Working on this vehicle? Write estimates, send inspections & invoice customers from your phone.

    Start 14-Day Free Trial
    ← All vehicle specs
    Factory Maintenance Schedule

    2016 Ford Escape - Factory Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Working on this 2016 Ford Escape? Run just this one job through Repairius.

    No big switch. Write the estimate, text it for approval, and get paid on your phone. Keep everything else the way it is.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Quick reference

    MileageServiceNotes
    5,000Oil & Filter Change, Tire RotationSevere duty, or every 6 months, whichever comes first
    10,000Oil & Filter Change, Tire RotationNormal duty, or every 12 months, whichever comes first
    20,000Oil & Filter Change, Tire RotationNormal duty
    30,000Engine Air Filter, Cabin Air FilterInspect more frequently in dusty conditions
    30,000Brake Fluid FlushOr every three years
    30,000Multi-point InspectionCheck belts, hoses, fluid levels, exhaust, suspension, brakes
    40,000Oil & Filter Change, Tire RotationNormal duty
    50,000Oil & Filter Change, Tire RotationNormal duty
    60,000Engine Air Filter, Cabin Air FilterInspect more frequently in dusty conditions
    60,000Spark PlugsInspect and replace as needed, especially if misfiring
    60,000Transmission Fluid ServiceFord recommends inspecting; many recommend service at this interval or 75k in severe conditions. Consult owner's manual.
    60,000Differential & Transfer Case ServiceIf equipped with AWD, recommended for severe duty or every 100,000 miles for normal duty.
    60,000Accessory Drive BeltInspect, replace if cracks or wear are present
    60,000Multi-point InspectionCheck belts, hoses, fluid levels, exhaust, suspension, brakes
    100,000Engine Coolant FlushOr every six years
    100,000Spark PlugsIf not already replaced and experiencing no issues
    100,000Differential & Transfer Case ServiceIf equipped with AWD, for normal duty.
    150,000Timing Chain InspectionFord specifies "inspection," not replacement unless issues arise.

    Maintaining your 2016 Ford Escape according to its factory-recommended schedule is crucial for maximizing its lifespan, ensuring optimal performance, and preserving its resale value. This guide outlines the essential services your Escape needs, drawing directly from Ford's official maintenance guidelines.

    Oil & Filter Change

    For most drivers under normal operating conditions, Ford recommends an oil and filter change every 10,000 miles or 12 months, whichever comes first. However, if you frequently drive in severe conditions, this interval shortens significantly to 5,000 miles or 6 months.

    What constitutes "severe duty"?

    • Frequent short trips (less than 10 miles)
    • Frequent towing or hauling heavy loads
    • Driving in extremely hot, cold, or dusty climates
    • Extensive idling or stop-and-go driving

    Tire Rotation

    Regular tire rotations are paramount for even tire wear and extended tire life. Ford recommends rotating your tires at every oil change interval, which is 10,000 miles for normal duty and 5,000 miles for severe duty.

    Air Filter & Cabin Filter

    The engine air filter protects your engine from contaminants, while the cabin air filter ensures clean air for the vehicle occupants. Both should be replaced every 30,000 miles. However, if you frequently drive in dusty or polluted environments, more frequent inspection and replacement may be necessary.

    Fuel Filter

    Ford does not specify a separate replacement interval for the fuel filter in the 2016 Escape, as it is typically an in-tank, lifetime unit designed not to require regular service under normal conditions. If you experience fuel delivery issues, consult a qualified technician.

    Brake Fluid Flush

    Brake fluid is hygroscopic, meaning it absorbs moisture over time, which can compromise braking performance and lead to corrosion within the braking system. Ford recommends flushing and replacing your brake fluid every 30,000 miles or three years, whichever comes first.

    Coolant Flush

    Engine coolant degrades over time, losing its anticorrosive properties. A coolant flush is recommended every 100,000 miles or six years to maintain optimal engine cooling and prevent corrosion.

    Transmission Fluid Service

    For the 2016 Ford Escape, Ford recommends inspecting the transmission fluid for proper level and condition at various intervals. While a specific replacement interval isn't always explicitly stated for normal duty, many technicians recommend servicing the transmission fluid and filter around 60,000 miles, especially if you frequently engage in severe duty driving like towing or heavy city traffic. For normal driving, some owners opt for service closer to 75,000 to 100,000 miles. Always refer to your owner's manual and consult a trusted mechanic. Ignoring transmission fluid service can lead to premature wear and costly repairs.

    Spark Plugs

    Spark plugs are vital for efficient engine combustion. Ford recommends replacing the spark plugs at 100,000 miles under normal conditions. However, if you notice engine misfires, reduced fuel economy, or a rough idle, they may need replacement sooner. For some engines and driving styles, 60,000 miles is a more practical interval to ensure peak performance.

    Timing Belt or Chain Inspection

    The 2016 Ford Escape is equipped with a timing chain, not a timing belt. Timing chains are designed to last the life of the engine and typically do not require routine replacement. However, Ford recommends inspecting the timing chain and related components for wear or noise at 150,000 miles. If any issues are found, professional diagnosis and repair are essential, as a failing timing chain can cause severe engine damage.

    Differential & Transfer Case Service

    If your 2016 Ford Escape is equipped with All-Wheel Drive (AWD), the differential and transfer case fluids should be inspected and serviced accordingly. For severe-duty applications (towing, heavy loads, etc.), service is recommended around 60,000 miles. For normal driving conditions, a service interval of 100,000 miles is generally advised. These fluids lubricate critical components and prevent premature wear.

    Accessory Drive Belt

    The accessory drive belt, also known as the serpentine belt, powers components like the alternator, power steering pump, and air conditioning compressor. Ford recommends inspecting the accessory drive belt for cracks, fraying, or wear at every major service interval and replacing it as needed. A common replacement interval is around 60,000 to 100,000 miles, but it can vary based on driving conditions.

    Severe-duty schedule

    If your driving habits fall under the severe-duty category (described above), adhering to a more frequent maintenance schedule is critical.

    • Oil & Filter Change: Every 5,000 miles or 6 months.
    • Tire Rotation: Every 5,000 miles or 6 months.
    • Engine & Cabin Air Filters: Inspect more frequently and replace as needed, potentially every 15,000 miles in very dusty environments.
    • Transmission Fluid Service: Many recommend service around 60,000 miles, possibly sooner if towing heavy loads regularly.
    • Differential & Transfer Case Fluid (AWD): Service around 60,000 miles.

    Known issues by mileage (2013-2016 Ford Escape generation)

    While good maintenance mitigates many problems, some issues have been noted in this generation of the Ford Escape:

    • 30,000-60,000 miles: Some owners have reported issues with the Power Transfer Unit (PTU) on AWD models, often manifesting as leaks or whining noises. Regular fluid changes may help, but replacement of the unit can be costly. Information on this is varied, consult your dealer for official advice.
    • 60,000-90,000 miles: Potential for coolant intrusion into cylinders on some 1.6L and 1.5L EcoBoost engines, leading to misfires and engine damage. This is a known issue that may require significant engine work.
    • Anytime: The "door ajar" light can sometimes stay on due to faulty latch sensors.

    These are general observations, and not every vehicle will experience these issues. Regular maintenance can often help identify potential problems early.

    Estimated cost per service

    (These are approximate costs and can vary significantly based on location, mechanic, and parts quality. Always get a detailed quote.)

    • Oil & Filter Change: $40-$80
    • Tire Rotation: $20-$40 (often included with oil change at dealerships)
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement: $30-$70
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement: $40-$90
    • Brake Fluid Flush: $100-$180
    • Coolant Flush: $120-$250
    • Transmission Fluid Service: $200-$400
    • Spark Plug Replacement: $150-$300
    • Differential/Transfer Case Service (per unit): $100-$200
    • Accessory Drive Belt Replacement: $100-$200

    What you can DIY vs shop

    Many maintenance tasks can be handled by a moderately skilled DIYer, saving on labor costs:

    DIY-Friendly:

    • Oil & Filter Change: Requires basic tools, a jack, jack stands, and proper disposal of old oil.
    • Tire Rotation: Requires a jack, jack stands, and a lug wrench. Ensure correct torque for lug nuts.
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement: Typically straightforward, often just releasing clips or screws.
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement: Usually located behind the glove box and relatively easy to access.

    Best Left to a Professional Shop:

    • Brake Fluid Flush: Requires specialized tools to properly bleed the brake lines and ensure no air enters the system.
    • Coolant Flush: Proper disposal of coolant is crucial, and ensuring all air is purged from the system can be tricky.
    • Transmission Fluid Service: Often requires lifting the vehicle, specialized tools for draining and refilling, and knowledge of specific fluid types and fill procedures.
    • Spark Plug Replacement: While some are accessible, others can be difficult to reach. Overtightening or cross-threading can cause serious damage.
    • Differential & Transfer Case Service: Requires specific lubricants and often involves working in confined spaces.
    • Timing Chain Inspection/Repair: Highly complex and requires specialized knowledge and tools.
    • Accessory Drive Belt Replacement: Can be challenging to route correctly and tension properly without the right tools.

    When in doubt, it's always best to consult with a certified ASE technician to ensure the work is done correctly and safely.

    Book service on Repairius.

    Need service on your Ford Escape?

    Request service from shops in your area.

    More specs for the 2016 Ford Escape

    Oil Capacity & Filter

    Capacity, weight, filter PN, drain plug torque, change interval.

    Fluid Type Specs

    Engine oil, coolant, ATF, diff, brake, PS, DEF — with OEM spec numbers.

    Coolant Capacity & Type

    Total system capacity, OEM coolant spec, flush interval, bleed tips.

    Transmission Fluid & Service

    Trans model, fluid spec, capacity, filter PN, service interval.

    Torque Specifications

    Lug nuts, drain plug, caliper, axle nut, plug, key fasteners.

    Brake Pad & Rotor Specs

    Pad PNs, rotor size, min thickness, caliper torque.

    Tire Size & Pressure

    OEM size, cold psi, bolt pattern, wheel size, TPMS.

    Battery Size & Group

    Group size, CCA, AGM/flooded, dimensions, reset note.

    A/C Refrigerant & Oil

    R-134a or R-1234yf, charge oz, PAG oil spec.

    Bulb Sizes (Headlight, Tail, Fog)

    Headlight, fog, tail, turn, reverse, interior.

    Towing Capacity & Payload

    Max tow, payload, GVWR/GCWR, hitch class by trim.

    Fuse Box Diagram & Amperage

    Fuse box locations, layout, amps, and what each fuse controls.

    Serpentine Belt Routing & Length

    Belt routing, length, rib count, OEM + aftermarket PNs.

    Wheel Alignment Specifications

    Camber, caster, toe ranges (front & rear), adjustability notes.

    Paint Color Codes

    All factory colors with paint codes, sticker location, touch-up tips.

    Wiper Blade Sizes

    Driver/passenger/rear blade size, attachment, OEM + cross-refs.

    Spark Plug Type & Gap

    Plug PN, gap, torque, interval by engine.

    Transmission & Axle Gear Ratios

    Trans gear ratios, axle ratios, RPO codes, tow vs MPG impact.

    Key Fob Programming

    DIY programming steps, FCC ID, fob PN, battery, transponder.

    Same spec — other model years

    Maintenance & repair guides

    Browse by make

    Running an auto or diesel repair shop?

    Compare Repairius to the shop software you're paying for

    $99.99/month (first location included), unlimited users, 14-day free trial.

    Run your shop from estimate to payment

    Don't overhaul your shop. Test Repairius on your next job.

    Repairius keeps estimates, work orders, real-time job assignment, customer and vehicle history, inventory, and payments in one place — on desktop and in your pocket.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Not a mechanic? Send Repairius to your shop — they can run estimates, jobs, and invoices in one place.

    Know someone who needs this?

    Share this page with a mechanic, a shop owner, or a friend working on the same problem.

    Know a mechanic or shop owner Repairius could help?

    Send them Repairius in one tap. Free listing, online booking, reminders and the full shop workflow.

    Text them Email