Working on this vehicle? Write estimates, send inspections & invoice customers from your phone.

    Start 14-Day Free Trial
    ← All vehicle specs
    Factory Maintenance Schedule

    2018 International LT: Factory Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Working on this 2018 International LT? Run just this one job through Repairius.

    No big switch. Write the estimate, text it for approval, and get paid on your phone. Keep everything else the way it is.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Quick Reference: 2018 International LT Maintenance Schedule

    MileageServiceNotes
    5,000Tire RotationVisually inspect for irregular wear.
    10,000Oil & Filter Change (Normal Duty)Use approved synthetic blend oil.
    15,000Tire Rotation, Cabin Air Filter
    30,000Fuel Filter, Engine Air FilterReplace if driving in dusty conditions.
    60,000Transmission Fluid Service, Brake Fluid FlushCheck for leaks, inspect fluid condition.
    100,000Spark Plugs, Coolant FlushInspect wires and boots for wear.
    150,000Timing Belt/Chain Inspection, Accessory BeltCheck for cracks, stretching, or wear.

    Severe-Duty Schedule

    For trucks operating under severe conditions—towing heavy loads, frequent short trips, extensive idling, or in dusty or cold climates—the maintenance schedule should be adjusted:

    • Oil & Filter Change: Every 5,000 miles or 3 months.
    • Tire Rotation: Every 3,000 miles to ensure even wear.
    • Fuel Filter: Every 15,000 miles.
    • Engine Air Filter: Every 15,000 miles or as needed based on visual inspection.

    Known Issues by Mileage

    • 30,000 Miles: Premature brake wear, especially on mountainous routes.
    • 60,000 Miles: EGR valve and cooler issues, leading to check engine lights.
    • 100,000 Miles: DPF (Diesel Particulate Filter) clogs, requiring forced regeneration or cleaning.
    • 150,000 Miles: Turbocharger actuator failures, resulting in loss of power.

    Estimated Cost Per Service

    • Oil & Filter Change: $150 - $250
    • Tire Rotation: $50 - $100
    • Fuel/Air Filters: $200 - $400
    • Transmission Service: $400 - $700
    • Coolant Flush: $300 - $500
    • Timing Belt/Chain: $800 - $1,500

    What You Can DIY vs. Shop

    • DIY: Tire rotation, cabin/engine air filter replacement, accessory belt inspection.
    • Shop: Oil and filter changes, transmission service, brake fluid flushes, timing belt/chain work, and differential service.

    Book service on Repairius.

    Need service on your International LT?

    Request service from shops in your area.

    More specs for the 2018 International LT

    Oil Capacity & Filter

    Capacity, weight, filter PN, drain plug torque, change interval.

    Fluid Type Specs

    Engine oil, coolant, ATF, diff, brake, PS, DEF — with OEM spec numbers.

    Coolant Capacity & Type

    Total system capacity, OEM coolant spec, flush interval, bleed tips.

    Transmission Fluid & Service

    Trans model, fluid spec, capacity, filter PN, service interval.

    Torque Specifications

    Lug nuts, drain plug, caliper, axle nut, plug, key fasteners.

    Brake Pad & Rotor Specs

    Pad PNs, rotor size, min thickness, caliper torque.

    Tire Size & Pressure

    OEM size, cold psi, bolt pattern, wheel size, TPMS.

    Battery Size & Group

    Group size, CCA, AGM/flooded, dimensions, reset note.

    A/C Refrigerant & Oil

    R-134a or R-1234yf, charge oz, PAG oil spec.

    Bulb Sizes (Headlight, Tail, Fog)

    Headlight, fog, tail, turn, reverse, interior.

    Towing Capacity & Payload

    Max tow, payload, GVWR/GCWR, hitch class by trim.

    Fuse Box Diagram & Amperage

    Fuse box locations, layout, amps, and what each fuse controls.

    Serpentine Belt Routing & Length

    Belt routing, length, rib count, OEM + aftermarket PNs.

    Wheel Alignment Specifications

    Camber, caster, toe ranges (front & rear), adjustability notes.

    Paint Color Codes

    All factory colors with paint codes, sticker location, touch-up tips.

    Wiper Blade Sizes

    Driver/passenger/rear blade size, attachment, OEM + cross-refs.

    Spark Plug Type & Gap

    Plug PN, gap, torque, interval by engine.

    Transmission & Axle Gear Ratios

    Trans gear ratios, axle ratios, RPO codes, tow vs MPG impact.

    Key Fob Programming

    DIY programming steps, FCC ID, fob PN, battery, transponder.

    Same spec — other model years

    Maintenance & repair guides

    Browse by make

    Running an auto or diesel repair shop?

    Compare Repairius to the shop software you're paying for

    $99.99/month (first location included), unlimited users, 14-day free trial.

    Driving or Managing a Fleet?

    Use Dispatchtool for truck navigation, driver communication, dispatching, and fleet management.

    Visit Dispatchtool
    Run your shop from estimate to payment

    Don't overhaul your shop. Test Repairius on your next job.

    Repairius keeps estimates, work orders, real-time job assignment, customer and vehicle history, inventory, and payments in one place — on desktop and in your pocket.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Not a mechanic? Send Repairius to your shop — they can run estimates, jobs, and invoices in one place.

    Know someone who needs this?

    Share this page with a mechanic, a shop owner, or a friend working on the same problem.

    Know a mechanic or shop owner Repairius could help?

    Send them Repairius in one tap. Free listing, online booking, reminders and the full shop workflow.

    Text them Email