← All maintenance schedules
    Maintenance Schedule

    2015 Toyota Tacoma Maintenance Schedule: Your Comprehensive Guide

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    The 2015 Toyota Tacoma, part of the second generation (2005-2015), is renowned for its reliability, off-road capability, and utility. Whether you use your Tacoma as a daily driver, a work truck, or an off-road adventurer, proper maintenance is key to ensuring its longevity and performance. This guide provides a detailed maintenance schedule, common issues to watch for, severe-duty adjustments, typical service costs, and recall awareness to keep your 2015 Tacoma running strong for years to come.

    Factory Service Intervals

    Toyota's recommended maintenance intervals are designed to keep your Tacoma in optimal condition. Adhering to these guidelines will help prevent premature wear and identify potential problems before they become major issues. The following table provides a general overview; always refer to your owner's manual for the most accurate and detailed information.

    Service ItemInterval (Miles/Months, Whichever Comes First)Notes
    Engine Oil & Filter5,000 miles / 6 monthsSynthetic oil recommended for optimal performance and protection.
    Tire Rotation5,000 miles / 6 monthsHelps ensure even tire wear and extends tire life.
    Multi-Point Inspection5,000 miles / 6 monthsComprehensive check of vehicle components, including fluids, belts, hoses, and brakes.
    Cabin Air Filter10,000 miles / 12 monthsMore frequent replacement in dusty conditions.
    Engine Air Filter30,000 miles / 36 monthsMore frequent replacement in dusty conditions.
    Brake Fluid30,000 miles / 36 monthsInspect annually; replace as needed or every 3 years.
    Spark Plugs30,000 miles (4-cylinder)100,000-120,000 miles (V6, iridium-tipped) for 4.0L V6.
    Coolant100,000 miles initial, then every 50,000 milesUse Toyota Super Long Life Coolant.
    Differential Fluid30,000 miles (off-road/towing) / 60,000 miles (normal)Front and rear differentials. More frequent for severe use.
    Transfer Case Fluid30,000 miles (off-road/towing) / 60,000 miles (normal)For 4x4 models.
    Automatic Transmission Fluid"Lifetime Fill" - Inspect periodically; replace every 60,000-100,000 miles under severe conditions.No dipstick; service by qualified technician.
    Manual Transmission Fluid60,000 miles (normal) / 30,000 miles (severe)
    Timing Belt/ChainTiming Chain (no replacement schedule)The 2015 Tacoma uses a timing chain, designed to last the life of the engine.

    Engine Oil and Filter

    The 2015 Tacoma offers two engine options: a 2.7L 4-cylinder and a 4.0L V6. The recommended oil change interval is every 5,000 miles or 6 months, whichever comes first. Toyota generally recommends 5W-30 synthetic oil for the 4-cylinder and 5W-20 synthetic for the V6 to maximize fuel efficiency and engine protection. Always use an oil filter that meets or exceeds OEM specifications.

    Tires

    Rotating your tires every 5,000 miles ensures even wear and extends their lifespan. This is also a good opportunity to inspect tire pressure, tread depth, and for any signs of damage.

    Brakes

    Brake inspections are typically part of the 5,000-mile service. Brake fluid should be inspected regularly and replaced as needed, generally every 30,000 miles or 3 years. This helps prevent moisture contamination, which can lead to reduced braking performance and damage to components.

    Filters (Air and Cabin)

    Replacing your engine air filter every 30,000 miles (or sooner in dusty environments) is crucial for optimal engine performance and fuel economy. The cabin air filter, responsible for filtering the air you breathe inside the vehicle, should be replaced every 10,000 miles or annually, or more frequently if you often drive in polluted or dusty conditions.

    Spark Plugs

    For the 2.7L 4-cylinder engine, spark plugs are typically recommended for replacement around 30,000 miles. The 4.0L V6 utilizes iridium-tipped spark plugs, which have a much longer service life, often lasting 100,000 to 120,000 miles. Always use the specified spark plugs to avoid misfires and ensure proper engine operation.

    Fluids (Coolant, Differential, Transfer Case, Transmission)

    • Coolant: Toyota Super Long Life Coolant (SLLC) is designed for extended intervals. The initial replacement is typically at 100,000 miles, then every 50,000 miles thereafter. Overlooking coolant maintenance can lead to overheating and engine damage.
    • Differential and Transfer Case Fluids: For 4x4 models, these fluids are critical for the health of your drivetrain, especially if you engage in off-road driving or heavy towing. Under normal conditions, aim for replacement every 60,000 miles. If you regularly tow, haul, or venture off-road, consider changing these fluids every 30,000 miles.
    • Automatic Transmission Fluid (ATF): The 2015 Tacoma

    Find a trusted shop for your Toyota Tacoma

    Request service from shops in your area.

    Other Toyota Tacoma years

    More Toyota maintenance guides

    Browse by make

    Common repairs for this vehicle

    What does it cost?

    Find a trusted shop nearby