Working on this vehicle? Write estimates, send inspections & invoice customers from your phone.

    Start 14-Day Free Trial
    ← All vehicle specs
    Factory Maintenance Schedule

    2019 Freightliner Cascadia — Factory Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Working on this 2019 Freightliner Cascadia? Run just this one job through Repairius.

    No big switch. Write the estimate, text it for approval, and get paid on your phone. Keep everything else the way it is.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Quick reference

    MileageServiceNotes
    5,000Tire rotationIf uneven wear is noted
    10,000Oil & filter change (severe)Severe includes frequent idling, dusty conditions, or heavy loads
    15,000Oil & filter change (normal)
    15,000Fuel filter replacement
    30,000Cabin air filter replacementMore frequent if in dusty environments
    30,000Air filter replacement
    60,000Transmission fluid & filter service
    100,000Coolant flushCheck for leaks at every oil change
    100,000Spark plug replacement
    150,000Accessory drive belt inspectionReplace if cracked or worn
    150,000Timing chain inspectionListen for noise; not a regular replacement item
    150,000Differential fluid service

    Severe-duty schedule

    For Cascadia trucks operating under severe conditions—such as frequent towing, extensive idling, operation in dusty environments, or short trips in cold climates—the maintenance schedule should be adjusted. The most significant change is the oil and filter change interval, which should be shortened to every 10,000 miles. Additionally, the cabin and engine air filters may require more frequent replacement, and the transmission and differential fluid services should be performed more often, typically every 45,000 miles.

    Known issues by mileage

    • 30,000 miles: Premature brake wear has been reported by some owners, particularly on the steer axle. Regular inspection is recommended.
    • 60,000 miles: The EGR cooler has been a source of failure for some trucks, leading to coolant loss and potential engine damage. Monitor coolant levels closely.
    • 100,000 miles: Some owners have experienced issues with the aftertreatment system, including DPF and SCR failures. These can be costly repairs, so it's important to use high-quality DEF and follow regeneration procedures.
    • 150,000 miles: Turbocharger failures have been noted in some cases. Listen for unusual noises and check for any loss of power.

    Estimated cost per service

    • Oil & filter change: $300–$500
    • Fuel filter replacement: $100–$200
    • Air filter replacement: $50–$100
    • Cabin air filter replacement: $40–$80
    • Transmission fluid & filter service: $400–$700
    • Coolant flush: $300–$500
    • Spark plug replacement: $200–$400
    • Brake fluid flush: $150–$250
    • Differential fluid service: $200–$400

    What you can DIY vs shop

    While some basic maintenance tasks like changing the air and cabin filters can be performed by a knowledgeable owner, most of the services on a 2019 Freightliner Cascadia should be left to a professional. The complexity of the engine and aftertreatment systems, as well as the need for specialized tools and equipment, make this a job for the pros. The oil and filter change, while seemingly simple, can be messy and difficult without the proper equipment. The transmission and differential services, as well as the coolant flush, are also best left to a qualified technician.

    Book service on Repairius.

    Need service on your Freightliner Cascadia?

    Request service from shops in your area.

    More specs for the 2019 Freightliner Cascadia

    Oil Capacity & Filter

    Capacity, weight, filter PN, drain plug torque, change interval.

    Fluid Type Specs

    Engine oil, coolant, ATF, diff, brake, PS, DEF — with OEM spec numbers.

    Coolant Capacity & Type

    Total system capacity, OEM coolant spec, flush interval, bleed tips.

    Transmission Fluid & Service

    Trans model, fluid spec, capacity, filter PN, service interval.

    Torque Specifications

    Lug nuts, drain plug, caliper, axle nut, plug, key fasteners.

    Brake Pad & Rotor Specs

    Pad PNs, rotor size, min thickness, caliper torque.

    Tire Size & Pressure

    OEM size, cold psi, bolt pattern, wheel size, TPMS.

    Battery Size & Group

    Group size, CCA, AGM/flooded, dimensions, reset note.

    A/C Refrigerant & Oil

    R-134a or R-1234yf, charge oz, PAG oil spec.

    Bulb Sizes (Headlight, Tail, Fog)

    Headlight, fog, tail, turn, reverse, interior.

    Towing Capacity & Payload

    Max tow, payload, GVWR/GCWR, hitch class by trim.

    Fuse Box Diagram & Amperage

    Fuse box locations, layout, amps, and what each fuse controls.

    Serpentine Belt Routing & Length

    Belt routing, length, rib count, OEM + aftermarket PNs.

    Wheel Alignment Specifications

    Camber, caster, toe ranges (front & rear), adjustability notes.

    Paint Color Codes

    All factory colors with paint codes, sticker location, touch-up tips.

    Wiper Blade Sizes

    Driver/passenger/rear blade size, attachment, OEM + cross-refs.

    Spark Plug Type & Gap

    Plug PN, gap, torque, interval by engine.

    Transmission & Axle Gear Ratios

    Trans gear ratios, axle ratios, RPO codes, tow vs MPG impact.

    Key Fob Programming

    DIY programming steps, FCC ID, fob PN, battery, transponder.

    Same spec — other model years

    Maintenance & repair guides

    Browse by make

    Running an auto or diesel repair shop?

    Compare Repairius to the shop software you're paying for

    $99.99/month (first location included), unlimited users, 14-day free trial.

    Driving or Managing a Fleet?

    Use Dispatchtool for truck navigation, driver communication, dispatching, and fleet management.

    Visit Dispatchtool
    Run your shop from estimate to payment

    Don't overhaul your shop. Test Repairius on your next job.

    Repairius keeps estimates, work orders, real-time job assignment, customer and vehicle history, inventory, and payments in one place — on desktop and in your pocket.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Not a mechanic? Send Repairius to your shop — they can run estimates, jobs, and invoices in one place.

    Know someone who needs this?

    Share this page with a mechanic, a shop owner, or a friend working on the same problem.

    Know a mechanic or shop owner Repairius could help?

    Send them Repairius in one tap. Free listing, online booking, reminders and the full shop workflow.

    Text them Email