Working on this vehicle? Write estimates, send inspections & invoice customers from your phone.

    Start 14-Day Free Trial
    ← All vehicle specs
    Factory Maintenance Schedule

    2020 Nissan Titan Factory Maintenance Schedule & Service Intervals

    Keep your 5.6L Endurance V8 running strong with this complete factory service interval guide.

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Working on this 2020 Nissan Titan? Run just this one job through Repairius.

    No big switch. Write the estimate, text it for approval, and get paid on your phone. Keep everything else the way it is.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    The 2020 Nissan Titan, equipped with the robust 5.6L Endurance V8 engine and the new-for-2020 9-speed automatic transmission, is a capable rig whether you are using it for a daily commute or heavy-duty towing. As an ASE-certified master technician, I always remind truck owners that following the factory maintenance schedule is the only reliable way to keep that powertrain running well past the 150,000-mile mark.

    Below is the definitive factory-spec maintenance guide for your 2020 Nissan Titan.

    Quick reference

    Nissan’s standard maintenance schedule for the 2020 Titan is based on a 10,000-mile/12-month interval for normal driving conditions. However, tire rotations and inspections should happen more frequently.

    MileageServiceNotes
    5,000Tire rotation, basic inspectionRotate tires to prevent uneven wear on heavy trucks.
    10,000Oil & filter change, tire rotationUse 0W-20 synthetic oil. Inspect brake pads, rotors, and steering gear.
    15,000Cabin air filter replacementReplace sooner if driving in dusty environments.
    20,000Brake fluid flushNissan recommends replacing brake fluid every 20k miles or 2 years.
    30,000Engine air filter replacementEssential for maintaining fuel economy and engine performance.
    40,000Brake fluid flush, oil & filter, rotate tiresRe-flush brake system to prevent internal corrosion.
    60,000Spark plug inspection, drive belt inspectionReplace engine and cabin filters. Inspect differential and transfer case fluids (replace if towing).
    100,000Transmission fluid flush, differential & transfer case fluidDrain and fill 9-speed transmission. Service front/rear diffs and transfer case (4x4).
    105,000Spark plugs, engine coolantReplace iridium spark plugs. Flush engine coolant (Nissan Blue Long Life).
    120,000Brake fluid, engine/cabin air filters, drive beltReplace accessory drive belt if not done previously.
    150,000Timing chain inspection, PCV valve, fluid resetsInspect timing chain tensioners. Replace PCV valve. Repeat all 30k/50k services.

    Note: The 5.6L VK56VD V8 uses a timing chain, which is designed to last the life of the engine under normal conditions. It does not require periodic replacement like a timing belt, but should be inspected for stretching or guide wear around 150,000 miles.

    Severe-duty schedule

    If you use your 2020 Titan for towing, off-roading, driving in extreme cold or hot climates, or taking frequent short trips (under 5 miles), you fall under Nissan's "Severe Operating Conditions." You must adjust your intervals accordingly to prevent premature wear:

    • Engine Oil & Filter: Drop the interval to 5,000 miles or 6 months. Heavy loads and extreme temperatures break down oil additives much faster.
    • Transmission Fluid: The Jatco 9-speed transmission is sensitive to heat from heavy towing. Instead of waiting for 100,000 miles, replace the transmission fluid every 30,000 to 60,000 miles.
    • Differential & Transfer Case Fluids: Replace every 20,000 miles if you frequently tow a trailer or use a car-top carrier.
    • Engine Air Filter: Inspect at every oil change and replace every 15,000 miles if driving on dirt or gravel roads.
    • Fuel Filter: The Titan features an in-tank fuel filter integrated with the fuel pump assembly. It is considered a lifetime part and does not have a scheduled replacement interval unless the pump fails or fuel pressure drops.

    Known issues by mileage

    The 2020 model year brought a refresh to the Titan, including a highly anticipated 9-speed transmission. While generally reliable, there are a few generational quirks to monitor as your mileage climbs:

    • 10,000 - 30,000 Miles (Transmission Quirkiness): The new 9-speed transmission in the 2020 models was known for occasional harsh shifting or hesitation at lower mileages. This is almost always resolved by a dealership TCM (Transmission Control Module) software flash rather than a mechanical repair.
    • 60,000 - 80,000 Miles (Exhaust Manifold Cracks): Like previous generations of the 5.6L V8, the exhaust manifolds are prone to cracking due to thermal expansion. Listen for a distinct ticking noise on cold starts that goes away once the engine warms up.
    • 100,000+ Miles (Timing Chain/Tensioner Rattle): While much improved over the early first-generation Titans, high-mileage VK56 engines can occasionally develop timing chain noise on start-up. Using high-quality synthetic oil and strictly adhering to oil change intervals is your best defense.

    Estimated cost per service

    Maintenance costs will vary based on labor rates in your region, but here is a reasonable breakdown of what you can expect to pay at a reputable independent shop:

    • Basic 10k Service (Oil, filter, rotation): $100 - $150
    • 20k Service (Includes brake fluid flush): $250 - $350
    • 30k Service (Includes filters & basic fluids): $200 - $300
    • 60k Service (Diffs, transfer case, filters): $500 - $700
    • 105k Major Service (Spark plugs, coolant, trans fluid): $900 - $1,300

    What you can DIY vs shop

    What you can DIY: The 2020 Titan is relatively friendly for the driveway mechanic when it comes to basic maintenance. The oil filter is accessible from underneath, and the high ground clearance means you might not even need a jack for an oil change. The engine air filter and cabin air filter can both be swapped out in under 10 minutes with basic hand tools.

    What you should leave to the shop: Transmission fluid services on the new 9-speed require strict temperature monitoring to ensure the fluid level is perfectly accurate. If you underfill or overfill it, you risk burning up the clutches. Similarly, the spark plugs on the 5.6L V8 (specifically the rear cylinders near the firewall) require swivels, extensions, and a lot of patience. A brake fluid flush also requires a proper scan tool to cycle the ABS pump if air gets into the system. Leave these tasks to a professional.

    Stay on top of your intervals, treat your fluids as cheap insurance, and your Titan will take care of you for years to come. Ready to get your truck in for its next interval? Book service on Repairius.

    Need service on your Nissan Titan?

    Request service from shops in your area.

    More specs for the 2020 Nissan Titan

    Oil Capacity & Filter

    Capacity, weight, filter PN, drain plug torque, change interval.

    Fluid Type Specs

    Engine oil, coolant, ATF, diff, brake, PS, DEF — with OEM spec numbers.

    Coolant Capacity & Type

    Total system capacity, OEM coolant spec, flush interval, bleed tips.

    Transmission Fluid & Service

    Trans model, fluid spec, capacity, filter PN, service interval.

    Torque Specifications

    Lug nuts, drain plug, caliper, axle nut, plug, key fasteners.

    Brake Pad & Rotor Specs

    Pad PNs, rotor size, min thickness, caliper torque.

    Tire Size & Pressure

    OEM size, cold psi, bolt pattern, wheel size, TPMS.

    Battery Size & Group

    Group size, CCA, AGM/flooded, dimensions, reset note.

    A/C Refrigerant & Oil

    R-134a or R-1234yf, charge oz, PAG oil spec.

    Bulb Sizes (Headlight, Tail, Fog)

    Headlight, fog, tail, turn, reverse, interior.

    Towing Capacity & Payload

    Max tow, payload, GVWR/GCWR, hitch class by trim.

    Fuse Box Diagram & Amperage

    Fuse box locations, layout, amps, and what each fuse controls.

    Serpentine Belt Routing & Length

    Belt routing, length, rib count, OEM + aftermarket PNs.

    Wheel Alignment Specifications

    Camber, caster, toe ranges (front & rear), adjustability notes.

    Paint Color Codes

    All factory colors with paint codes, sticker location, touch-up tips.

    Wiper Blade Sizes

    Driver/passenger/rear blade size, attachment, OEM + cross-refs.

    Spark Plug Type & Gap

    Plug PN, gap, torque, interval by engine.

    Transmission & Axle Gear Ratios

    Trans gear ratios, axle ratios, RPO codes, tow vs MPG impact.

    Key Fob Programming

    DIY programming steps, FCC ID, fob PN, battery, transponder.

    Same spec — other model years

    Maintenance & repair guides

    Browse by make

    Running an auto or diesel repair shop?

    Compare Repairius to the shop software you're paying for

    $99.99/month (first location included), unlimited users, 14-day free trial.

    Run your shop from estimate to payment

    Don't overhaul your shop. Test Repairius on your next job.

    Repairius keeps estimates, work orders, real-time job assignment, customer and vehicle history, inventory, and payments in one place — on desktop and in your pocket.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Not a mechanic? Send Repairius to your shop — they can run estimates, jobs, and invoices in one place.

    Know someone who needs this?

    Share this page with a mechanic, a shop owner, or a friend working on the same problem.

    Know a mechanic or shop owner Repairius could help?

    Send them Repairius in one tap. Free listing, online booking, reminders and the full shop workflow.

    Text them Email