← All maintenance schedules
    Maintenance Schedule

    2020 GMC Sierra 1500 Maintenance Schedule: Your Comprehensive Guide

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    2020 GMC Sierra 1500 Maintenance Schedule: Your Comprehensive Guide

    The 2020 GMC Sierra 1500 is a formidable full-size truck, known for its capability, comfort, and advanced features. To ensure your Sierra continues to perform at its peak for years to come, adhering to a consistent maintenance schedule is paramount. This guide, written by an ASE-certified master technician, will detail the factory service intervals, address known issues, discuss severe-duty adjustments, provide typical service costs, and highlight recall awareness for your specific generation of the Sierra.

    Factory Service Intervals: Keeping Your Sierra in Top Shape

    GMC’s maintenance schedule for the 2020 Sierra 1500 is designed to optimize longevity and performance. The intervals are based on normal driving conditions. Always refer to your owner's manual for the most accurate and detailed information.

    Service ItemInterval (Miles/Months, whichever comes first)
    Oil & Filter Change7,500 miles or 12 months (GM Oil Life Monitor)
    Tire Rotation7,500 miles
    Cabin Air Filter22,500 miles or 24 months
    Engine Air Filter45,000 miles or 48 months
    Spark Plugs97,500 miles (Gasoline Engines)
    Transfer Case Fluid97,500 miles (4X4 Models)
    Front/Rear Axle Fluid97,500 miles (Heavy Duty Usage/Towing)
    Automatic Transmission Fluid97,500 miles (Heavy Duty Usage/Towing)
    Engine Coolant150,000 miles or 5 years
    Brake FluidInspect regularly, replace as needed
    Accessory Drive BeltInspect regularly, replace as needed

    Oil & Filter Change: The 2020 Sierra 1500 is equipped with a sophisticated Oil Life Monitoring (OLM) system. This system calculates oil life based on various operating conditions, including engine revolutions, temperature, and run time. While the general guideline is 7,500 miles or 12 months, the OLM will typically recommend an oil change between 5,000 and 10,000 miles. Always follow the OLM for optimal engine protection.

    Tire Rotation: Regular tire rotations are crucial for even tire wear, maximizing tire life, and maintaining proper handling and safety.

    Cabin Air Filter: A clean cabin air filter ensures proper airflow for your HVAC system and helps keep dust, pollen, and other allergens out of the vehicle's cabin.

    Engine Air Filter: A clean engine air filter is vital for proper engine breathing and fuel efficiency. A clogged filter can lead to reduced performance and increased fuel consumption.

    Spark Plugs: For gasoline engines, spark plug replacement is a significant service at 97,500 miles. This is a critical component for proper combustion and engine performance.

    Transfer Case Fluid (4x4 Models): The transfer case is responsible for distributing power to all four wheels. Clean fluid is essential for its proper operation, especially for 4x4 models used off-road or for towing.

    Front/Rear Axle Fluid: While regular inspection is key, replacing axle fluid is recommended at 97,500 miles for vehicles that frequently tow heavy loads or operate in severe conditions. This helps prevent wear and ensures smooth differential operation.

    Automatic Transmission Fluid: Similar to axle fluid, replacing transmission fluid at 97,500 miles is highly recommended for vehicles subjected to heavy-duty use, such as frequent towing or hauling. This helps prolong the life of your transmission.

    Engine Coolant: Modern coolants have a long service life. However, regular inspection of the coolant level and condition is important. Replacement at 150,000 miles or 5 years ensures proper engine temperature regulation.

    Brake Fluid: Brake fluid is hygroscopic, meaning it absorbs moisture over time. While there isn't a strict replacement interval, inspecting its condition regularly and replacing it if it appears dark or contaminated is crucial for braking performance and safety.

    Accessory Drive Belt: The accessory drive belt powers components like the alternator, power steering pump, and air conditioning compressor. Inspect it for cracks, fraying, or wear during routine maintenance and replace as needed.

    Known Issues and Common Problems for the 2020 GMC Sierra 1500 (Fourth Generation)

    While the 2020 Sierra 1500 is a robust truck, like any vehicle, it can have some generation-specific quirks or more common issues to be aware of. It

    Find a trusted shop for your GMC Sierra 1500

    Request service from shops in your area.

    Other GMC Sierra 1500 years

    More GMC maintenance guides

    Browse by make

    Common repairs for this vehicle

    What does it cost?

    Find a trusted shop nearby