← All maintenance schedules
    Maintenance Schedule

    2019 Nissan Altima Maintenance Schedule: Your Complete Guide

    Your Complete Guide to Keeping Your Altima Running Strong

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    2019 Nissan Altima Maintenance Schedule: Your Complete Guide

    The 2019 Nissan Altima marked a significant refresh for Nissan's popular mid-size sedan, offering updated styling, improved technology, and a continued focus on fuel efficiency. To keep your 2019 Altima running reliably for years to come, adhering to a consistent maintenance schedule is crucial. As an ASE-certified master technician, I've compiled this comprehensive guide to help you understand the recommended service intervals, common issues, and what to expect regarding costs.

    Factory Service Intervals

    Nissan’s recommended maintenance schedule for the 2019 Altima is designed to ensure optimal performance and longevity. These intervals are for normal driving conditions. We’ll discuss severe-duty adjustments shortly.

    Service ItemInterval (Miles/Months, whichever comes first)
    Engine Oil & Filter5,000 miles / 6 months
    Tire Rotation5,000 miles / 6 months
    Brake Inspection10,000 miles / 12 months
    Cabin Air Filter10,000 miles / 12 months
    Engine Air Filter15,000 miles / 12 months
    Intelligent Key Battery15,000 miles / 12 months (Check/Replace as needed)
    CVT Fluid Inspection30,000 miles / 24 months
    Spark Plugs105,000 miles / 84 months
    Coolant Replacement120,000 miles (initial), then every 60,000 miles
    Brake FluidEvery 30,000 miles / 24 months

    Engine Oil & Filter: For the 2019 Altima, which typically uses 0W-20 synthetic blend or full synthetic oil, regular oil changes are perhaps the most vital service. Nissan recommends a 5,000-mile or 6-month interval, whichever comes first. This ensures proper lubrication and protection for your engine’s internal components.

    Tire Rotation: Rotating your tires at every oil change (5,000 miles) helps promote even wear, extending tire life and maintaining optimal handling and fuel efficiency.

    Brake Inspection: A thorough inspection of your brake pads, rotors, calipers, and brake lines should be performed every 10,000 miles or 12 months. This allows technicians to identify wear and tear before it becomes a safety issue.

    Filters (Cabin & Engine Air): The cabin air filter keeps the air inside your Altima clean, and the engine air filter protects your engine from contaminants. Replace the cabin air filter every 10,000 miles and the engine air filter every 15,000 miles, or more frequently if you drive in dusty conditions.

    Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) Fluid: The 2019 Altima is equipped with Nissan

    Find a trusted shop for your Nissan Altima

    Request service from shops in your area.

    Other Nissan Altima years

    More Nissan maintenance guides

    Browse by make

    Common repairs for this vehicle

    What does it cost?

    Find a trusted shop nearby