← All maintenance schedules
    Maintenance Schedule

    2023 GMC Yukon Maintenance Schedule: Your Comprehensive Guide

    Your Comprehensive Guide to Keeping Your Premium SUV in Top Condition

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    2023 GMC Yukon Maintenance Schedule: Your Comprehensive Guide

    As an ASE-certified master technician, I'm here to provide you with a detailed maintenance guide for your 2023 GMC Yukon. This premium full-size SUV is built for durability and comfort, but consistent maintenance is key to ensuring its longevity and optimal performance. This guide will cover factory service intervals, common issues, severe-duty adjustments, typical service costs, and recall awareness.

    Factory Service Intervals

    The 2023 GMC Yukon features an advanced oil life monitoring system, which is the primary indicator for oil changes. However, general guidelines and other service intervals are crucial to follow.

    Service ItemInterval (Miles/Months, whichever comes first)Notes
    Engine Oil & FilterAs indicated by Oil Life Monitor (typically 7,500 miles/12 months)Use Dexos-approved synthetic blend or full synthetic oil.
    Tire Rotation7,500 miles / 12 monthsCrucial for even tire wear and extended tire life.
    Brake Inspection7,500 miles / 12 monthsCheck pads, rotors, calipers, and fluid level.
    Cabin Air Filter22,500 miles / 24 monthsReplace more frequently in dusty environments.
    Engine Air Filter45,000 miles / 48 monthsInspect annually and replace as needed. More often in dusty areas.
    Spark Plugs97,500 miles / 96 months (6.2L V8)Consult owner's manual for specific engine. (5.3L V8 may differ slightly)
    Automatic Transmission Fluid & Filter45,000 miles (severe duty) / 97,500 miles (normal duty)Refer to owner's manual for specific conditions. Essential for heavy towing.
    Transfer Case Fluid97,500 miles / 96 monthsFor 4WD models.
    Front/Rear Axle Fluid97,500 miles / 96 monthsFor AWD/4WD models.
    Coolant (Engine)Initial change at 150,000 miles / 5 years, then every 75,000 miles / 5 yearsUse Dex-Cool equivalent.
    Brake FluidInspect regularly, replace as needed (e.g., every 30,000 miles/2 years)Check for contamination or discolored fluid.
    Power Steering FluidInspect regularly, replace as neededFor models with hydraulic power steering; electric power steering requires no fluid service.

    Note: Always refer to your 2023 GMC Yukon owner's manual for the most accurate and up-to-date maintenance schedule tailored to your specific vehicle's configuration and driving conditions.

    Known Issues and Common Problems for This Specific Generation (5th Generation: 2021-Present)

    The 2023 GMC Yukon falls within the fifth generation, which began in 2021. While relatively new, a few potential areas to be aware of, based on similar platforms and early reports, include:

    • Infotainment System Glitches: As with many new vehicles, early software bugs or occasional freezes in the advanced infotainment system can occur. Dealers often release updates to address these.
    • Air Suspension Issues (If Equipped): Vehicles equipped with the optional Adaptive Air Ride Suspension may, over time, experience issues with air leaks or compressor failures. While rare in new vehicles, it's something to monitor as the vehicle ages. Pay attention to uneven ride height.
    • Rear Differential Whine/Noise (Less Common but Reported): Some owners of vehicles on the T1 platform (which includes the Yukon) have reported a whine or humming noise from the rear differential, particularly at certain speeds. While not widespread, it's worth noting if you hear unusual noises from the rear of the vehicle.
    • Brake Wear (Dependent on Driving Style): Given the Yukon's size and weight, aggressive braking can lead to faster wear on brake pads and rotors. Regular inspection during oil changes is key.

    Severe-Duty Adjustments

    If your 2023 GMC Yukon is subjected to severe driving conditions, you'll need to adjust your maintenance schedule accordingly. Severe duty includes:

    • Frequent short trips (less than 5-10 miles) in cold weather.
    • Driving in dusty or sandy conditions.
    • Towing a trailer or using a roof-top carrier frequently.
    • Extended periods of idling or low-speed driving (e.g., heavy city traffic).
    • Driving in mountainous terrain.

    For severe duty, consider:

    • Engine Oil & Filter: Change every 3,000-5,000 miles or sooner if indicated by the Oil Life Monitor.
    • Transmission Fluid & Filter: Change every 45,000 miles.
    • Transfer Case Fluid: Change every 45,000 miles.
    • Engine & Cabin Air Filters: Inspect and replace more frequently, potentially every 15,000 miles or annually.
    • Brake Inspection: More frequent inspections are highly recommended.

    Typical Cost Per Service (Estimates)

    These costs are estimates and can vary significantly based on your location, the specific repair shop (dealership vs. independent), and the parts used.

    • Oil Change (Synthetic/Blend): $70 - $120
    • Tire Rotation: $30 - $60 (often included with oil change at dealerships)
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement: $50 - $90
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement: $60 - $100
    • Brake Pad Replacement (Front or Rear, per axle): $250 - $450 (pads only, rotors extra if needed)
    • Brake Pad & Rotor Replacement (Front or Rear, per axle): $500 - $800+
    • Spark Plug Replacement (V8): $400 - $700
    • Transmission Fluid & Filter Service: $300 - $600 (depending on fluid type and amount)
    • Transfer Case Fluid Change: $150 - $250
    • Coolant Flush: $150 - $300

    Recall Awareness

    Always stay informed about potential recalls for your vehicle. Manufacturers issue recalls to address safety-related defects or non-compliance with federal standards. For your 2023 GMC Yukon, you can check for recalls by:

    • Visiting the NHTSA website (NHTSA.gov) and entering your 17-digit VIN.
    • Visiting the GMC owner's website and entering your VIN.
    • Signing up for email alerts from NHTSA.
    • Your GMC dealership will also notify you if your vehicle is subject to a recall.

    As of my last update, there have been a few minor recalls for the 2023 GMC Yukon/related models, primarily for non-safety-critical issues like incorrect owner's manual information. It's crucial to regularly check for updates as new recalls can be issued at any time.

    Find a trusted shop on Repairius

    Regular maintenance is the best way to protect your investment and ensure your 2023 GMC Yukon provides years of reliable service. For all your maintenance and repair needs, find a trusted, certified automotive professional on Repairius.com. Our platform connects you with qualified shops that can keep your Yukon running in top condition.

    Find a trusted shop for your GMC Yukon

    Request service from shops in your area.

    Other GMC Yukon years

    More GMC maintenance guides

    Browse by make

    Common repairs for this vehicle

    What does it cost?

    Find a trusted shop nearby