← All maintenance schedules
    Maintenance Schedule

    2024 Toyota Camry Maintenance Schedule: Your Complete Guide

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    2024 Toyota Camry Maintenance Schedule: Your Complete Guide

    The 2024 Toyota Camry continues its legacy as a reliable and fuel-efficient sedan, a testament to Toyota's engineering prowess. To ensure your investment provides years of trouble-free driving, adhering to a comprehensive maintenance schedule is paramount. This guide, crafted by an ASE-certified master technician, will walk you through the essential services for your 2024 Toyota Camry, covering everything from routine oil changes to crucial fluid replacements and common issues to watch for.

    Factory Service Intervals: Keeping Your Camry in Peak Condition

    Toyota's recommended maintenance schedule is designed to optimize performance, longevity, and safety. While individual driving habits can influence wear and tear, these intervals serve as a crucial baseline.

    Engine Oil and Filter

    The most frequent and arguably most critical service for your Camry's engine is the oil and filter change. The 2024 Camry, like most modern vehicles, utilizes synthetic oil, which offers superior protection and extended service intervals compared to conventional oils.

    • Interval: Every 10,000 miles or 12 months, whichever comes first.
    • Why it's important: Engine oil lubricates moving parts, dissipates heat, and cleans the engine. Over time, it breaks down and accumulates contaminants, reducing its effectiveness. A fresh oil change ensures optimal engine protection and fuel economy.
    • Typical Cost: $60 - $100, depending on oil type and location.

    Tire Rotation

    Tire rotations are essential for even tire wear, extending their lifespan, and maintaining balanced handling.

    • Interval: Every 5,000 miles or 6 months.
    • Why it's important: Front and rear tires wear differently due to their respective roles in steering, braking, and propulsion. Rotating them helps to equalize wear across all four tires.
    • Typical Cost: Often included with oil change services, otherwise $20 - $40.

    Cabin Air Filter

    This filter ensures the air inside your Camry is clean and free of dust, pollen, and other allergens.

    • Interval: Every 10,000 miles or 12 months, or more frequently in dusty environments.
    • Why it's important: A clogged cabin air filter can reduce airflow from your HVAC system and introduce impurities into the cabin.
    • Typical Cost: $30 - $70 (parts and labor).

    Engine Air Filter

    The engine air filter protects your engine from dirt and debris, ensuring clean air for combustion.

    • Interval: Every 30,000 miles or 36 months, or more frequently if driving in dusty conditions.
    • Why it's important: A dirty air filter restricts airflow, leading to reduced engine performance, decreased fuel efficiency, and increased emissions.
    • Typical Cost: $40 - $80 (parts and labor).

    Brake Fluid

    Brake fluid is hygroscopic, meaning it absorbs moisture over time, which can lead to a spongy pedal feel and reduced braking performance.

    • Interval: Every 30,000 miles or 36 months, or as recommended by inspection.
    • Why it's important: Fresh brake fluid ensures consistent brake pedal feel and optimal stopping power. Moisture in the system can also lead to corrosion of internal brake components.
    • Typical Cost: $100 - $150.

    Spark Plugs

    Spark plugs ignite the air-fuel mixture in your engine. Over time, they wear out, affecting engine performance and fuel economy.

    • Interval: For 4-cylinder engines, typically every 60,000 miles. For V6 engines, often every 120,000 miles. Always verify with your owner's manual for your specific engine.
    • Why it's important: Worn spark plugs can cause misfires, rough idling, reduced fuel efficiency, and sluggish acceleration.
    • Typical Cost: $150 - $300, depending on engine type and accessibility.

    Transmission Fluid

    Modern Toyota transmissions are often "sealed for life," meaning the fluid is designed to last the lifetime of the vehicle under normal driving conditions. However, for severe duty, or if you plan to keep your Camry for an extended period, a fluid exchange can be beneficial.

    • Interval: Consult your owner's manual. For severe duty, some technicians recommend a drain-and-fill every 60,000 - 100,000 miles, but this is a point of debate. Always check with your dealer or a trusted independent shop.
    • Why it's important: Transmission fluid lubricates and cools the transmission components. While "lifetime" fluid is common, replacing it can help prolong the life of the transmission, especially under strenuous conditions.
    • Typical Cost: $200 - $400 for a drain-and-fill, more for a flush.

    Coolant (Engine Antifreeze)

    Engine coolant prevents your engine from overheating and freezing.

    • Interval: Typically every 100,000 - 120,000 miles or 10 years, whichever comes first.
    • Why it's important: Over time, coolant additives break down, reducing its ability to protect against corrosion and maintain proper engine temperature.
    • Typical Cost: $150 - $250.

    Timing Belt/Chain

    The 2024 Toyota Camry utilizes a timing chain in all its engine configurations (4-cylinder and V6). Timing chains are designed to last the life of the engine and generally do not require scheduled replacement under normal circumstances, unlike timing belts.

    • Interval: No scheduled replacement under normal conditions.
    • Why it's important: The timing chain synchronizes the crankshaft and camshafts, ensuring proper valve timing. While durable, listen for any abnormal rattling noises from the engine, which could indicate chain wear.
    • Typical Cost: If replacement is ever necessary due to failure, it's a very involved and costly repair, potentially $1,500 - $3,000+.

    Brake Pads and Rotors

    The lifespan of brake components varies greatly depending on driving style and conditions.

    • Interval: Inspected every 5,000 miles with tire rotation. Replacement as needed, typically every 30,000 - 70,000 miles for pads, and rotors potentially every other pad change.
    • Why it's important: Worn brake pads and rotors compromise stopping ability and can lead to dangerous situations. Regular inspection ensures timely replacement.
    • Typical Cost: Front or rear pads: $150 - $250. Front or rear pads and rotors: $400 - $600 per axle.

    2024 Toyota Camry Maintenance Schedule Table

    Service ItemInterval (Miles/Months)Estimated Cost RangeNotes
    Oil Change (Synthetic)10,000 / 12$60 - $100Crucial for engine longevity.
    Tire Rotation5,000 / 6$20 - $40Often included with oil service.
    Cabin Air Filter10,000 / 12$30 - $70More frequent in dusty areas.
    Engine Air Filter30,000 / 36$40 - $80More frequent in dusty areas, impacts fuel economy.
    Brake Fluid30,000 / 36$100 - $150Check for moisture contamination.
    Spark Plugs (4-cyl)60,000$150 - $250Check owner's manual for specific engine.
    Spark Plugs (V6)120,000$200 - $300Check owner's manual for specific engine.
    Coolant Flush100,000-120,000 / 10 yr$150 - $250Crucial for engine temperature regulation.
    Transmission FluidConsult manual / 60,000-100,000 (severe)$200 - $400For severe duty; often "lifetime" under normal conditions.
    Brake Pads (per axle)As needed (30,000-70,000)$150 - $250Inspect with every tire rotation.
    Brake Rotors (per axle)As needed (60,000-100,000)$250 - $350Often replaced with every other pad change.
    Timing ChainNo scheduled replacementN/ADesigned to last the life of the engine. Listen for rattles.

    Note: Costs are estimates and can vary based on location, shop rates, and specific parts used.

    Known Issues and Common Problems for the 2024 Toyota Camry (Based on Current Generation)

    As the 2024 Camry is part of the current XV70 generation (introduced in 2018), we can draw insights from its predecessors. While Toyota has an excellent reputation for reliability, no vehicle is entirely without potential quirks. For the current Camry generation, a few areas have occasionally surfaced:

    • Infotainment System Glitches: Some owners have reported minor issues with the infotainment system, such as occasional freezing, slow response times, or connectivity problems (Apple CarPlay/Android Auto). These are often resolved with software updates.
    • HVAC Fan Motor Noise: A small percentage of owners have mentioned an annoying squeaking or rattling sound from the HVAC fan motor, particularly at certain fan speeds. This often requires replacement of the fan motor.
    • Window Regulator Issues: Less common, but some reports exist of window regulators failing, leading to a window that won't roll up or down properly.
    • Fuel Pump Recall (Previous Years - Check if Applicable): It's crucial to note that earlier models in this generation (e.g., 2018-2020) were affected by a widespread fuel pump recall. It is imperative for 2024 owners to check for any active recalls at the time of purchase or periodically. While the 2024 model should have this addressed, new recalls can always emerge.
    • Direct Injection Carbon Buildup (Gasoline Engines): Like many direct-injected engines across various manufacturers, there's a potential for carbon buildup on intake valves over very high mileage. While not a common early-life issue for the Camry, it's something to be aware of for long-term ownership. Premium gasoline and occasional "Italian tune-ups" (spirited driving) can sometimes help, but professional cleaning may be needed much later in the vehicle's life.

    It is important to emphasize that these are relatively minor and uncommon issues, and the Camry largely maintains an outstanding reliability record.

    Severe-Duty Adjustments: When Your Camry Works Harder

    If your driving habits fall under "severe-duty" conditions, your Camry will require more frequent maintenance to prevent premature wear. Toyota defines severe duty as:

    • Frequent short trips (less than 5-10 miles) in cold weather: Engine doesn't reach optimal operating temperature, leading to moisture and sludge buildup.
    • Extensive idling: Taxi, ride-sharing, or heavy traffic conditions.
    • Driving in dusty, muddy, or sandy conditions: Accelerates wear on air filters and other components.
    • Towing or carrying heavy loads: Puts extra strain on the engine, transmission, and brakes.
    • Driving in extreme hot or cold temperatures consistently.

    If you regularly encounter these conditions, consider the following adjustments:

    • Engine Oil and Filter: Change every 5,000 miles or 6 months.
    • Tire Rotation: Every 5,000 miles or 6 months (already standard, but critical).
    • Engine & Cabin Air Filters: Inspect and replace more frequently as needed.
    • Inspect Brakes, Belts, Hoses: More frequent visual inspections.
    • Transmission Fluid: Consider a drain and fill every 60,000 miles, even if not explicitly in the manual for normal duty.
    • Coolant: Inspect coolant condition and level more frequently.

    Always consult your owner's manual for specific severe-duty recommendations tailored to your 2024 Camry.

    Recall Awareness

    Staying informed about vehicle recalls is a critical aspect of ownership. While the 2024 model year is new, it's good practice to periodically check for any safety or service campaigns. You can check for recalls specific to your VIN (Vehicle Identification Number) on the following resources:

    • NHTSA Website: www.nhtsa.gov/recalls
    • Toyota's Official Recall Website: Visit the Toyota owner's section on their national website.

    Always address open recalls promptly, as they are typically performed free of charge by Toyota dealerships.

    Typical Cost Per Service and Long-Term Ownership

    Maintaining your 2024 Toyota Camry generally falls into the affordable range compared to many other vehicles. Most routine services (oil changes, tire rotations) are inexpensive. Major services like spark plug replacement or coolant flushes occur less frequently, making the annual maintenance cost manageable.

    Over 5 years or 75,000 miles, you can expect to spend approximately $2,000 - $3,500 on scheduled maintenance, assuming a mix of minor and major services. This doesn't include potential unforeseen repairs or wear items like tires and brakes, which can vary significantly based on driving style. Investing in regular maintenance will undoubtedly save you money in the long run by preventing costly repairs and maximizing your Camry's lifespan and resale value.

    Find a trusted shop on Repairius

    Ensuring your 2024 Toyota Camry receives expert care is crucial. On Repairius.com, you can easily find trusted, certified technicians in your area who specialize in Toyota vehicles. Get transparent quotes, read reviews, and book appointments with confidence, knowing your Camry is in capable hands.", meta_title=

    Find a trusted shop for your Toyota Camry

    Request service from shops in your area.

    Other Toyota Camry years

    More Toyota maintenance guides

    Browse by make

    Common repairs for this vehicle

    What does it cost?

    Find a trusted shop nearby