← All maintenance schedules
    Maintenance Schedule

    2017 Nissan Rogue Maintenance Schedule: Your Complete Guide

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    2017 Nissan Rogue Maintenance Schedule: Your Complete Guide

    The 2017 Nissan Rogue is a popular compact SUV known for its comfortable ride, spacious interior, and commendable fuel economy. To keep your Rogue running reliably and efficiently for years to come, adhering to a comprehensive maintenance schedule is crucial. As an ASE-certified master technician, I've compiled this in-depth guide covering factory service intervals, common issues, severe-duty adjustments, typical costs, and important recalls for your 2017 Nissan Rogue.

    Factory Recommended Maintenance Intervals

    Nissan's maintenance schedule for the 2017 Rogue is designed to ensure optimal performance and longevity. It's important to note that these are general guidelines, and your driving habits and environmental conditions may necessitate more frequent service.

    Service ItemInterval (Miles/Months, whichever comes first)
    Engine Oil & Filter5,000 miles / 6 months
    Tire Rotation5,000 miles / 6 months
    Brake Inspection10,000 miles / 12 months
    Cabin Air Filter10,000 miles / 12 months
    Engine Air Filter15,000 miles / 12 months
    Intelligent Key Battery20,000 miles / 24 months
    Brake Fluid20,000 miles / 24 months (Inspect) / 30,000 miles / 24 months (Replace)
    Automatic Transmission Fluid (CVT)30,000 miles (Inspect) / 60,000 miles (Replace) - Severe Duty Only
    Spark Plugs105,000 miles
    Coolant (Engine)105,000 miles / 84 months (Initial) then every 75,000 miles / 60 months
    Drive Belt Inspection30,000 miles
    Steering Linkage/Axle & Suspension Inspection30,000 miles

    Note on CVT Fluid: Nissan generally considers the Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) fluid to be "lifetime" under normal driving conditions. However, for severe duty, inspection at 30,000 miles and replacement at 60,000 miles is highly recommended. Given typical driving patterns, many technicians and owners opt for more frequent inspection and even replacement to extend the life of this critical component.

    Known Issues and Common Problems for the 2017 Nissan Rogue (T32 Generation)

    The 2017 Rogue falls within the T32 generation (2014-2020), which has a few well-documented issues to be aware of:

    • CVT Transmission Issues: This is perhaps the most significant concern across several Nissan models, including the Rogue. While improvements have been made, some 2017 Rogues can still experience shuddering, slipping, or complete failure of the CVT. Regular fluid inspection and replacement, particularly under severe driving conditions, is your best defense. Watch for warning lights, unusual noises, or changes in how the vehicle shifts (or rather, doesn't shift).
    • Fuel Pump Failure: There have been reports of fuel pump failures, leading to engine stalling or difficulty starting. This often presents as a P0087 (Fuel Rail/System Pressure - Too Low) or P008A (Low Pressure Fuel System Pressure - Too Low) diagnostic trouble code.
    • AC Compressor Issues: Some owners have reported premature failure of the AC compressor, resulting in a lack of cold air. Listen for unusual noises from the engine bay when the AC is on, and always address a lack of cooling promptly.
    • Loose or Faulty Driver's Seat Trim: A minor but annoying issue, some owners have reported the plastic trim around the driver's seat coming loose or breaking.
    • Door Lock Actuator Failure: The door lock actuators can sometimes fail, preventing doors from locking or unlocking electronically. This often affects one door at a time.
    • Battery Drain: While not exclusive to the Rogue, some owners have reported parasitic battery drains. If your battery repeatedly dies, even after replacement, a thorough electrical system diagnosis may be needed.

    Severe-Duty Adjustments

    If your driving habits fall under Nissan's "severe-duty" definition, you'll need to adjust your maintenance schedule accordingly. Severe duty includes:

    • Frequent short trips (less than 5-6 miles) in cold weather.
    • Driving in dusty or muddy conditions.
    • Towing a trailer or using a car-top carrier.
    • Extensive idling or low-speed driving (e.g., heavy city traffic).
    • Driving on rough, unpaved, or salt-strewn roads.

    For severe-duty driving, consider the following modifications:

    • Engine Oil & Filter: Change every 3,000-3,750 miles or 3 months.
    • Tire Rotation: Every 3,000-3,750 miles or 3 months.
    • Engine Air Filter & Cabin Air Filter: Inspect and potentially replace more frequently, every 7,500 miles or 6 months.
    • Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) Fluid: Inspect every 15,000 miles, replace every 30,000-60,000 miles. Many technicians recommend the 30k interval for fluid replacement under severe use.
    • Brake Fluid: Replace every 20,000 miles or 24 months.
    • Inspections (Brakes, Suspension, Steering): More frequent, ideally every 5,000 miles.

    Typical Cost Per Service

    Maintenance costs can vary significantly based on your location, the type of shop (dealership vs. independent), and parts used. Here's a general idea for common services on a 2017 Nissan Rogue:

    • Oil Change (Synthetic Blend): $50 - $80
    • Tire Rotation: $20 - $40 (often included with oil change specials)
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement: $40 - $70 (part + labor)
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement: $40 - $70 (part + labor)
    • Brake Fluid Flush: $100 - $180
    • Brake Pad Replacement (Front or Rear, per axle): $180 - $350 (depends on rotor condition and whether they need resurfacing/replacement)
    • CVT Fluid Change (Drain & Fill, not flush): $200 - $350 (very important to use genuine Nissan NS-3 fluid)
    • Spark Plug Replacement: $250 - $450 (labor intensive due to access)
    • Coolant Flush: $150 - $250

    These prices are estimates and should be used as a guide. Always get a detailed quote before authorizing any work.

    Recall Awareness

    As of my last update, there have been a few notable recalls for the 2017 Nissan Rogue. It's crucial to verify if your specific vehicle is affected.

    • Backdoor Liftgate Stays: Some vehicles were recalled due to potentially faulty liftgate stays that could fail to hold the liftgate open.
    • Brake Caliper Brackets: In a limited recall, certain Rogues had incorrectly manufactured brake caliper brackets, which could lead to reduced braking performance.
    • Front Passenger Air Bag Inflator: Related to the widespread Takata airbag recall, some Rogues may have been affected.

    Always check the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) website (NHTSA.gov) using your Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) to see if there are any open recalls for your 2017 Nissan Rogue. Address any recall immediately, as these repairs are performed free of charge by Nissan dealerships.

    Find a trusted shop on Repairius

    Regular maintenance is the cornerstone of vehicle longevity. Don't wait for a problem to arise. Stay proactive with your 2017 Nissan Rogue's service needs. For reliable, expert service, find a trusted, ASE-certified shop near you on Repairius.com. Our network of vetted technicians is ready to help keep your Rogue in top condition.", meta_title=

    Find a trusted shop for your Nissan Rogue

    Request service from shops in your area.

    Other Nissan Rogue years

    More Nissan maintenance guides

    Browse by make

    Common repairs for this vehicle

    What does it cost?

    Find a trusted shop nearby