Working on this vehicle? Write estimates, send inspections & invoice customers from your phone.

    Start 14-Day Free Trial
    ← All vehicle specs
    Factory Maintenance Schedule

    2021 Honda Odyssey Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Working on this 2021 Honda Odyssey? Run just this one job through Repairius.

    No big switch. Write the estimate, text it for approval, and get paid on your phone. Keep everything else the way it is.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    2021 Honda Odyssey Maintenance Schedule

    Maintaining your 2021 Honda Odyssey according to the factory-recommended schedule is crucial for its longevity, reliability, and resale value. This guide outlines the key maintenance intervals, severe-duty considerations, known issues, DIY opportunities, and estimated costs to help you keep your minivan in top shape.

    Quick reference

    MileageServiceNotes
    5,000 / 10,000 (Normal/Severe)Oil & Filter ChangeUse Honda's recommended 0W-20 synthetic oil
    10,000Tire RotationEssential for even tire wear and longevity
    15,000Cabin Air Filter ReplacementOr every 12 months, whichever comes first; crucial for HVAC performance and air quality
    15,000Engine Air Filter InspectionReplace if dirty or every 30,000 miles
    30,000Engine Air Filter ReplacementOr every 2 years, whichever comes first
    30,000Brake Fluid FlushRecommended every 3 years regardless of mileage; maintains braking performance
    30,000Differential Fluid Service (if AWD)Consult owner's manual for specific AWD models
    60,000Spark Plug ReplacementOr every 6 years; crucial for engine performance and fuel efficiency
    60,000Transmission Fluid ServiceDrain and fill, not a full flush; often related to Honda's "Maintenance Minder"
    60,000Accessory Drive Belt InspectionReplace if worn, cracked, or noisy
    100,000Coolant FlushOr every 10 years; important for engine cooling and corrosion prevention
    100,000PCV Valve Inspection/ReplacementCheck for proper function; replace if clogged
    150,000Timing Belt Inspection/ReplacementThe 2021 Honda Odyssey uses a timing CHAIN, which generally does not require replacement under normal conditions. Consult a technician for inspection if unusual noises occur.

    Severe-duty schedule

    If you frequently drive under severe conditions, your Odyssey will require more frequent maintenance. Severe conditions include:

    • Towing: Regularly towing a trailer or carrying heavy loads.
    • Dusty conditions: Driving on unpaved or dusty roads.
    • Short trips: Primarily driving short distances (less than 5 miles) in extreme cold or hot weather, which doesn't allow the engine to reach optimal operating temperature.
    • Cold climate: Extended operation in temperatures below 20°F (-7°C).

    For vehicles operating under these conditions, Honda recommends the "Maintenance Minder" system will adjust, but generally, consider these accelerated intervals:

    • Oil & Filter Change: Every 5,000 miles or 6 months.
    • Tire Rotation: Every 5,000 miles.
    • Cabin Air Filter: Every 10,000 miles or 9 months.
    • Engine Air Filter: Every 15,000 miles or annually.
    • Transmission Fluid Service: Every 30,000 miles.
    • Differential Fluid Service (if applicable): Every 15,000-30,000 miles.

    Always monitor your Honda Maintenance Minder system, as it

    Need service on your Honda Odyssey?

    Request service from shops in your area.

    More specs for the 2021 Honda Odyssey

    Oil Capacity & Filter

    Capacity, weight, filter PN, drain plug torque, change interval.

    Fluid Type Specs

    Engine oil, coolant, ATF, diff, brake, PS, DEF — with OEM spec numbers.

    Coolant Capacity & Type

    Total system capacity, OEM coolant spec, flush interval, bleed tips.

    Transmission Fluid & Service

    Trans model, fluid spec, capacity, filter PN, service interval.

    Torque Specifications

    Lug nuts, drain plug, caliper, axle nut, plug, key fasteners.

    Brake Pad & Rotor Specs

    Pad PNs, rotor size, min thickness, caliper torque.

    Tire Size & Pressure

    OEM size, cold psi, bolt pattern, wheel size, TPMS.

    Battery Size & Group

    Group size, CCA, AGM/flooded, dimensions, reset note.

    A/C Refrigerant & Oil

    R-134a or R-1234yf, charge oz, PAG oil spec.

    Bulb Sizes (Headlight, Tail, Fog)

    Headlight, fog, tail, turn, reverse, interior.

    Towing Capacity & Payload

    Max tow, payload, GVWR/GCWR, hitch class by trim.

    Fuse Box Diagram & Amperage

    Fuse box locations, layout, amps, and what each fuse controls.

    Serpentine Belt Routing & Length

    Belt routing, length, rib count, OEM + aftermarket PNs.

    Wheel Alignment Specifications

    Camber, caster, toe ranges (front & rear), adjustability notes.

    Paint Color Codes

    All factory colors with paint codes, sticker location, touch-up tips.

    Wiper Blade Sizes

    Driver/passenger/rear blade size, attachment, OEM + cross-refs.

    Spark Plug Type & Gap

    Plug PN, gap, torque, interval by engine.

    Transmission & Axle Gear Ratios

    Trans gear ratios, axle ratios, RPO codes, tow vs MPG impact.

    Key Fob Programming

    DIY programming steps, FCC ID, fob PN, battery, transponder.

    Same spec — other model years

    Maintenance & repair guides

    Browse by make

    Running an auto or diesel repair shop?

    Compare Repairius to the shop software you're paying for

    $99.99/month (first location included), unlimited users, 14-day free trial.

    Run your shop from estimate to payment

    Don't overhaul your shop. Test Repairius on your next job.

    Repairius keeps estimates, work orders, real-time job assignment, customer and vehicle history, inventory, and payments in one place — on desktop and in your pocket.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Not a mechanic? Send Repairius to your shop — they can run estimates, jobs, and invoices in one place.

    Know someone who needs this?

    Share this page with a mechanic, a shop owner, or a friend working on the same problem.

    Know a mechanic or shop owner Repairius could help?

    Send them Repairius in one tap. Free listing, online booking, reminders and the full shop workflow.

    Text them Email