← All maintenance schedules
    Maintenance Schedule

    2025 GMC Sierra 2500HD Maintenance Schedule: Your Comprehensive Guide

    An ASE-certified master technician's guide to keeping your heavy-duty truck in peak condition.

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    2025 GMC Sierra 2500HD Maintenance Schedule: Your Comprehensive Guide

    As an ASE-certified master technician, I'm here to provide a detailed maintenance schedule for your 2025 GMC Sierra 2500HD. This guide will cover factory service intervals, common issues, severe-duty adjustments, typical service costs, and important recall information to keep your heavy-duty truck running flawlessly for years to come. The 2025 Sierra 2500HD, with its robust powertrain options and advanced technology, is designed for demanding tasks, and proper maintenance is key to its longevity and performance.

    Understanding Your 2025 GMC Sierra 2500HD

    The 2025 GMC Sierra 2500HD continues its legacy as a formidable workhorse, offering powerful gasoline and Duramax diesel engine options. Depending on your configuration, you could have the 6.6L V8 gasoline engine or the 6.6L Duramax Turbo-Diesel V8. Both engines are paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission. This heavy-duty truck is built for towing, hauling, and tackling challenging terrain, making regular and diligent maintenance even more critical.

    Factory Recommended Maintenance Schedule

    Adhering to GMC's factory-recommended maintenance schedule is paramount for the optimal performance and longevity of your Sierra 2500HD. The following table provides a general outline. Always refer to your owner's manual for the most precise and up-to-date schedule, as intervals can vary slightly based on specific engine and driveline configurations.

    Service ItemInterval (Miles/Months, whichever comes first)Typical Cost Range (Estimated)
    Oil & Filter Change7,500 miles or 12 months (Gas); 7,500 miles or 12 months (Diesel, often with oil life monitor)$70 - $120 (Gas); $120 - $200+ (Diesel)
    Tire Rotation7,500 miles or 12 months$20 - $50 (often included with oil change)
    Multi-Point Inspection7,500 miles or 12 months$0 - $50 (often included with other services)
    Fuel Filter Replacement22,500 miles (Diesel Only)$100 - $180 (Diesel)
    Cabin Air Filter22,500 miles or 24 months$50 - $90
    Engine Air Filter45,000 miles or 48 months$60 - $100
    Brake Fluid Change45,000 miles or 36 months$120 - $180
    Spark Plugs97,500 miles (Gasoline Only)$300 - $500
    Transmission Fluid Change45,000 miles (Severe Duty); 97,500 miles (Normal Duty)$250 - $450
    Transfer Case Fluid Change45,000 miles (Severe Duty); 97,500 miles (Normal Duty)$150 - $250
    Front/Rear Differential Fluid45,000 miles (Severe Duty); 97,500 miles (Normal Duty)$180 - $350
    Engine Coolant150,000 miles or 5 years$200 - $350
    Drive Belt InspectionInspect every 22,500 miles, replace as needed (typically 90,000 - 100,000 miles)$150 - $250 (Replacement)

    Note: All costs are estimates and can vary significantly based on your location, chosen service center, and the specific parts/fluids used.

    Known Issues and Common Problems for This Generation

    While the 2025 GMC Sierra 2500HD is a relatively new model, it shares many underlying components and design philosophies with previous generations. Based on the evolution of the Sierra HD platform, some potential areas to monitor, though not necessarily

    Find a trusted shop for your GMC Sierra 2500HD

    Request service from shops in your area.

    Other GMC Sierra 2500HD years

    More GMC maintenance guides

    Browse by make

    Common repairs for this vehicle

    What does it cost?

    Find a trusted shop nearby