Working on this vehicle? Write estimates, send inspections & invoice customers from your phone.

    Start 14-Day Free Trial
    ← All vehicle specs
    Factory Maintenance Schedule

    2021 GMC Yukon Factory Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Working on this 2021 GMC Yukon? Run just this one job through Repairius.

    No big switch. Write the estimate, text it for approval, and get paid on your phone. Keep everything else the way it is.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Quick reference

    MileageServiceNotes
    5,000Oil & filter change, Tire rotationOr as indicated by the Oil Life Monitoring System, whichever comes first
    7,500Oil & filter change, Tire rotationSevere-duty interval
    15,000Cabin air filter replacement
    22,500Oil & filter change, Tire rotationSevere-duty interval
    45,000Engine air filter replacementInspect more frequently in dusty conditions
    50,000Differential fluid serviceRefer to owner's manual for specific fluid type and capacity
    75,000Spark plugs replacement
    90,000Brake fluid flushRecommended every 3 years regardless of mileage
    97,500Coolant flushDex-Cool extended life coolant, inspect more frequently in severe conditions
    100,000Transfer case fluid service
    150,000Transmission fluid serviceOr every 45,000 miles for severe duty

    This maintenance schedule is designed to keep your 2021 GMC Yukon running at its best. Following these factory-recommended intervals will help ensure the longevity and reliability of your vehicle.

    Oil & Filter Change

    Your 2021 GMC Yukon is equipped with an advanced Oil Life Monitoring System. This system continuously monitors driving conditions and engine operating parameters to determine when an oil change is necessary. Typically, the system will recommend an oil change between 5,000 and 7,500 miles under normal driving conditions. It is crucial to change your oil and filter when the system indicates, or at least once a year, even if you do not reach the mileage threshold.

    Tire Rotation

    Tire rotations should be performed every time you get an oil change to promote even tire wear and extend the life of your tires. This also provides an opportunity to inspect your tires for any damage or uneven wear patterns.

    Cabin Air Filter Replacement

    The cabin air filter keeps dust, pollen, and other airborne particles from entering the vehicle's cabin. It's recommended to replace the cabin air filter every 15,000 miles. If you frequently drive in dusty or polluted environments, you may need to replace it more often.

    Engine Air Filter Replacement

    The engine air filter protects your engine from contaminants and ensures proper airflow for combustion. Replace the engine air filter every 45,000 miles. Inspect it more frequently if you drive in dusty conditions, and replace it sooner if it appears dirty or clogged.

    Fuel Filter

    The 2021 GMC Yukon does not have a regularly serviceable external fuel filter. The fuel filter is integrated into the fuel pump assembly inside the fuel tank and is designed to last the lifetime of the vehicle under normal operating conditions. If you experience fuel delivery issues, consult a certified technician.

    Spark Plug Replacement

    Spark plugs are vital for efficient engine operation. On your 2021 GMC Yukon, spark plugs are recommended for replacement at 75,000 miles. Using the correct type of spark plugs specified by GMC is essential for optimal performance and fuel efficiency.

    Timing Belt or Chain Inspection

    The 2021 GMC Yukon is equipped with a timing chain, not a timing belt. Timing chains are designed to last the life of the engine and typically do not require regular replacement. However, it's a good practice to have the timing chain and related components inspected during higher-mileage services for any signs of wear or noise. If any unusual noises are present, consult a technician immediately.

    Transmission Fluid Service

    Under normal driving conditions, the transmission fluid for your 2021 GMC Yukon is considered "lifetime fill." However, for severe-duty driving, GMC recommends a transmission fluid and filter change at 150,000 miles. For conditions involving heavy towing, frequent short trips, or driving in mountainous terrain, it's recommended to service the transmission fluid at 45,000 miles. Refer to your owner's manual for the specific fluid type.

    Coolant Flush

    Your 2021 GMC Yukon uses Dex-Cool extended-life coolant. A coolant flush is recommended at 97,500 miles, or every 5 years, whichever comes first. This helps maintain the cooling system's efficiency and protects against corrosion and freezing.

    Brake Fluid Flush

    Brake fluid can absorb moisture over time, reducing its effectiveness and potentially leading to corrosion within the braking system. A brake fluid flush is recommended every 90,000 miles or every 3 years, regardless of mileage, to ensure optimal braking performance and system longevity.

    Differential & Transfer Case Service

    For 4WD models, the differential fluid should be serviced around 50,000 miles under normal conditions. The transfer case fluid should be serviced around 100,000 miles. These services are crucial for inspecting the fluids and ensuring proper lubrication for these critical drivetrain components, especially if you engage in towing or off-road driving. Consult your owner's manual for specific fluid types and capacities.

    Accessory Drive Belt

    Inspect the accessory drive belt for cracks, fraying, or wear at every service interval. Replacement is typically not scheduled at a fixed mileage but rather on an as-needed basis. If any signs of wear are observed, it should be replaced to prevent unexpected breakdowns.

    PCV Valve

    The PCV (Positive Crankcase Ventilation) valve in most modern GMC vehicles, including the 2021 Yukon, is typically integrated into the valve cover and is not a regularly serviceable item. Issues with the PCV system are usually addressed as part of a larger diagnostic or repair. If you experience issues such as excessive oil consumption or engine performance problems, a technician can inspect the PCV system.

    Severe-duty schedule

    Driving conditions such as extensive idling, towing a trailer, driving on dusty roads, frequent short trips, or operating in extremely cold climates constitute severe duty. If your driving habits fall into these categories, it is imperative to adhere to a more rigorous maintenance schedule to ensure your Yukon's reliability and longevity.

    • Oil & Filter Change: Every 7,500 miles or as indicated by the Oil Life Monitoring System, whichever comes first.
    • Engine Air Filter: Inspect more frequently and replace as needed, potentially every 20,000-30,000 miles.
    • Cabin Air Filter: Inspect more frequently and replace as needed, potentially every 10,000 miles.
    • Transmission Fluid Service: Every 45,000 miles, especially if towing or driving in mountainous terrain.
    • Differential Fluid: inspect and change around 25,000 to 30,000 miles if frequently towing heavily.
    • Transfer Case Fluid: Inspect and change around 50,000 miles in severe conditions.
    • Brake System: Inspect pads, rotors, and fluid more frequently. Consider a brake fluid flush every 2 years.

    Known issues by mileage

    While the 2021 GMC Yukon is a relatively new model, based on previous generations and similar platforms, here are some general areas to be mindful of:

    • Early Mileage (5,000-30,000 miles): Keep an eye on infotainment system quirks or software updates. Some owners have reported minor issues with sensors or electrical components needing factory updates.
    • Mid-Mileage (30,000-75,000 miles): Suspension components, especially air suspension or Magnetic Ride Control components, should be inspected for wear or leaks. Brake pads and rotors will likely require replacement within this range, depending on driving style. Occasional reports of exhaust system rattles.
    • Higher Mileage (75,000+ miles): Look for potential wear in drivetrain components, such as differential seals or U-joints, particularly if the vehicle has been used for heavy towing. Electrical issues may become more prevalent, and accessory belts or hoses may need attention if not previously replaced.

    Estimated cost per service

    Maintenance costs can vary significantly based on your location, the specific repair shop (dealership vs. independent), and the parts used. Here's a general estimate for common services:

    • Oil & Filter Change: $75 - $150 (synthetic oil)
    • Tire Rotation: $25 - $50 (often included with oil change at dealerships)
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement: $50 - $100 (part and labor)
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement: $60 - $120 (part and labor)
    • Spark Plug Replacement: $300 - $600 (V8 engine, parts and labor)
    • Brake Fluid Flush: $150 - $250
    • Coolant Flush: $200 - $400
    • Differential Fluid Service: $150 - $300 (per differential)
    • Transfer Case Fluid Service: $100 - $250
    • Transmission Fluid Service (Severe Duty): $400 - $800

    These are estimates, and it's always best to get a quote from your preferred service provider.

    What you can DIY vs shop

    Many maintenance tasks can be performed by a reasonably skilled DIYer, potentially saving on labor costs. However, some services require specialized tools or expertise best left to professionals.

    DIY-Friendly:

    • Oil & Filter Change: With basic tools and a jack, this is a straightforward task.
    • Tire Rotation: Requires a jack, jack stands, and a lug wrench. Torque wrench recommended.
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement: Typically easily accessible behind the glove box.
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement: Usually a simple unclip and swap.
    • Wiper Blade Replacement: Very easy to do yourself.

    Shop Recommended:

    • Spark Plug Replacement: Can be more involved on modern engines, requiring specific torque settings and care to avoid damage.
    • Brake Fluid Flush: Requires bleeding the brake lines, which can be tricky without a pressure bleeder or an assistant.
    • Coolant Flush: Involves proper disposal of old coolant and ensuring no air pockets remain in the system.
    • Transmission Fluid Service: Requires specific fluid types, precise fill levels, and often specialized equipment for a proper flush.
    • Differential & Transfer Case Service: Involves working with heavy components and specific torque settings. Proper fluid disposal is also a factor.
    • Any service involving complex diagnostics or powertrain components: Leave these to certified technicians.

    Book service on Repairius.

    Need service on your GMC Yukon?

    Request service from shops in your area.

    More specs for the 2021 GMC Yukon

    Oil Capacity & Filter

    Capacity, weight, filter PN, drain plug torque, change interval.

    Fluid Type Specs

    Engine oil, coolant, ATF, diff, brake, PS, DEF — with OEM spec numbers.

    Coolant Capacity & Type

    Total system capacity, OEM coolant spec, flush interval, bleed tips.

    Transmission Fluid & Service

    Trans model, fluid spec, capacity, filter PN, service interval.

    Torque Specifications

    Lug nuts, drain plug, caliper, axle nut, plug, key fasteners.

    Brake Pad & Rotor Specs

    Pad PNs, rotor size, min thickness, caliper torque.

    Tire Size & Pressure

    OEM size, cold psi, bolt pattern, wheel size, TPMS.

    Battery Size & Group

    Group size, CCA, AGM/flooded, dimensions, reset note.

    A/C Refrigerant & Oil

    R-134a or R-1234yf, charge oz, PAG oil spec.

    Bulb Sizes (Headlight, Tail, Fog)

    Headlight, fog, tail, turn, reverse, interior.

    Towing Capacity & Payload

    Max tow, payload, GVWR/GCWR, hitch class by trim.

    Fuse Box Diagram & Amperage

    Fuse box locations, layout, amps, and what each fuse controls.

    Serpentine Belt Routing & Length

    Belt routing, length, rib count, OEM + aftermarket PNs.

    Wheel Alignment Specifications

    Camber, caster, toe ranges (front & rear), adjustability notes.

    Paint Color Codes

    All factory colors with paint codes, sticker location, touch-up tips.

    Wiper Blade Sizes

    Driver/passenger/rear blade size, attachment, OEM + cross-refs.

    Spark Plug Type & Gap

    Plug PN, gap, torque, interval by engine.

    Transmission & Axle Gear Ratios

    Trans gear ratios, axle ratios, RPO codes, tow vs MPG impact.

    Key Fob Programming

    DIY programming steps, FCC ID, fob PN, battery, transponder.

    Same spec — other model years

    Maintenance & repair guides

    Browse by make

    Running an auto or diesel repair shop?

    Compare Repairius to the shop software you're paying for

    $99.99/month (first location included), unlimited users, 14-day free trial.

    Run your shop from estimate to payment

    Don't overhaul your shop. Test Repairius on your next job.

    Repairius keeps estimates, work orders, real-time job assignment, customer and vehicle history, inventory, and payments in one place — on desktop and in your pocket.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Not a mechanic? Send Repairius to your shop — they can run estimates, jobs, and invoices in one place.

    Know someone who needs this?

    Share this page with a mechanic, a shop owner, or a friend working on the same problem.

    Know a mechanic or shop owner Repairius could help?

    Send them Repairius in one tap. Free listing, online booking, reminders and the full shop workflow.

    Text them Email