Working on this vehicle? Write estimates, send inspections & invoice customers from your phone.

    Start 14-Day Free Trial
    ← All vehicle specs
    Factory Maintenance Schedule

    2025 Chevrolet Malibu Factory Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Working on this 2025 Chevrolet Malibu? Run just this one job through Repairius.

    No big switch. Write the estimate, text it for approval, and get paid on your phone. Keep everything else the way it is.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Quick reference

    MileageServiceNotes
    7,500Oil and filter changeOr every 12 months, whichever comes first. Use Dexos-approved full synthetic oil.
    7,500Tire rotationRotate tires to ensure even wear. Inspect for wear and damage.
    15,000Cabin air filter replacementMay need more frequent replacement in dusty or polluted environments.
    22,500Oil and filter changeOr every 12 months, whichever comes first.
    22,500Tire rotationInspect for wear and damage.
    45,000Engine air filter replacementInspect for debris and damage. Replace more often in dusty conditions.
    45,000Brake fluid flushRecommended to maintain braking performance and prevent moisture contamination.
    45,000Cabin air filter replacementReplace according to driving conditions.
    90,000Spark Plug ReplacementConsult owner's manual for exact type.
    90,000Coolant FlushOr every 5 years, whichever comes first. Use specified coolant type.
    90,000Transmission Fluid ServiceRefer to owner's manual for specific interval based on driving conditions. Inquire about a fluid exchange rather than a simple drain and fill.
    90,000Accessory Drive Belt Inspection/ReplaceInspect for cracks, fraying, or excessive wear. Replace if necessary. Generally, a good idea to proactive replace this.
    90,000Differential and Transfer Case Service(AWD models only) Inspect fluid levels and condition. Replace fluid if necessary.
    150,000Timing Chain InspectionThe 2025 Malibu utilizes a timing chain, designed for the life of the engine. Inspection may be recommended at high mileage if unusual noises are present. Consult owner's manual for specific inspection procedures. The timing chain does not require routine replacement like a timing belt, but inspections are crucial if issues arise.

    Maintaining your 2025 Chevrolet Malibu according to the factory-recommended schedule is crucial for maximizing its lifespan, ensuring optimal performance, and protecting your investment. This guide provides a comprehensive overview of the maintenance intervals for your Malibu, covering everything from routine oil changes to more involved services.

    General Maintenance Philosophy

    Chevrolet designs its vehicles with specific maintenance requirements to keep them running smoothly. Adhering to these guidelines helps prevent premature wear and tear, identifies potential issues before they become serious, and maintains your vehicle's warranty. Always refer to your explicit 2025 Chevrolet Malibu owner's manual for the most accurate and up-to-date information, as specific service intervals can sometimes vary based on engine type and factory updates.

    Oil Changes and Tire Rotations (Every 7,500 miles or 12 months)

    The most frequent services for your Malibu will be oil changes and tire rotations. Chevrolet recommends changing your engine oil and filter every 7,500 miles or every 12 months, whichever comes first. This interval is for vehicles driven under "normal" conditions. It's imperative to use Dexos-approved full synthetic engine oil to ensure proper lubrication and protection for your engine. At the same time, tire rotations are recommended to promote even tire wear, extending their lifespan and ensuring consistent handling.

    Cabin Air Filter (Every 15,000 miles)

    Your cabin air filter plays a vital role in filtering pollen, dust, and other airborne contaminants from the air you breathe inside your Malibu. Chevrolet recommends replacing this filter every 15,000 miles. If you frequently drive in dusty areas, through heavy traffic, or in regions with high pollution, you may need to replace it more often.

    Engine Air Filter (Every 45,000 miles)

    The engine air filter protects your engine from dirt and debris. A clean engine air filter ensures proper airflow for combustion, contributing to better fuel efficiency and engine performance. Chevrolet recommends inspecting and replacing the engine air filter every 45,000 miles. Like the cabin air filter, driving in dusty or off-road conditions may necessitate more frequent replacement.

    Brake Fluid Flush (Every 45,000 miles)

    Brake fluid is hygroscopic, meaning it absorbs moisture over time. This moisture can lower the boiling point of the fluid, leading to a spongy brake pedal and reduced braking effectiveness, especially under heavy use. It can also contribute to corrosion within the brake system. A brake fluid flush every 45,000 miles is crucial for maintaining optimal braking performance and the longevity of your brake components.

    Spark Plugs (Every 90,000 miles)

    Spark plugs are responsible for igniting the air-fuel mixture within your engine's cylinders. Over time, spark plugs can wear down, leading to misfires, reduced fuel efficiency, and a loss of power. For the 2025 Malibu, spark plug replacement is generally recommended around 90,000 miles. Always use the specified spark plug type as per your owner's manual for optimal performance and to prevent engine damage.

    Coolant Flush (Every 90,000 miles or 5 years)

    Engine coolant prevents your engine from overheating and freezing. Over time, the protective additives in the coolant break down, reducing its effectiveness and potentially leading to corrosion within the cooling system. Chevrolet recommends a coolant flush every 90,000 miles or 5 years, whichever comes first. Ensure the correct type of long-life coolant is used.

    Transmission Fluid Service (Every 90,000 miles, conditions apply)

    The transmission fluid lubricates and cools the transmission components. While some manufacturers consider transmission fluid "lifetime," for the 2025 Malibu, a transmission fluid service is generally recommended around 90,000 miles, especially under severe driving conditions like frequent towing, heavy city driving, or mountainous terrain. It's important to consult your owner's manual for the specific interval that applies to your driving habits. Often, a fluid exchange rather than a simple drain and fill is recommended for more comprehensive service.

    Accessory Drive Belt (Inspect and Replace as needed, generally 90,000 miles)

    The accessory drive belt, sometimes called the serpentine belt, powers various engine accessories such as the alternator, power steering pump, and air conditioning compressor. While there isn't a universally fixed replacement interval, it's recommended to inspect the belt for cracks, fraying, and excessive wear at regular intervals (e.g., every 30,000 miles) and consider replacement around 90,000 miles or if any wear is noted. A proactive replacement can prevent an unexpected breakdown.

    Differential and Transfer Case Service (AWD models only, 90,000 miles)

    If your 2025 Malibu is equipped with All-Wheel Drive (AWD), the differential and transfer case fluids should be inspected and serviced around the 90,000-mile mark. These components are critical for distributing power to all wheels, and their fluids ensure proper lubrication and cooling.

    Timing Chain (Inspect at 150,000 miles, if issues arise)

    The 2025 Chevrolet Malibu utilizes a timing chain, which is designed to last the life of the engine under normal operating conditions. Unlike timing belts, which require regular replacement, timing chains typically do not have a scheduled replacement interval. However, at higher mileages, such as 150,000 miles, it's wise to have the timing chain inspected if you notice any unusual engine noises, such as rattling or buzzing, which could indicate wear. Consult your owner's manual for specific inspection procedures and listen for any abnormal sounds that might warrant a professional check-up.

    Fuel Filter

    The 2025 Chevrolet Malibu, like many modern vehicles, often has a "lifetime" fuel filter integrated into the fuel pump assembly within the fuel tank. This means it generally does not require routine replacement under normal operating conditions. If you experience fuel delivery issues, a professional diagnosis would be necessary, but specific mileage-based replacement is typically not part of the factory schedule.

    Severe-duty schedule

    Driving conditions such as frequent short trips (less than 5-10 miles), operation in extremely cold weather, extensive idling, towing, or driving in very dusty or mountainous terrain can be classified as "severe duty." If your driving falls into these categories, most maintenance intervals should be shortened. Generally, consider reducing oil change intervals to 3,000-5,000 miles, and inspect or replace elements like the cabin and engine air filters, transmission fluid, and differential/transfer case fluids more frequently. Always refer to the severe-duty schedule provided in your 2025 Malibu owner's manual for precise recommendations.

    Known issues by mileage

    For a brand-new generation vehicle like the 2025 Chevrolet Malibu, specific "known issues" by mileage are not yet widely established as the vehicle has just been released. However, based on general automotive trends and previous Malibu generations, potential areas to monitor might include:

    • Early Mileage (0-30,000 miles): Generally trouble-free. Focus on routine maintenance. Early warning signs of minor electronic glitches or recalls might emerge.
    • Mid-Mileage (30,000-90,000 miles): Wear items like brakes and suspension components may begin to show signs of wear depending on driving style. Keep an eye on fluid leaks and minor sensor failures.
    • High Mileage (90,000+ miles): Increased likelihood of accessory belt wear, potential for minor electrical issues, and eventual wear on major components like the transmission (if fluid changes are neglected) or engine seals. Continue diligent fluid changes and inspections.

    Estimated cost per service

    • Oil Change & Tire Rotation (7,500 miles): $80 - $150 (depends on oil type and shop labor rates)
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement (15,000 miles): $50 - $90 (DIY can be $20-$40 for the part)
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement (45,000 miles): $60 - $100 (DIY can be $20-$50 for the part)
    • Brake Fluid Flush (45,000 miles): $120 - $200
    • Spark Plug Replacement (90,000 miles): $250 - $450 (varies greatly by engine type and labor)
    • Coolant Flush (90,000 miles): $150 - $250
    • Transmission Fluid Service (90,000 miles): $250 - $500 (fluid exchange is more expensive)
    • Accessory Belt Replacement (as needed, typically 90,000 miles): $150 - $300
    • Differential/Transfer Case Service (90,000 miles, AWD only): $150 - $300 per component

    These are estimates and can vary significantly based on your location, the type of shop (dealership vs. independent), and the specific parts used.

    What you can DIY vs shop

    Many routine maintenance items on your 2025 Chevrolet Malibu can be performed by a moderately skilled DIY enthusiast, saving you money. However, some services are best left to professionals with specialized tools and knowledge.

    DIY-Friendly Services:

    • Oil and Filter Change: With basic tools, ramps or jack stands, and a little know-how, this is a common DIY task. Ensure proper disposal of used oil.
    • Tire Rotation: Requires a jack and jack stands, or a floor jack. Follow proper lifting procedures.
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement: Typically very easy, often located behind the glove compartment and requires no tools.
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement: Usually involves unclipping a few fasteners on the airbox; quite straightforward.
    • Wiper Blade Replacement: Very simple and quick.

    Best Left to a Professional Shop:

    • Brake Fluid Flush: Requires specialized equipment to properly bleed the brake system and ensure no air enters the lines.
    • Spark Plug Replacement: Can be complex depending on engine design, and requires proper torqueing to avoid damage. Misdiagnosis of engine issues can also occur.
    • Coolant Flush: Involves draining and refilling the system, often with specialized equipment to avoid air pockets and ensure proper mix.
    • Transmission Fluid Service: Requires specific fluid types and often specialized equipment for a proper flush/exchange.
    • Differential and Transfer Case Service: Involves precise fluid types and proper filling procedures.
    • Timing Chain Inspection: Requires specialized knowledge and often engine disassembly; definitely a job for a professional.
    • Any complex diagnostic work.

    Book service on Repairius.

    Need service on your Chevrolet Malibu?

    Request service from shops in your area.

    More specs for the 2025 Chevrolet Malibu

    Oil Capacity & Filter

    Capacity, weight, filter PN, drain plug torque, change interval.

    Fluid Type Specs

    Engine oil, coolant, ATF, diff, brake, PS, DEF — with OEM spec numbers.

    Coolant Capacity & Type

    Total system capacity, OEM coolant spec, flush interval, bleed tips.

    Transmission Fluid & Service

    Trans model, fluid spec, capacity, filter PN, service interval.

    Torque Specifications

    Lug nuts, drain plug, caliper, axle nut, plug, key fasteners.

    Brake Pad & Rotor Specs

    Pad PNs, rotor size, min thickness, caliper torque.

    Tire Size & Pressure

    OEM size, cold psi, bolt pattern, wheel size, TPMS.

    Battery Size & Group

    Group size, CCA, AGM/flooded, dimensions, reset note.

    A/C Refrigerant & Oil

    R-134a or R-1234yf, charge oz, PAG oil spec.

    Bulb Sizes (Headlight, Tail, Fog)

    Headlight, fog, tail, turn, reverse, interior.

    Towing Capacity & Payload

    Max tow, payload, GVWR/GCWR, hitch class by trim.

    Fuse Box Diagram & Amperage

    Fuse box locations, layout, amps, and what each fuse controls.

    Serpentine Belt Routing & Length

    Belt routing, length, rib count, OEM + aftermarket PNs.

    Wheel Alignment Specifications

    Camber, caster, toe ranges (front & rear), adjustability notes.

    Paint Color Codes

    All factory colors with paint codes, sticker location, touch-up tips.

    Wiper Blade Sizes

    Driver/passenger/rear blade size, attachment, OEM + cross-refs.

    Spark Plug Type & Gap

    Plug PN, gap, torque, interval by engine.

    Transmission & Axle Gear Ratios

    Trans gear ratios, axle ratios, RPO codes, tow vs MPG impact.

    Key Fob Programming

    DIY programming steps, FCC ID, fob PN, battery, transponder.

    Same spec — other model years

    Maintenance & repair guides

    Browse by make

    Running an auto or diesel repair shop?

    Compare Repairius to the shop software you're paying for

    $99.99/month (first location included), unlimited users, 14-day free trial.

    Run your shop from estimate to payment

    Don't overhaul your shop. Test Repairius on your next job.

    Repairius keeps estimates, work orders, real-time job assignment, customer and vehicle history, inventory, and payments in one place — on desktop and in your pocket.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Not a mechanic? Send Repairius to your shop — they can run estimates, jobs, and invoices in one place.

    Know someone who needs this?

    Share this page with a mechanic, a shop owner, or a friend working on the same problem.

    Know a mechanic or shop owner Repairius could help?

    Send them Repairius in one tap. Free listing, online booking, reminders and the full shop workflow.

    Text them Email