Working on this vehicle? Write estimates, send inspections & invoice customers from your phone.

    Start 14-Day Free Trial
    ← All vehicle specs
    Factory Maintenance Schedule

    2017 Ram 2500 Factory Maintenance Schedule

    The complete guide to servicing your 2017 Ram 2500 Gas or Diesel truck, from 5,000 to 150,000 miles.

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Working on this 2017 Ram 2500? Run just this one job through Repairius.

    No big switch. Write the estimate, text it for approval, and get paid on your phone. Keep everything else the way it is.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    The 2017 Ram 2500 is a heavy-duty powerhouse, available with the legendary 5.7L and 6.4L HEMI gas V8s, as well as the renowned 6.7L Cummins Turbo Diesel. Given the massive workloads these trucks endure, adhering strictly to the factory maintenance schedule is the only way to ensure your truck delivers the longevity and reliability you paid for.

    Below is the factory-specified maintenance schedule for the 2017 Ram 2500. Please note that exact intervals can vary slightly based on your specific powertrain (gas vs. diesel), so always consult your owner’s manual or dashboard oil life monitor.

    Quick reference

    MileageServiceNotes
    8,000 - 10,000Oil & filter change, Tire rotationDiesel models may stretch to 15,000 miles under light load, but 10k is best practice. Check fluids.
    15,000Diesel fuel filter replacementDiesel only: Replace both engine-mounted and chassis-mounted fuel filters.
    20,000Cabin air filter replacement, Inspect front suspensionReplace cabin filter. Inspect tie rods, drag links, and ball joints (heavy front ends wear these out).
    30,000Engine air filter, Inspect transfer case & axlesReplace engine air filter. Inspect brake fluid and brake linings. Replace diesel fuel filters again (if applicable).
    40,000Change front and rear differential fluidEspecially critical if towing frequently or operating off-road (Severe duty).
    60,000Transmission fluid & filter service, Transfer case fluidReplace transmission fluid and filter. Replace transfer case fluid. Inspect accessory drive belt.
    90,000Replace engine air filter, Cabin air filterStandard 30k interval services repeated.
    100,000Spark plugs (Gas), PCV valve (Gas), Replace accessory beltReplace all 16 spark plugs on HEMI engines. Replace accessory drive belt. Inspect timing chain.
    120,000Transmission fluid & filter, Differential fluidsRepeat major driveline fluid services.
    150,000Coolant flush, Timing chain inspectionFlush engine coolant (OAT coolant is rated for 10-years/150k miles). Replace CCV filter (Diesel).

    Note: Brake fluid should be inspected at every oil change and flushed every 2 to 3 years regardless of mileage.

    Severe-duty schedule

    Ram 2500s are often used as workhorses. If you frequently tow heavy trailers, carry heavy payloads, idle extensively, drive in dusty/off-road conditions, or operate in extreme heat or freezing climates, your truck falls under the Severe-Duty category.

    • Oil Changes: Shorten oil change intervals to 5,000 miles (gas) or 7,500 miles (diesel) for heavy towing and extensive idling.
    • Transmission Service: The 68RFE and Aisin AS69RC transmissions generate significant heat when towing. Service the fluid and filters every 30,000 miles instead of 60,000.
    • Differentials & Transfer Case: Change front and rear axle fluid every 20,000 to 30,000 miles if frequently towing at max capacity.
    • Air Filters: Dusty environments will clog both engine and cabin air filters rapidly. Inspect them every 10,000 miles and replace as necessary.

    Known issues by mileage

    The 2017 Ram 2500 (Fourth Generation HD) is a robust truck, but it does have specific wear points you should anticipate:

    • 30,000 - 50,000 Miles (Front-End Wear): The immense weight of the solid front axle and the heavy engine (especially the Cummins) accelerates wear on ball joints, tie rod ends, and track bars. "Death wobble" or wandering steering is a common symptom.
    • 60,000 - 80,000 Miles (Emissions Systems - Diesel): Trucks that see mostly short trips or excessive idling can experience clogging in the DPF (Diesel Particulate Filter) or issues with the EGR valve and DEF system.
    • 90,000+ Miles (Exhaust Manifold Bolts - Gas & Diesel): HEMI engines are known for snapping exhaust manifold bolts, leading to a ticking noise on startup. The 6.7L Cummins can also suffer from warped exhaust manifolds at higher mileages.
    • 100,000+ Miles (Water Pump & Cooling): Keep an eye on the water pump. Some 6.7L Cummins water pumps have been known to weep or fail prematurely, so regular coolant level checks are vital.

    Estimated cost per service

    Heavy-duty truck maintenance is typically more expensive than standard half-ton trucks due to larger fluid capacities and heavier components.

    • Basic Oil Change & Tire Rotation: $80 - $120 (Gas) / $150 - $250 (Diesel - requires 3 gallons of oil).
    • Diesel Fuel Filters (Set of 2): $150 - $250.
    • Transmission Service: $250 - $450 (Fluid and filters).
    • Differential Service (Front & Rear): $200 - $350.
    • HEMI Spark Plug Replacement: $350 - $550 (16 plugs and labor).
    • Coolant Flush: $150 - $250.

    (Prices are estimates and vary heavily by location, labor rates, and part choices.)

    What you can DIY vs shop

    The Ram 2500 offers excellent ground clearance, making many basic services easily accessible for the home mechanic.

    What you can DIY:

    • Oil and Filter Changes: Both the HEMI and Cummins oil filters are accessible, and the drain plugs are easy to reach. Just ensure you have a large enough catch pan (the Cummins holds 12 quarts!).
    • Air Filters: Both the engine and cabin air filters require basic hand tools or no tools at all and take less than 10 minutes to swap.
    • Diesel Fuel Filters: The chassis filter requires a specific socket and drain pan, but it's a very manageable DIY job if you follow the priming procedure afterward.
    • Differential Fluids: Most Ram HD axles have reusable gaskets or require simple RTV, and the drain/fill plugs are easy to access.

    Leave it to the shop:

    • Transmission Service: Due to the crossmember location and lack of a drain plug on some pans, dropping the transmission pan can be incredibly messy. Properly setting the fluid level is also critical.
    • Front-End Alignments & Rebuilds: Replacing ball joints on a heavy-duty solid axle requires specialized, heavy-duty press tools.
    • Coolant Flushes: Capturing and legally disposing of 5+ gallons of heavy-duty OAT coolant is cumbersome for the average home garage.

    Don't let your heavy-duty truck fall behind on maintenance. Keep it pulling strong for years to come.

    Book service on Repairius.

    Need service on your Ram 2500?

    Request service from shops in your area.

    More specs for the 2017 Ram 2500

    Oil Capacity & Filter

    Capacity, weight, filter PN, drain plug torque, change interval.

    Fluid Type Specs

    Engine oil, coolant, ATF, diff, brake, PS, DEF — with OEM spec numbers.

    Coolant Capacity & Type

    Total system capacity, OEM coolant spec, flush interval, bleed tips.

    Transmission Fluid & Service

    Trans model, fluid spec, capacity, filter PN, service interval.

    Torque Specifications

    Lug nuts, drain plug, caliper, axle nut, plug, key fasteners.

    Brake Pad & Rotor Specs

    Pad PNs, rotor size, min thickness, caliper torque.

    Tire Size & Pressure

    OEM size, cold psi, bolt pattern, wheel size, TPMS.

    Battery Size & Group

    Group size, CCA, AGM/flooded, dimensions, reset note.

    A/C Refrigerant & Oil

    R-134a or R-1234yf, charge oz, PAG oil spec.

    Bulb Sizes (Headlight, Tail, Fog)

    Headlight, fog, tail, turn, reverse, interior.

    Towing Capacity & Payload

    Max tow, payload, GVWR/GCWR, hitch class by trim.

    Fuse Box Diagram & Amperage

    Fuse box locations, layout, amps, and what each fuse controls.

    Serpentine Belt Routing & Length

    Belt routing, length, rib count, OEM + aftermarket PNs.

    Wheel Alignment Specifications

    Camber, caster, toe ranges (front & rear), adjustability notes.

    Paint Color Codes

    All factory colors with paint codes, sticker location, touch-up tips.

    Wiper Blade Sizes

    Driver/passenger/rear blade size, attachment, OEM + cross-refs.

    Spark Plug Type & Gap

    Plug PN, gap, torque, interval by engine.

    Transmission & Axle Gear Ratios

    Trans gear ratios, axle ratios, RPO codes, tow vs MPG impact.

    Key Fob Programming

    DIY programming steps, FCC ID, fob PN, battery, transponder.

    Same spec — other model years

    Maintenance & repair guides

    Browse by make

    Running an auto or diesel repair shop?

    Compare Repairius to the shop software you're paying for

    $99.99/month (first location included), unlimited users, 14-day free trial.

    Driving or Managing a Fleet?

    Use Dispatchtool for truck navigation, driver communication, dispatching, and fleet management.

    Visit Dispatchtool
    Run your shop from estimate to payment

    Don't overhaul your shop. Test Repairius on your next job.

    Repairius keeps estimates, work orders, real-time job assignment, customer and vehicle history, inventory, and payments in one place — on desktop and in your pocket.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Not a mechanic? Send Repairius to your shop — they can run estimates, jobs, and invoices in one place.

    Know someone who needs this?

    Share this page with a mechanic, a shop owner, or a friend working on the same problem.

    Know a mechanic or shop owner Repairius could help?

    Send them Repairius in one tap. Free listing, online booking, reminders and the full shop workflow.

    Text them Email