← All maintenance schedules
    Maintenance Schedule

    2018 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Keeping Your 2018 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter Running Strong: A Comprehensive Maintenance Guide

    The Mercedes-Benz Sprinter has become a cornerstone for businesses and adventurers alike, known for its robust build quality and impressive cargo capacity. To ensure your 2018 Sprinter continues to perform reliably and efficiently for years to come, adhering to a diligent maintenance schedule is paramount. As an ASE-certified master technician, I've put together this comprehensive guide to help you understand the recommended service intervals, common issues, and crucial tips for your specific Sprinter.

    Understanding Your 2018 Sprinter's Service Intervals

    Mercedes-Benz utilizes a flexible service system, often indicating service needs through the vehicle's onboard computer. However, for a general understanding, here's a breakdown of key maintenance items. It's crucial to remember that these are general guidelines, and your vehicle's specific use case (e.g., heavy hauling, continuous short trips) may necessitate more frequent service.

    Service ItemIntervalTypical Cost Estimate (Parts + Labor)
    Engine Oil & Filter10,000 miles or 1 year (whichever comes first)$150 - $300
    Fuel Filter20,000 miles or 2 years$100 - $250
    Cabin Air Filter10,000 miles or 1 year$70 - $150
    Engine Air Filter20,000 miles or 2 years$80 - $180
    Brake FluidEvery 2 years$100 - $200
    DEF (AdBlue) RefillAs needed (varies with driving)$30 - $80 (per refill)
    Transmission Fluid & Filter60,000 miles$400 - $700
    Coolant150,000 miles or 15 years$200 - $400
    Spark Plugs (Gasoline)30,000 miles (where applicable)$250 - $450
    Serpentine BeltInspect regularly, replace around 60,000 miles$150 - $300

    Note: All 2018 Sprinters sold in North America are equipped with diesel engines. Therefore, spark plug replacement intervals are not applicable to your vehicle.

    Detailed Service Breakdown

    • Engine Oil & Filter: This is the lifeblood of your engine. Using the specified synthetic oil (MB-Approval 229.51 or 229.52 for diesel engines) and a high-quality filter is crucial for longevity, especially with the Sprinter's diesel particulate filter (DPF) system. Regular oil changes prevent sludge buildup and ensure proper lubrication.

    • Fuel Filter: The diesel fuel system in a Sprinter is sophisticated and sensitive to contaminants. A fresh fuel filter at the recommended interval protects your injectors and fuel pump from premature wear and maintains optimal fuel efficiency.

    • Cabin & Engine Air Filters: A clean cabin air filter ensures fresh air inside the cabin, free from dust and allergens. The engine air filter protects your engine from ingesting harmful particles, maintaining proper air-fuel mixture and performance.

    • Brake Fluid: Brake fluid is hygroscopic, meaning it absorbs moisture over time. This can lead to a spongy pedal and reduced braking efficiency. A biennial fluid flush ensures your braking system remains responsive and free from corrosion.

    • DEF (Diesel Exhaust Fluid / AdBlue): Your diesel Sprinter utilizes DEF to reduce NOx emissions. The DEF tank needs periodic refilling, typically every few thousand miles depending on driving style and conditions. Pay attention to the dashboard warnings and use only approved DEF solutions.

    • Transmission Fluid & Filter: While some manufacturers claim

    Find a trusted shop for your Mercedes-Benz Sprinter

    Request service from shops in your area.

    Other Mercedes-Benz Sprinter years

    More Mercedes-Benz maintenance guides

    Browse by make

    Common repairs for this vehicle

    What does it cost?

    Find a trusted shop nearby