Working on this vehicle? Write estimates, send inspections & invoice customers from your phone.

    Start 14-Day Free Trial
    ← All vehicle specs
    Factory Maintenance Schedule

    2017 Honda Civic Factory Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Working on this 2017 Honda Civic? Run just this one job through Repairius.

    No big switch. Write the estimate, text it for approval, and get paid on your phone. Keep everything else the way it is.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Quick reference

    MileageServiceNotes
    5,000 / 7,500*¹Oil and Filter ChangeReplace engine oil and filter. *¹Honda recommends oil changes based on the Maintenance Minder System, typically every 7,500-10,000 miles or 12 months for normal driving. For severe conditions (heavy stop-and-go, extreme temperatures, towing), change every 5,000 miles or 6 months.
    10,000 / 15,000*¹Tire RotationRotate tires to ensure even wear. Inspect for damage and measure tread depth.
    15,000Cabin Air Filter ReplacementReplace the cabin air filter. More frequent replacement may be needed in dusty environments.
    15,000Engine Air Filter InspectionInspect the engine air filter. Replace if dirty or clogged. On 2017 Civics, actual replacement is usually at 30,000 miles.
    30,000Engine Air Filter ReplacementReplace the engine air filter. Consider more frequent replacement if driving in dusty conditions.
    30,000Brake Fluid FlushReplace brake fluid. This helps prevent moisture accumulation and maintains braking performance.
    30,000Transmission Fluid Service (Inspection)Inspect transmission fluid level and condition. Replacement typically not needed until 60,000-90,000 miles under normal conditions. Refer to Maintenance Minder.
    60,000Spark Plugs ReplacementReplace spark plugs.
    60,000Transmission Fluid Service (Replacement)Replace transmission fluid. This is a common interval for automatic transmissions under normal driving. Refer to Maintenance Minder.
    100,000Coolant FlushReplace engine coolant.
    100,000Accessory Belt InspectionInspect the accessory drive belt for cracks, fraying, or wear. Replace if necessary.
    100,000PCV Valve InspectionInspect the PCV valve and hose for proper operation and blockages. Replace if clogged or faulty.
    100,000Timing Chain InspectionThe 2017 Honda Civic uses a timing chain, which is designed to last the life of the engine and typically does not require replacement unless issues arise. Inspect for noise or tensioner issues.
    150,000Differential & Transfer Case ServiceThe 2017 Honda Civic is a front-wheel-drive vehicle and does not have a separate rear differential or transfer case requiring service in the same way an AWD or 4WD vehicle would.

    Severe-duty schedule

    For 2017 Honda Civic owners who frequently operate their vehicles under severe conditions, more frequent maintenance is crucial to maintain optimal performance and longevity. Severe conditions include:

    • Frequent Short Trips: Driving less than 5 miles in normal temperatures or less than 10 miles in freezing temperatures.
    • Extensive Idling or Stop-and-Go Driving: Common in urban areas.
    • Driving in Dusty, Muddy, or Salty Conditions: Such as unpaved roads, construction zones, or areas where road salt is used.
    • Towing or Carrying Heavy Loads: Even though the Civic is not designed for heavy towing, any persistent heavy loads count.
    • Driving in Extreme Hot or Cold Climates: Prolonged exposure to very high or very low temperatures.

    If your driving habits fall into these categories, consider the following adjusted intervals:

    • Engine Oil and Filter: Every 5,000 miles or 6 months (whichever comes first).
    • Tire Rotation: Every 5,000 miles.
    • Cabin Air Filter: Every 10,000-15,000 miles or annually, especially if driving in dusty areas.
    • Engine Air Filter: Inspect every 15,000 miles, replace if dirty.
    • Brake Fluid: Every 2 years or 30,000 miles.
    • Transmission Fluid: Every 30,000-60,000 miles, especially for frequent stop-and-go driving. Refer to Maintenance Minder for exact recommendations.
    • Coolant: Consider an inspection around 60,000-75,000 miles, with replacement closer to 90,000 miles if conditions are consistently severe. (Owner's manual states 10 years or 120,000 miles under normal use, so consult your dealer for severe application.)
    • Accessory Belt: Inspect every 30,000 miles.
    • PCV Valve: Inspect every 30,000 miles.

    Always consult your owner's manual for the most accurate severe-duty recommendations and pay close attention to the Honda Maintenance Minder system.

    Known issues by mileage

    While the 2017 Honda Civic is generally a reliable vehicle, some generation-specific trends have been reported:

    • 15,000 – 45,000 miles: AC Compressor / Condenser Issues. Some owners have reported premature failure of the AC condenser or compressor, leading to a lack of cold air. This often manifests as a noticeable reduction in cooling efficiency.
    • 30,000 – 60,000 miles: Rough Idling / Stalling (1.5L Turbo). Early models with the 1.5L turbocharged engine sometimes exhibited issues with rough idling, misfires, or stalling, often linked to fouled spark plugs, fuel injector problems, or the "oil dilution" issue (fuel mixing with engine oil). Regular maintenance, including spark plug replacement and fuel system cleaners, can help mitigate this.
    • 50,000 – 80,000 miles: CVT Transmission Whining / Jerking. While less common, some Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) models have shown signs of whining noises or jerking sensations, particularly under acceleration. Regular transmission fluid changes are crucial for CVT longevity.
    • 60,000 – 100,000 miles: Fuel Injector Issues (1.5L Turbo). Related to the rough idling above, carbon buildup on injectors can cause performance issues. Using quality fuel and occasional fuel system cleaner can help.
    • 70,000 – 120,000 miles: Steering Rack Noise. Some owners have reported a clunking or grinding noise from the steering rack, especially when turning at low speeds. This can sometimes be related to power steering components.

    Estimated cost per service

    Maintenance costs can vary significantly based on your location, chosen service center (dealership vs. independent shop), and the quality of parts used. Here are general estimates for common services on a 2017 Honda Civic:

    • Oil & Filter Change: $60 - $100 (synthetic oil recommended)
    • Tire Rotation: $20 - $40 (often included with an oil change package)
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement: $40 - $70
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement: $40 - $70
    • Brake Fluid Flush: $100 - $180
    • Transmission Fluid Service (Drain & Fill - CVT): $150 - $250
    • Spark Plugs Replacement: $200 - $350 (4-cylinder engine, can be complex on turbo models)
    • Coolant Flush: $120 - $200
    • Accessory Belt Replacement: $150 - $250

    These estimates include parts and labor. For specific pricing, it

    Need service on your Honda Civic?

    Request service from shops in your area.

    More specs for the 2017 Honda Civic

    Oil Capacity & Filter

    Capacity, weight, filter PN, drain plug torque, change interval.

    Fluid Type Specs

    Engine oil, coolant, ATF, diff, brake, PS, DEF — with OEM spec numbers.

    Coolant Capacity & Type

    Total system capacity, OEM coolant spec, flush interval, bleed tips.

    Transmission Fluid & Service

    Trans model, fluid spec, capacity, filter PN, service interval.

    Torque Specifications

    Lug nuts, drain plug, caliper, axle nut, plug, key fasteners.

    Brake Pad & Rotor Specs

    Pad PNs, rotor size, min thickness, caliper torque.

    Tire Size & Pressure

    OEM size, cold psi, bolt pattern, wheel size, TPMS.

    Battery Size & Group

    Group size, CCA, AGM/flooded, dimensions, reset note.

    A/C Refrigerant & Oil

    R-134a or R-1234yf, charge oz, PAG oil spec.

    Bulb Sizes (Headlight, Tail, Fog)

    Headlight, fog, tail, turn, reverse, interior.

    Towing Capacity & Payload

    Max tow, payload, GVWR/GCWR, hitch class by trim.

    Fuse Box Diagram & Amperage

    Fuse box locations, layout, amps, and what each fuse controls.

    Serpentine Belt Routing & Length

    Belt routing, length, rib count, OEM + aftermarket PNs.

    Wheel Alignment Specifications

    Camber, caster, toe ranges (front & rear), adjustability notes.

    Paint Color Codes

    All factory colors with paint codes, sticker location, touch-up tips.

    Wiper Blade Sizes

    Driver/passenger/rear blade size, attachment, OEM + cross-refs.

    Spark Plug Type & Gap

    Plug PN, gap, torque, interval by engine.

    Transmission & Axle Gear Ratios

    Trans gear ratios, axle ratios, RPO codes, tow vs MPG impact.

    Key Fob Programming

    DIY programming steps, FCC ID, fob PN, battery, transponder.

    Same spec — other model years

    Maintenance & repair guides

    Browse by make

    Running an auto or diesel repair shop?

    Compare Repairius to the shop software you're paying for

    $99.99/month (first location included), unlimited users, 14-day free trial.

    Run your shop from estimate to payment

    Don't overhaul your shop. Test Repairius on your next job.

    Repairius keeps estimates, work orders, real-time job assignment, customer and vehicle history, inventory, and payments in one place — on desktop and in your pocket.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Not a mechanic? Send Repairius to your shop — they can run estimates, jobs, and invoices in one place.

    Know someone who needs this?

    Share this page with a mechanic, a shop owner, or a friend working on the same problem.

    Know a mechanic or shop owner Repairius could help?

    Send them Repairius in one tap. Free listing, online booking, reminders and the full shop workflow.

    Text them Email