Working on this vehicle? Write estimates, send inspections & invoice customers from your phone.

    Start 14-Day Free Trial
    ← All vehicle specs
    Factory Maintenance Schedule

    2016 Isuzu NQR - Factory Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Working on this 2016 Isuzu NQR? Run just this one job through Repairius.

    No big switch. Write the estimate, text it for approval, and get paid on your phone. Keep everything else the way it is.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Quick reference

    MileageServiceNotes
    5,000Oil and Filter ChangeSevere duty: every 5,000 miles or 6 months, whichever comes first. Normal duty: every 10,000 miles or 12 months.
    5,000Tire RotationInspect tires for wear and proper inflation.
    5,000Inspect all fluid levels and top-offEngine oil, coolant, power steering, brake fluid, windshield washer fluid.
    5,000Inspect lights, horn, wipers, and washersEnsure all functions are operational.
    5,000Inspect brake pads, rotors, lines, and hosesCheck for wear, damage, and leaks.
    5,000Inspect steering and suspension componentsCheck for loose, worn, or damaged parts.
    5,000Inspect exhaust systemCheck for leaks, damage, or loose connections.
    10,000Oil and Filter ChangeNormal duty: every 10,000 miles or 12 months, whichever comes first.
    10,000Fuel Filter ReplacementMore frequent replacement may be needed based on fuel quality.
    10,000Cabin Air Filter ReplacementReplace more frequently in dusty environments.
    10,000Engine Air Filter ReplacementReplace more frequently in dusty environments.
    10,000Inspect drive belts and hosesCheck for cracks, wear, or damage.
    30,000Brake Fluid FlushReplace brake fluid to maintain braking performance and prevent corrosion.
    30,000Differential Fluid ServiceRefer to owner's manual for specific fluid type and capacity.
    30,000Transmission Fluid ServiceFor automatic transmissions, this often involves a drain and fill. Refer to owner's manual.
    60,000Coolant FlushUse the specified long-life coolant for your NQR.
    60,000Spark Plug ReplacementUse genuine Isuzu spark plugs for optimal performance.
    60,000Inspect Timing Belt/ChainThe NQR utilizes a timing chain, which typically does not require replacement unless issues arise. Inspection at this interval is for wear or noise.
    100,000Accessory Drive Belt ReplacementEven if it looks good, preventative replacement is recommended.
    150,000PCV Valve ReplacementA clogged PCV valve can lead to oil leaks and reduced engine performance.

    Severe-duty schedule

    Isuzu recommends a more rigorous maintenance schedule for vehicles operating under severe conditions. These conditions include:

    • Towing or heavy loading: Regularly carrying maximum loads or towing a trailer.
    • Dusty roads or off-road driving: Frequent driving on unpaved roads or in dusty environments.
    • Frequent short trips: Driving less than 5 miles per trip in normal temperatures or less than 10 miles in freezing temperatures.
    • Idling for extended periods: Using the vehicle as a work truck with frequent long periods of idling.
    • Extreme cold climates: Driving in consistently cold temperatures.

    If your 2016 Isuzu NQR falls into any of these categories, consider the following adjustments to the normal maintenance schedule:

    • Engine Oil and Filter: Every 5,000 miles or 6 months (whichever comes first).
    • Fuel Filter: Every 5,000 miles or 6 months.
    • Cabin Air Filter: Every 5,000-7,500 miles or 6 months.
    • Engine Air Filter: Every 5,000-7,500 miles or 6 months.
    • Transmission Fluid Service: Every 15,000-30,000 miles, depending on the severity of use. Consult your owner's manual for exact recommendations.
    • Differential Fluid Service: Every 15,000-30,000 miles.

    Known issues by mileage

    While the Isuzu NQR is generally a robust commercial truck, some common issues have been noted for this generation, particularly as mileage accumulates:

    • 30,000 - 60,000 miles:
      • DPF (Diesel Particulate Filter) Regeneration Issues: Diesel trucks like the NQR require regular DPF regeneration to burn off accumulated soot. Frequent short trips or excessive idling can prevent proper regeneration, leading to a clogged DPF and reduced engine power. This often manifests as a "check engine" light and requires forced regeneration or DPF cleaning/replacement.
      • EGR (Exhaust Gas Recirculation) Valve Clogging: Soot buildup in the EGR valve can lead to rough idling, loss of power, and increased emissions. Cleaning or replacing the EGR valve is a common fix.
    • 60,000 - 100,000 miles:
      • Fuel Injector Issues: Over time, fuel injectors can become clogged or fail, leading to misfires, reduced fuel economy, and poor engine performance. Diagnosing and replacing faulty injectors can be costly.
      • Turbocharger Issues: While not extremely common, turbocharger failures can occur due to lack of adequate lubrication or wear from high mileage. Symptoms include whining noises, excessive smoke, and loss of power.
    • 100,000+ miles:
      • SCR (Selective Catalytic Reduction) System Malfunctions: Issues with the DEF (Diesel Exhaust Fluid) pump, injectors, or NOx sensors can trigger check engine lights and potentially put the vehicle into "limp mode."
      • Transmission Wear: Even with regular fluid changes, high mileage can lead to wear in transmission components, potentially requiring rebuilds or replacement.

    Regular diagnostics and preventative maintenance are key to mitigating these potential issues.

    Estimated cost per service

    The cost of maintenance for your 2016 Isuzu NQR can vary significantly based on your location, the shop you choose (dealer vs. independent), and the specific parts used. Below are approximate ranges for common services:

    • Oil and Filter Change: $150 - $250 (due to larger oil capacity and specialized diesel oils).
    • Tire Rotation: $30 - $60 (often included with tire purchases).
    • Fuel Filter Replacement: $100 - $200.
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement: $50 - $100.
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement: $70 - $150.
    • Brake Fluid Flush: $150 - $300.
    • Differential Fluid Service: $150 - $300 per differential.
    • Transmission Fluid Service (Drain and Fill): $300 - $600 (more for a full flush, if recommended and performed).
    • Coolant Flush: $200 - $400.
    • Spark Plug Replacement: $250 - $500 (can be more labor-intensive on some diesel engines if required, though typically only for gasoline equivalents).
    • Accessory Drive Belt Replacement: $150 - $300.
    • PCV Valve Replacement: $100 - $200.

    These are estimates and do not include potential diagnostic fees or additional repairs found during inspection. Always get a detailed quote from your service provider.

    What you can DIY vs shop

    Many maintenance tasks on your 2016 Isuzu NQR can be performed by a competent DIY mechanic, while others are best left to professional technicians, especially given the specialized nature of commercial diesel vehicles.

    Easily DIYable:

    • Oil and Filter Change: With the right tools (large drain pan, filter wrench, proper jack stands/ramps for clearance) and knowledge, this is manageable. Ensure you use the correct diesel-specific oil and filter.
    • Tire Rotation: Requires a good jack and jack stands, and a torque wrench.
    • Checking and topping off fluids: Simple visual checks.
    • Inspecting lights, horn, wipers: Basic functional checks.
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement: Usually easily accessible behind the glove box.
    • Wiper Blade Replacement: Straightforward procedure.

    Moderate Difficulty (DIY with caution/research):

    • Engine Air Filter Replacement: Can sometimes be tricky to access or involve more complex housing. Refer to your service manual.
    • Fuel Filter Replacement: Involves dealing with fuel lines and potentially priming the fuel system afterward, which can be challenging for beginners. Care must be taken to prevent fuel spills and airborne contaminants.
    • Accessory Drive Belt Inspection/Replacement: Requires knowing the correct belt routing and tensioning procedure. Can be difficult in tight engine compartments.

    Best Left to the Shop:

    • Brake Fluid Flush: Requires specialty tools to bleed the system properly and avoid air in the lines, which can be dangerous.
    • Transmission Fluid Service: Especially if it involves a full flush, which requires specialized equipment. Incorrect procedures can damage the transmission.
    • Coolant Flush: Proper disposal of old coolant is crucial, and air bleeding procedures can be specific.
    • Differential Fluid Service: Can be messy and requires proper lifting equipment and knowledge of specific fluid types.
    • Spark Plug Replacement: For diesel engines, this typically refers to glow plugs, which can be delicate to remove and install without breaking. Best left to a professional.
    • Any DPF, EGR, or SCR system diagnosis and repair: These systems are complex, require specialized diagnostic tools, and often involve software resets or learned values.
    • Timing Chain Inspection/Repair: Requires significant engine disassembly and specialized tools.
    • Steering and Suspension Component Replacement: Safety-critical components that require proper alignment and torque.

    Always ensure you have the correct tools, safety equipment, and a thorough understanding of the procedure before attempting any DIY maintenance. When in doubt, it's always safer and often more cost-effective in the long run to consult a certified mechanic.

    Book service on Repairius.

    Need service on your Isuzu NQR?

    Request service from shops in your area.

    More specs for the 2016 Isuzu NQR

    Oil Capacity & Filter

    Capacity, weight, filter PN, drain plug torque, change interval.

    Fluid Type Specs

    Engine oil, coolant, ATF, diff, brake, PS, DEF — with OEM spec numbers.

    Coolant Capacity & Type

    Total system capacity, OEM coolant spec, flush interval, bleed tips.

    Transmission Fluid & Service

    Trans model, fluid spec, capacity, filter PN, service interval.

    Torque Specifications

    Lug nuts, drain plug, caliper, axle nut, plug, key fasteners.

    Brake Pad & Rotor Specs

    Pad PNs, rotor size, min thickness, caliper torque.

    Tire Size & Pressure

    OEM size, cold psi, bolt pattern, wheel size, TPMS.

    Battery Size & Group

    Group size, CCA, AGM/flooded, dimensions, reset note.

    A/C Refrigerant & Oil

    R-134a or R-1234yf, charge oz, PAG oil spec.

    Bulb Sizes (Headlight, Tail, Fog)

    Headlight, fog, tail, turn, reverse, interior.

    Towing Capacity & Payload

    Max tow, payload, GVWR/GCWR, hitch class by trim.

    Fuse Box Diagram & Amperage

    Fuse box locations, layout, amps, and what each fuse controls.

    Serpentine Belt Routing & Length

    Belt routing, length, rib count, OEM + aftermarket PNs.

    Wheel Alignment Specifications

    Camber, caster, toe ranges (front & rear), adjustability notes.

    Paint Color Codes

    All factory colors with paint codes, sticker location, touch-up tips.

    Wiper Blade Sizes

    Driver/passenger/rear blade size, attachment, OEM + cross-refs.

    Spark Plug Type & Gap

    Plug PN, gap, torque, interval by engine.

    Transmission & Axle Gear Ratios

    Trans gear ratios, axle ratios, RPO codes, tow vs MPG impact.

    Key Fob Programming

    DIY programming steps, FCC ID, fob PN, battery, transponder.

    Same spec — other model years

    Maintenance & repair guides

    Browse by make

    Running an auto or diesel repair shop?

    Compare Repairius to the shop software you're paying for

    $99.99/month (first location included), unlimited users, 14-day free trial.

    Driving or Managing a Fleet?

    Use Dispatchtool for truck navigation, driver communication, dispatching, and fleet management.

    Visit Dispatchtool
    Run your shop from estimate to payment

    Don't overhaul your shop. Test Repairius on your next job.

    Repairius keeps estimates, work orders, real-time job assignment, customer and vehicle history, inventory, and payments in one place — on desktop and in your pocket.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Not a mechanic? Send Repairius to your shop — they can run estimates, jobs, and invoices in one place.

    Know someone who needs this?

    Share this page with a mechanic, a shop owner, or a friend working on the same problem.

    Know a mechanic or shop owner Repairius could help?

    Send them Repairius in one tap. Free listing, online booking, reminders and the full shop workflow.

    Text them Email