. Expect to pay $150 - $250 for this service.

    Known Issues and Common Problems for the 2016-2023 Metris Generation

    While the Metris is generally a reliable workhorse, a few areas have been noted by owners and technicians within its generation (which includes your 2019 model):

    • Turbocharger-related Issues: As with many turbocharged vehicles, the turbocharger can be a point of concern. Symptoms might include a loss of power, unusual noises (whining, whistling), or excessive smoke. Regular oil changes with approved synthetic oil are your best defense.
    • PCV Valve Failure: The Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve can sometimes fail, leading to oil consumption, rough idle, or even oil leaks. This is a relatively minor repair if caught early.
    • Electrical Gremlins: Some owners have reported minor electrical issues, such as faulty sensors or infotainment glitches. These are often resolved with software updates or minor component replacements.
    • AdBlue/DEF System (Diesel Models Only): For diesel Metris vans, the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) system, which uses AdBlue/Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF), can sometimes develop faults. Sensor issues or crystallization within the system can trigger warning lights and potentially put the vehicle into "limp mode."
    • Rear Sliding Door Issues: While not a mechanical issue, some owners have reported issues with the rear sliding doors becoming stiff or misaligned over time. Regular lubrication of the tracks and rollers can help prevent this.

    Severe-Duty Adjustments: When Your Van Works Harder

    If your 2019 Metris operates under severe conditions, you

    Find a trusted shop for your Mercedes-Benz Metris

    Request service from shops in your area.

    Other Mercedes-Benz Metris years

    More Mercedes-Benz maintenance guides

    Browse by make

    Common repairs for this vehicle

    What does it cost?

    Find a trusted shop nearby