Working on this vehicle? Write estimates, send inspections & invoice customers from your phone.

    Start 14-Day Free Trial
    ← All vehicle specs
    Factory Maintenance Schedule

    2020 Freightliner Cascadia: Factory Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Working on this 2020 Freightliner Cascadia? Run just this one job through Repairius.

    No big switch. Write the estimate, text it for approval, and get paid on your phone. Keep everything else the way it is.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Quick reference

    MileageServiceNotes
    5,000 - 10,000Tire RotationVisually inspect for wear, adjust pressure.
    15,000Engine Oil & Filter, Fuel FilterInitial break-in service. Crucial for engine longevity.
    30,000Cabin Air Filter, Air Filter, Tire RotationInspect brake linings, brake adjustment, and all fluid levels.
    60,000Transmission Fluid & Filter ServiceFirst major service interval. Includes all 30k items.
    100,000Coolant Flush, Accessory Drive BeltsReplace belts. Test coolant concentration.
    150,000Spark Plugs, Comprehensive InspectionFull vehicle shakedown. Check for chassis/suspension wear.

    Severe-duty schedule

    For vehicles operating under severe conditions—such as frequent idling, heavy loads, dusty environments, or short trip cycles—a more aggressive maintenance schedule is recommended. This includes more frequent fluid changes and inspections. For instance, oil and filter change intervals may be halved to every 7,500 miles. Similarly, air and fuel filters may require more frequent replacement to prevent clogging and ensure optimal performance.

    Known issues by mileage

    30,000 Miles: Early signs of brake wear may appear, particularly if the vehicle is operated in hilly terrain or with heavy loads. It is also common to see early signs of tire wear, making rotation and alignment critical at this stage.

    60,000 Miles: The 60,000-mile mark is often when the first signs of wear on the transmission may appear. It is not uncommon to experience slight hesitations or rough shifting, indicating the need for a fluid and filter change. The emissions system, particularly the DPF, may require cleaning or regeneration.

    100,000 Miles: At this mileage, the cooling system may begin to show its age. It is common to see small leaks in hoses or the radiator. The accessory drive belts and their tensioners may also show signs of wear and require replacement.

    150,000 Miles: This is a major milestone for any vehicle. It is common to see wear in the suspension components, such as bushings and shocks. The clutch may also show signs of wear, particularly if the vehicle is frequently driven in stop-and-go traffic.

    Estimated cost per service

    • 15,000 Miles: $200 - $400
    • 30,000 Miles: $300 - $600
    • 60,000 Miles: $500 - $1,000
    • 100,000 Miles: $800 - $1,500
    • 150,000 Miles: $1,200 - $2,500

    What you can DIY vs shop

    DIY: Simple tasks like checking fluid levels, replacing air and cabin filters, and visual inspections can be performed by the owner. This can save on labor costs and help you become more familiar with your vehicle.

    Shop: For more complex tasks such as transmission service, coolant flushes, and comprehensive inspections, it is best to consult a professional. These tasks require specialized tools and knowledge and are best left to the experts.

    Book service on Repairius.

    Need service on your Freightliner Cascadia?

    Request service from shops in your area.

    More specs for the 2020 Freightliner Cascadia

    Oil Capacity & Filter

    Capacity, weight, filter PN, drain plug torque, change interval.

    Fluid Type Specs

    Engine oil, coolant, ATF, diff, brake, PS, DEF — with OEM spec numbers.

    Coolant Capacity & Type

    Total system capacity, OEM coolant spec, flush interval, bleed tips.

    Transmission Fluid & Service

    Trans model, fluid spec, capacity, filter PN, service interval.

    Torque Specifications

    Lug nuts, drain plug, caliper, axle nut, plug, key fasteners.

    Brake Pad & Rotor Specs

    Pad PNs, rotor size, min thickness, caliper torque.

    Tire Size & Pressure

    OEM size, cold psi, bolt pattern, wheel size, TPMS.

    Battery Size & Group

    Group size, CCA, AGM/flooded, dimensions, reset note.

    A/C Refrigerant & Oil

    R-134a or R-1234yf, charge oz, PAG oil spec.

    Bulb Sizes (Headlight, Tail, Fog)

    Headlight, fog, tail, turn, reverse, interior.

    Towing Capacity & Payload

    Max tow, payload, GVWR/GCWR, hitch class by trim.

    Fuse Box Diagram & Amperage

    Fuse box locations, layout, amps, and what each fuse controls.

    Serpentine Belt Routing & Length

    Belt routing, length, rib count, OEM + aftermarket PNs.

    Wheel Alignment Specifications

    Camber, caster, toe ranges (front & rear), adjustability notes.

    Paint Color Codes

    All factory colors with paint codes, sticker location, touch-up tips.

    Wiper Blade Sizes

    Driver/passenger/rear blade size, attachment, OEM + cross-refs.

    Spark Plug Type & Gap

    Plug PN, gap, torque, interval by engine.

    Transmission & Axle Gear Ratios

    Trans gear ratios, axle ratios, RPO codes, tow vs MPG impact.

    Key Fob Programming

    DIY programming steps, FCC ID, fob PN, battery, transponder.

    Same spec — other model years

    Maintenance & repair guides

    Browse by make

    Running an auto or diesel repair shop?

    Compare Repairius to the shop software you're paying for

    $99.99/month (first location included), unlimited users, 14-day free trial.

    Driving or Managing a Fleet?

    Use Dispatchtool for truck navigation, driver communication, dispatching, and fleet management.

    Visit Dispatchtool
    Run your shop from estimate to payment

    Don't overhaul your shop. Test Repairius on your next job.

    Repairius keeps estimates, work orders, real-time job assignment, customer and vehicle history, inventory, and payments in one place — on desktop and in your pocket.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Not a mechanic? Send Repairius to your shop — they can run estimates, jobs, and invoices in one place.

    Know someone who needs this?

    Share this page with a mechanic, a shop owner, or a friend working on the same problem.

    Know a mechanic or shop owner Repairius could help?

    Send them Repairius in one tap. Free listing, online booking, reminders and the full shop workflow.

    Text them Email