Working on this vehicle? Write estimates, send inspections & invoice customers from your phone.

    Start 14-Day Free Trial
    ← All vehicle specs
    Factory Maintenance Schedule

    2021 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter Factory Maintenance Schedule

    Keep your 2021 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter running like new with this factory-recommended maintenance schedule.

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Working on this 2021 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter? Run just this one job through Repairius.

    No big switch. Write the estimate, text it for approval, and get paid on your phone. Keep everything else the way it is.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Quick reference

    MileageServiceNotes
    5,000Tire rotationCheck tire pressures and tread depth.
    10,000Oil and filter change, tire rotationUse only Mercedes-Benz approved synthetic oil and genuine filters.
    15,000Cabin air filter replacementReplace sooner if you drive in dusty conditions.
    20,000Oil and filter change, tire rotation
    30,000Cabin air filter, engine air filter, fuel filterInspect brake pads and rotors.
    40,000Transmission fluid and filter serviceEssential for preventing costly transmission issues.
    60,000Spark plug replacement, accessory drive beltOn gasoline models. Diesel models have glow plugs, which last much longer.
    80,000Coolant flushPrevents corrosion and ensures proper engine cooling.
    100,000Timing chain inspectionThe Sprinter uses a timing chain, which is designed to last the life of the engine but should be inspected for stretching or wear.
    120,000Differential and transfer case serviceIf equipped with 4x4.
    150,000PCV valve replacementHelps maintain engine efficiency and reduce emissions.

    Severe-duty schedule

    If you frequently tow heavy loads, drive in dusty or mountainous areas, take short trips in cold climates, or use your Sprinter for delivery services with lots of idling, you should follow a more frequent maintenance schedule. This typically means cutting the oil change interval in half (every 5,000 miles), and inspecting brakes, tires, and fluids more often. The cabin and engine air filters will also need more frequent replacement. Consult your owner's manual for specific recommendations.

    Known issues by mileage

    • 30,000 miles: Some owners have reported premature wear on brake pads and rotors. Be sure to have them inspected at this interval.
    • 60,000 miles: The diesel particulate filter (DPF) can become clogged, especially if the vehicle is used for short trips. This can lead to a loss of power and a check engine light.
    • 100,000 miles: The timing chain may begin to show signs of wear. Listen for a rattling noise on startup, which could indicate a problem.
    • 150,000 miles: The turbocharger on diesel models may begin to show signs of wear. Look for a loss of power, blue smoke from the exhaust, or a whining noise from the engine.

    Estimated cost per service

    • Oil and filter change: $150-$250
    • Cabin and engine air filter replacement: $100-$200
    • Fuel filter replacement: $200-$300
    • Transmission fluid service: $400-$600
    • Spark plug replacement: $300-$500
    • Coolant flush: $200-$300
    • Brake fluid flush: $150-$250
    • Timing chain inspection: $500-$1000
    • Differential and transfer case service: $200-$400
    • Accessory belt replacement: $150-$250
    • PCV valve replacement: $100-$200

    What you can DIY vs shop

    • DIY: Oil and filter changes, tire rotations, cabin and engine air filter replacements, and accessory belt replacements are all relatively easy to do at home with basic tools.
    • Shop: Transmission fluid service, spark plug replacement, coolant and brake fluid flushes, timing chain inspections, and differential and transfer case service are best left to a qualified technician. These jobs require special tools and knowledge, and a mistake can be costly.

    Book service on Repairius.

    Need service on your Mercedes-Benz Sprinter?

    Request service from shops in your area.

    More specs for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter

    Oil Capacity & Filter

    Capacity, weight, filter PN, drain plug torque, change interval.

    Fluid Type Specs

    Engine oil, coolant, ATF, diff, brake, PS, DEF — with OEM spec numbers.

    Coolant Capacity & Type

    Total system capacity, OEM coolant spec, flush interval, bleed tips.

    Transmission Fluid & Service

    Trans model, fluid spec, capacity, filter PN, service interval.

    Torque Specifications

    Lug nuts, drain plug, caliper, axle nut, plug, key fasteners.

    Brake Pad & Rotor Specs

    Pad PNs, rotor size, min thickness, caliper torque.

    Tire Size & Pressure

    OEM size, cold psi, bolt pattern, wheel size, TPMS.

    Battery Size & Group

    Group size, CCA, AGM/flooded, dimensions, reset note.

    A/C Refrigerant & Oil

    R-134a or R-1234yf, charge oz, PAG oil spec.

    Bulb Sizes (Headlight, Tail, Fog)

    Headlight, fog, tail, turn, reverse, interior.

    Towing Capacity & Payload

    Max tow, payload, GVWR/GCWR, hitch class by trim.

    Fuse Box Diagram & Amperage

    Fuse box locations, layout, amps, and what each fuse controls.

    Serpentine Belt Routing & Length

    Belt routing, length, rib count, OEM + aftermarket PNs.

    Wheel Alignment Specifications

    Camber, caster, toe ranges (front & rear), adjustability notes.

    Paint Color Codes

    All factory colors with paint codes, sticker location, touch-up tips.

    Wiper Blade Sizes

    Driver/passenger/rear blade size, attachment, OEM + cross-refs.

    Spark Plug Type & Gap

    Plug PN, gap, torque, interval by engine.

    Transmission & Axle Gear Ratios

    Trans gear ratios, axle ratios, RPO codes, tow vs MPG impact.

    Key Fob Programming

    DIY programming steps, FCC ID, fob PN, battery, transponder.

    Same spec — other model years

    Maintenance & repair guides

    Browse by make

    Running an auto or diesel repair shop?

    Compare Repairius to the shop software you're paying for

    $99.99/month (first location included), unlimited users, 14-day free trial.

    Run your shop from estimate to payment

    Don't overhaul your shop. Test Repairius on your next job.

    Repairius keeps estimates, work orders, real-time job assignment, customer and vehicle history, inventory, and payments in one place — on desktop and in your pocket.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Not a mechanic? Send Repairius to your shop — they can run estimates, jobs, and invoices in one place.

    Know someone who needs this?

    Share this page with a mechanic, a shop owner, or a friend working on the same problem.

    Know a mechanic or shop owner Repairius could help?

    Send them Repairius in one tap. Free listing, online booking, reminders and the full shop workflow.

    Text them Email