← All maintenance schedules
    Maintenance Schedule

    2018 Ram ProMaster Maintenance Guide

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Your 2018 Ram ProMaster is a workhorse designed to handle tough jobs and deliver reliable performance. To keep your ProMaster running smoothly and minimize unexpected breakdowns, adhering to a consistent maintenance schedule is crucial. This guide provides a comprehensive overview of recommended service intervals, common issues, and cost estimates to help you maintain your van effectively.

    Factory Service Intervals

    Ram recommends specific service intervals for various components to ensure optimal performance and longevity. These intervals are based on normal driving conditions. If your ProMaster operates under severe duty, adjustments will be necessary.

    Service ItemInterval (Miles/Months, Whichever Comes First)Estimated Cost (Parts + Labor)
    Oil Change (Synthetic)10,000 miles / 12 months$80 - $150
    Oil Filter Replace10,000 miles / 12 monthsIncluded with oil change
    Tire Rotation10,000 miles / 12 months$30 - $60
    Cabin Air Filter20,000 miles / 24 months$50 - $90
    Engine Air Filter30,000 miles / 36 months$60 - $100
    Brake Fluid Flush30,000 miles / 24 months$120 - $200
    Spark Plugs (Gasoline)30,000 miles (Inspection), 60,000 miles (Replacement)$200 - $350
    Fuel Filter (Diesel)See manual for diesel-specific intervals$150 - $250
    Transmission Fluid60,000 miles (Inspection), 100,000 miles (Replacement)$250 - $450
    Coolant Flush100,000 miles / 60 months$150 - $250
    Serpentine BeltInspect at 30,000 miles, Replace at 100,000 miles$150 - $250
    Timing Belt/ChainChain (non-serviceable, inspect for noise)N/A (Engine dependent)

    Note: The 2018 Ram ProMaster uses a timing chain, which is designed to last the life of the engine under normal conditions and typically does not require regular replacement, only inspection if noise is present. If you have the EcoDiesel engine, consult your owner's manual for specific fuel filter and other diesel-related maintenance intervals.

    Known Issues and Common Problems (2018 Ram ProMaster Generation)

    The Ram ProMaster, while robust, has a few known quirks and common issues that owners should be aware of. Addressing these proactively can prevent more significant repairs down the line.

    • Sliding Door Issues: The ProMaster's large sliding side doors can sometimes experience issues with rollers, tracks, or latches, leading to difficulty opening or closing. Regular lubrication of the tracks can help, but worn components may need replacement.
    • Brake Wear: Due to its heavy-duty nature and potentially high payloads, the ProMaster can experience faster-than-average brake wear. Regularly inspect brake pads and rotors, especially if you frequently carry heavy loads or drive in stop-and-go traffic.
    • Suspension Components: Front end suspension components, such as control arm bushings and sway bar links, may wear faster than expected, especially with heavy use. Listen for clunking noises over bumps, which could indicate worn components.
    • Electrical Gremlins: Like many modern vehicles, the ProMaster can occasionally exhibit minor electrical issues. These are often related to wiring harnesses, sensors, or connectivity. If you experience persistent electrical problems, professional diagnosis is recommended.
    • Fuel System (EcoDiesel): For EcoDiesel models, ensure you use only the recommended low-sulfur diesel fuel and DEF (Diesel Exhaust Fluid) as per manufacturer specifications. Neglecting this can lead to costly DPF (Diesel Particulate Filter) and DEF system repairs.

    Severe-Duty Adjustments

    If your 2018 Ram ProMaster is used for commercial purposes, consistently carries heavy loads, tows frequently, Idles for long periods or operates in extreme temperatures or dusty conditions, you're likely operating under

    Find a trusted shop for your Ram ProMaster

    Request service from shops in your area.

    Other Ram ProMaster years

    More Ram maintenance guides

    Browse by make

    Common repairs for this vehicle

    What does it cost?

    Find a trusted shop nearby