← All maintenance schedules
    Maintenance Schedule

    2023 GMC Sierra 2500HD Maintenance Schedule: The Ultimate Guide

    Your comprehensive guide to keeping your heavy-duty truck in peak condition and extending its lifespan.

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    2023 GMC Sierra 2500HD Maintenance Schedule: The Ultimate Guide

    The 2023 GMC Sierra 2500HD is a formidable workhorse, built to tackle the toughest jobs and haul heavy loads. To ensure your investment continues to perform at its peak for years to come, adhering to a comprehensive maintenance schedule is crucial. This guide will provide an in-depth look at the recommended factory service intervals, common issues, severe-duty adjustments, typical service costs, and important recall awareness for your 2023 GMC Sierra 2500HD.

    Factory Service Intervals

    GMC's maintenance schedule is designed to keep your Sierra 2500HD running reliably. The specific intervals can vary slightly based on your engine choice – the 6.6L V8 gasoline engine or the 6.6L Duramax V8 turbo-diesel. Always refer to your owner's manual for the most accurate and up-to-date information, as this guide serves as a general overview.

    Service ItemInterval (Miles/Months) – Gasoline EngineInterval (Miles/Months) – Duramax DieselCost (Estimated)Notes
    Oil and Filter Change7,500 miles / 12 months7,500 miles / 12 months$80 - $150Use Dexos-approved synthetic oil. Diesel requires specific diesel-rated oil.
    Tire Rotation7,500 miles7,500 miles$25 - $50Helps ensure even tire wear and longer tire life.
    Fuel Filter Replacement22,500 miles (Gas) / 15,000 miles (Diesel)15,000 miles$100 - $200Crucial for fuel system health, especially for the diesel engine.
    Engine Air Filter22,500 - 45,000 miles22,500 - 45,000 miles$50 - $100Inspect annually, replace as needed based on driving conditions.
    Cabin Air Filter22,500 miles22,500 miles$40 - $80Improves interior air quality.
    Brake Fluid Flush45,000 miles / 3 years45,000 miles / 3 years$100 - $150Maintains braking performance and prevents corrosion.
    Coolant Flush150,000 miles / 5 years150,000 miles / 5 years$150 - $250Use extended-life coolant.
    Spark Plugs (Gas)97,500 milesN/A$200 - $400Essential for optimal engine performance and fuel efficiency.
    Transmission Fluid45,000 miles (Heavy Duty) / 97,500 miles45,000 miles (Heavy Duty) / 97,500 miles$250 - $500Refer to owner's manual for specific heavy-duty schedules based on use.
    Transfer Case Fluid97,500 miles97,500 miles$100 - $150Important for four-wheel-drive longevity.
    Differential Fluid45,000 - 97,500 miles45,000 - 97,500 miles$100 - $200 per diffFront and rear differentials. Interval depends on usage.
    Accessory Drive BeltInspect annually, replace as neededInspect annually, replace as needed$100 - $200Check for cracks or fraying.
    Brake InspectionEvery 7,500 milesEvery 7,500 milesIncluded with serviceInspect pads, rotors, calipers, and lines.
    Timing Belt/ChainN/A (Both engines use a timing chain)N/A (Both engines use a timing chain)N/ADesigned for the life of the engine, but inspect at high mileage.

    Note: All estimated costs are for parts and labor and can vary significantly based on your location and chosen service center.

    Known Issues and Common Problems (Specific to this Generation)

    While the 2023 GMC Sierra 2500HD is a robust vehicle, like any complex machine, it can have some areas to watch for. Being aware of these can help you identify potential problems early and address them promptly.

    • Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF) Issues (Duramax Diesel): The DPF is a critical component of the diesel exhaust system. Frequent short trips or excessive idling can lead to DPF clogging, requiring regeneration or, in severe cases, replacement. Pay attention to dashboard warning lights related to the DPF.
    • DEF System Malfunctions (Duramax Diesel): The Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) system can sometimes experience sensor failures or crystallization issues, leading to

    Find a trusted shop for your GMC Sierra 2500HD

    Request service from shops in your area.

    Other GMC Sierra 2500HD years

    More GMC maintenance guides

    Browse by make

    Common repairs for this vehicle

    What does it cost?

    Find a trusted shop nearby