Working on this vehicle? Write estimates, send inspections & invoice customers from your phone.

    Start 14-Day Free Trial
    ← All vehicle specs
    Factory Maintenance Schedule

    2021 Honda CR-V Factory Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Working on this 2021 Honda CR-V? Run just this one job through Repairius.

    No big switch. Write the estimate, text it for approval, and get paid on your phone. Keep everything else the way it is.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Quick reference

    MileageServiceNotes
    5,000 / 7,500*Oil & Filter Change*Or every 12 months, whichever comes first. Refer to Maintenance Minder system.
    5,000Tire Rotation
    10,000 / 15,000*Oil & Filter Change*Or every 12 months, whichever comes first. Refer to Maintenance Minder system.
    10,000Tire Rotation
    15,000Cabin Air Filter ReplacementMore frequently in dusty conditions.
    15,000Engine Air Filter ReplacementMore frequently in dusty conditions.
    15,000Differential Fluid Service (AWD models)
    20,000Oil & Filter ChangeRefer to Maintenance Minder system.
    20,000Tire Rotation
    25,000Oil & Filter ChangeRefer to Maintenance Minder system.
    25,000Tire Rotation
    30,000Oil & Filter ChangeRefer to Maintenance Minder system.
    30,000Tire Rotation
    30,000Brake Fluid FlushReplace every 3 years regardless of mileage.
    30,000Cabin Air Filter ReplacementMore frequently in dusty conditions.
    30,000Engine Air Filter ReplacementMore frequently in dusty conditions.
    30,000Differential Fluid Service (AWD models)
    40,000Oil & Filter ChangeRefer to Maintenance Minder system.
    40,000Tire Rotation
    45,000Oil & Filter ChangeRefer to Maintenance Minder system.
    45,000Tire Rotation
    50,000Oil & Filter ChangeRefer to Maintenance Minder system.
    50,000Tire Rotation
    60,000Oil & Filter ChangeRefer to Maintenance Minder system.
    60,000Tire Rotation
    60,000Spark Plug Replacement
    60,000Drive Belt (Accessory Belt) InspectionReplace if cracked or worn.
    60,000Valve Clearance InspectionOnly if noisy.
    60,000Cabin Air Filter ReplacementMore frequently in dusty conditions.
    60,000Engine Air Filter ReplacementMore frequently in dusty conditions.
    60,000Differential Fluid Service (AWD models)
    60,000Transmission Fluid ServiceRecommended for severe use, consult owner's manual for normal use interval.
    90,000Transmission Fluid ServiceRecommended for normal use, consult owner's manual.
    100,000Cooling System FlushReplace coolant.
    100,000PCV Valve InspectionReplace if necessary.
    120,000Spark Plug Replacement
    120,000Valve Clearance InspectionOnly if noisy.
    120,000Drive Belt (Accessory Belt) InspectionReplace if cracked or worn.
    120,000Transmission Fluid ServiceFor normal use.
    120,000Cabin Air Filter Replacement
    120,000Engine Air Filter Replacement
    120,000Differential Fluid Service (AWD models)
    150,000Cooling System FlushReplace coolant.

    Maintaining your 2021 Honda CR-V according to the factory-recommended schedule is crucial for its longevity, reliability, and resale value. Honda utilizes a "Maintenance Minder" system, which monitors driving conditions and calculates when various services are due. While the intervals listed below are general guidelines, always defer to your vehicle's Maintenance Minder display for the most accurate service prompts.

    Oil Changes and Tire Rotations

    For most driving conditions, the Honda Maintenance Minder system will indicate an oil and filter change is due around 7,500-10,000 miles or every 12 months, whichever comes first. This often coincides with tire rotations, which are critical for even tire wear and maximizing tire life.

    Air Filters (Cabin and Engine)

    The cabin air filter helps keep the air inside your CR-V clean, while the engine air filter protects your engine from contaminants. Both are typically recommended for replacement every 15,000-30,000 miles. If you frequently drive in dusty environments or areas with heavy pollen, you may need to replace them more often. A dirty cabin air filter can reduce HVAC airflow, and a clogged engine air filter can decrease fuel efficiency and engine performance.

    Fuel Filter

    The 2021 Honda CR-V has a "lifetime" fuel filter integrated within the fuel tank. This component is not a regularly scheduled maintenance item and generally does not require replacement under normal driving conditions. It is only replaced if a fault is detected or during major fuel system repairs.

    Spark Plugs

    Spark plugs are vital for proper engine combustion. For your 2021 Honda CR-V, spark plug replacement is typically recommended around 60,000-100,000 miles. The Maintenance Minder system will illuminate the appropriate code when this service is due. Replacing them on time ensures optimal engine performance and fuel economy.

    Timing Belt or Chain

    The 2021 Honda CR-V is equipped with a timing chain, not a timing belt. Timing chains are designed to last the life of the engine and generally do not require scheduled replacement. Regular oil changes are crucial for the longevity of the timing chain, as proper lubrication prevents premature wear. An inspection of the timing chain for noise or excessive slack may be recommended by a technician if symptoms arise, but it's not a standard interval service.

    Transmission Fluid Service

    Transmission fluid ensures smooth shifting and protects the transmission components. For normal driving conditions, the Maintenance Minder typically recommends transmission fluid service around 60,000-90,000 miles. However, for severe driving conditions (towing, mountainous driving, frequent stop-and-go), this service may be recommended as early as 30,000 miles. Always consult your Maintenance Minder and owner's manual.

    Coolant Flush

    Engine coolant prevents overheating and freezing. A coolant flush and replacement are generally recommended around 100,000-120,000 miles. This helps maintain the cooling system's efficiency and prevents corrosion.

    Brake Fluid Flush

    Brake fluid is hygroscopic, meaning it absorbs moisture over time, which can reduce braking performance and corrode brake components. A brake fluid flush is recommended every 3 years, regardless of mileage, or roughly every 30,000 miles, whichever comes first. This is a critical safety item.

    Differential and Transfer Case Service (AWD Models)

    If your CR-V is an all-wheel-drive (AWD) model, the rear differential fluid will need to be serviced. Honda typically recommends this service around 15,000 miles for the initial change, then every 30,000 miles thereafter. This is crucial for maintaining the AWD system's performance and preventing wear.

    Accessory Belt

    The accessory belt (also known as the drive belt or serpentine belt) drives components like the alternator, power steering pump, and A/C compressor. It should be inspected at regular intervals, typically around 30,000-60,000 miles, and replaced if it shows signs of cracking, fraying, or wear. The Maintenance Minder system will sometimes indicate an inspection.

    PCV Valve

    The Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve is an important component for engine emissions and health. It's generally recommended to inspect the PCV valve around 60,000-100,000 miles and replace it if it's clogged or malfunctioning. A faulty PCV valve can lead to oil leaks or engine performance issues.

    Severe-duty schedule

    If you frequently operate your 2021 Honda CR-V under "severe" conditions, you'll need to adjust your maintenance schedule accordingly. Severe conditions include:

    • Towing or heavy loads: More frequent transmission fluid changes, differential fluid changes (AWD).
    • Driving in dusty conditions: More frequent engine and cabin air filter replacements.
    • Frequent short trips (less than 5-10 miles) or extensive idling: More frequent oil changes.
    • Driving in extremely cold climates: More frequent oil changes due to increased condensation and wear.
    • Driving in mountainous terrain: More frequent transmission and differential fluid changes.

    For severe duty, generally shorten oil change intervals to 5,000 miles or 6 months, and consider halving the intervals for transmission fluid, differential fluid, and air filters. Always consult your owner's manual for specific severe-duty recommendations.

    Known issues by mileage (5th Generation CR-V: 2017-2022)

    While the 2021 Honda CR-V is generally reliable, some common issues for this generation, which might emerge at various mileages, include:

    • 20,000-50,000 miles: Fuel dilution in oil (1.5L Turbo engines): Some owners have reported gasoline mixing with engine oil, particularly in cold climates or with short trips. While Honda issued a software update, regular oil level checks and adherence to oil change intervals are important. Symptoms include an elevated oil level and/telltale gasoline odor in the oil.
    • 30,000-60,000 miles: AC Compressor / Condenser issues: Reports of premature AC system failures (leaks, poor cooling) have been noted by some owners in this generation. Listen for unusual noises from the AC system or notice reduced cooling performance.
    • 50,000-80,000 miles: Infotainment system glitches: Occasional freezing, black screens, or connectivity issues with the infotainment system are not uncommon. Often, these can be resolved with a system reset or software update.
    • 60,000+ miles: Vibration at highway speeds: Some owners have reported vibrations that can be attributed to worn engine mounts, suspension components, or tire balancing issues. This isn't specific to the CR-V but is a general wear item to monitor as mileage accumulates.

    Always address any unusual symptoms with a certified technician.

    Estimated cost per service

    These are estimated costs and can vary significantly based on your location, dealership vs. independent shop, and specific parts used.

    • Oil & Filter Change: $60 - $100
    • Tire Rotation: $20 - $40 (often included with oil change)
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement: $40 - $70
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement: $40 - $70
    • Brake Fluid Flush: $100 - $180
    • Coolant Flush: $150 - $250
    • Transmission Fluid Service: $180 - $350
    • Spark Plug Replacement: $200 - $400 (includes parts and labor)
    • Differential Fluid Service (AWD): $80 - $150
    • Accessory Belt Inspection/Replacement: $100 - $200 (if replacement is needed)
    • PCV Valve Replacement: $80 - $150 (if replacement is needed)

    What you can DIY vs shop

    Many routine maintenance items on your 2021 Honda CR-V can be performed yourself with basic tools, saving you money. However, some services are best left to a professional.

    DIY-friendly:

    • Oil & Filter Change: Very common DIY. Ensure proper disposal of old oil.
    • Tire Rotation: Requires a jack and jack stands, and torque wrench. Safety is paramount.
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement: Very easy, usually located behind the glove box.
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement: Simple, usually involves unclipping the airbox.
    • Wiper Blade Replacement: Extremely easy.
    • Fluid Checks (brake, power steering, coolant, washer fluid): Essential to do regularly.

    Best left to a professional shop:

    • Brake Fluid Flush: Requires specific bleeding procedures and tools to prevent air in the lines.
    • Coolant Flush: Involves draining and refilling, and proper air bleeding which can be tricky.
    • Transmission Fluid Service: Proper fluid type, level, and often specific filling procedures.
    • Spark Plug Replacement: Can be complex on modern engines, proper torque and gapping are crucial.
    • Differential Fluid Service: Involves specific fluid types and often careful filling.
    • Accessory Belt Replacement: Can be challenging to route correctly and tension.
    • Any service related to the Maintenance Minder codes that you are unsure about.

    Always ensure you use the correct fluids and parts designed for your 2021 Honda CR-V to maintain its warranty and performance.

    Book service on Repairius.

    Need service on your Honda CR-V?

    Request service from shops in your area.

    More specs for the 2021 Honda CR-V

    Oil Capacity & Filter

    Capacity, weight, filter PN, drain plug torque, change interval.

    Fluid Type Specs

    Engine oil, coolant, ATF, diff, brake, PS, DEF — with OEM spec numbers.

    Coolant Capacity & Type

    Total system capacity, OEM coolant spec, flush interval, bleed tips.

    Transmission Fluid & Service

    Trans model, fluid spec, capacity, filter PN, service interval.

    Torque Specifications

    Lug nuts, drain plug, caliper, axle nut, plug, key fasteners.

    Brake Pad & Rotor Specs

    Pad PNs, rotor size, min thickness, caliper torque.

    Tire Size & Pressure

    OEM size, cold psi, bolt pattern, wheel size, TPMS.

    Battery Size & Group

    Group size, CCA, AGM/flooded, dimensions, reset note.

    A/C Refrigerant & Oil

    R-134a or R-1234yf, charge oz, PAG oil spec.

    Bulb Sizes (Headlight, Tail, Fog)

    Headlight, fog, tail, turn, reverse, interior.

    Towing Capacity & Payload

    Max tow, payload, GVWR/GCWR, hitch class by trim.

    Fuse Box Diagram & Amperage

    Fuse box locations, layout, amps, and what each fuse controls.

    Serpentine Belt Routing & Length

    Belt routing, length, rib count, OEM + aftermarket PNs.

    Wheel Alignment Specifications

    Camber, caster, toe ranges (front & rear), adjustability notes.

    Paint Color Codes

    All factory colors with paint codes, sticker location, touch-up tips.

    Wiper Blade Sizes

    Driver/passenger/rear blade size, attachment, OEM + cross-refs.

    Spark Plug Type & Gap

    Plug PN, gap, torque, interval by engine.

    Transmission & Axle Gear Ratios

    Trans gear ratios, axle ratios, RPO codes, tow vs MPG impact.

    Key Fob Programming

    DIY programming steps, FCC ID, fob PN, battery, transponder.

    Same spec — other model years

    Maintenance & repair guides

    Browse by make

    Running an auto or diesel repair shop?

    Compare Repairius to the shop software you're paying for

    $99.99/month (first location included), unlimited users, 14-day free trial.

    Run your shop from estimate to payment

    Don't overhaul your shop. Test Repairius on your next job.

    Repairius keeps estimates, work orders, real-time job assignment, customer and vehicle history, inventory, and payments in one place — on desktop and in your pocket.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Not a mechanic? Send Repairius to your shop — they can run estimates, jobs, and invoices in one place.

    Know someone who needs this?

    Share this page with a mechanic, a shop owner, or a friend working on the same problem.

    Know a mechanic or shop owner Repairius could help?

    Send them Repairius in one tap. Free listing, online booking, reminders and the full shop workflow.

    Text them Email