← All maintenance schedules
    Maintenance Schedule

    2020 Nissan Frontier Maintenance Schedule: Your Comprehensive Guide

    Factory intervals, common issues, and cost estimates for your D40 Frontier.

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    The 2020 Nissan Frontier represents the last of the second-generation D40 series, a truck celebrated for its rugged simplicity and proven reliability. While subsequent models brought a redesign, the 2020 Frontier remains a popular choice for those seeking a no-nonsense, capable pickup. To keep your 2020 Frontier running strong for years to come, adhering to a comprehensive maintenance schedule is crucial.

    Factory Service Intervals: Keeping Your Frontier Ready for Anything

    Nissan's recommended maintenance intervals are designed to ensure optimal performance and longevity for your Frontier. These intervals are based on normal driving conditions. For severe-duty driving, adjustments will be necessary (more on that below).

    Here’s a breakdown of the key service intervals:

    Service ItemInterval (Miles/Months, whichever comes first)
    Engine Oil & Filter5,000 miles / 6 months
    Tire Rotation5,000 miles / 6 months
    Cabin Air Filter10,000 miles / 12 months
    Engine Air Filter15,000 miles / 12 months
    Brake Fluid30,000 miles / 24 months
    Spark Plugs105,000 miles / 105 months
    Automatic Transmission Fluid60,000 miles (inspection) / 105,000 miles (replacement – severe duty)
    Coolant105,000 miles / 105 months (initial), then 75,000 miles / 75 months
    Front/Rear Differential Fluid30,000 miles (inspection) / 60,000 miles (replacement – severe duty)
    Transfer Case Fluid (4x4)30,000 miles (inspection) / 60,000 miles (replacement – severe duty)
    Drive Belt(s) Inspection30,000 miles / 24 months

    Note on Automatic Transmission Fluid: Nissan generally recommends an inspection of the automatic transmission fluid at 60,000 miles and replacement only under severe driving conditions at 105,000 miles. However, many ASE-certified technicians and enthusiasts advocate for more frequent replacement, especially if you tow, haul, or drive in stop-and-go traffic frequently. A fluid and filter change closer to 60,000 miles can proactively extend the life of your transmission.

    Known Issues and Common Problems for the D40 Generation (2005-2020)

    While the 2020 Frontier is the culmination of a mature platform, no vehicle is without its quirks. Here are some of the more commonly reported issues for the D40 generation that you should be aware of, even in the later 2020 model:

    • SMOD (Strawberry Milkshake of Death): This is a well-documented issue primarily affecting earlier D40 Frontiers (roughly 2005-2010), but it’s still worth being aware of. It involves coolant leaking into the transmission fluid via a faulty transmission cooler inside the radiator, leading to catastrophic transmission failure. By 2020, this issue was largely resolved from the factory, but if you have an aftermarket radiator or are unsure of your vehicle's history, it’s always wise to be vigilant and perhaps consider an external transmission cooler bypass. This is highly unlikely to be an issue on a 2020 model, but it's a hallmark of the generation.
    • Timing Chain Noise: Some owners have reported rattling or whining noises from the timing chain, particularly on higher mileage vehicles. While the 2020 model is newer, keeping an ear out for this on routine inspections is prudent. Addressing it early can prevent more significant engine damage.
    • Fuel Gauge Sensor Malfunction: Occasionally, the fuel level sending unit can become inaccurate, leading to an incorrect fuel gauge reading. This is typically a nuisance issue but can be frustrating.
    • Rear Differential Seal Leaks: Some owners have experienced minor leaks from the rear differential seals. Regular inspection during oil changes will catch this early, allowing for a straightforward seal replacement.
    • Catalytic Converter Issues: While less common on newer models, some D40s have experienced premature catalytic converter failure, often indicated by a "Check Engine" light and associated with P0420/P0430 codes.

    Severe-Duty Adjustments: When Your Frontier Works Harder

    If your 2020 Nissan Frontier is subjected to any of the following conditions, you should shorten your maintenance intervals:

    • Towing a trailer or using a camper/roof rack frequently.
    • Driving on rough, muddy, or dusty roads.
    • Extensive idling or low-speed driving (e.g., in heavy city traffic).
    • Repeated short trips (less than 5 miles in ambient temperatures below freezing or less than 10 miles in normal temperatures).
    • Driving in extremely hot or cold climates.

    For severe duty, consider these adjustments:

    • Engine Oil & Filter: Every 3,000-4,000 miles or 3-4 months.
    • Automatic Transmission Fluid: Every 60,000 miles.
    • Front/Rear Differential Fluid & Transfer Case Fluid (4x4): Every 30,000 miles.
    • Engine Air Filter & Cabin Air Filter: More frequent inspection and replacement as needed, possibly every 6-9 months, especially in dusty conditions.
    • Brake Inspection: More frequent inspection of pads, rotors, and fluid, potentially every 5,000 miles.

    Typical Cost Per Service

    Maintenance costs can vary significantly based on your location, the type of shop (dealership vs. independent), and the specific parts used. Here

    Find a trusted shop for your Nissan Frontier

    Request service from shops in your area.

    Other Nissan Frontier years

    More Nissan maintenance guides

    Browse by make

    Common repairs for this vehicle

    What does it cost?

    Find a trusted shop nearby