Working on this vehicle? Write estimates, send inspections & invoice customers from your phone.

    Start 14-Day Free Trial
    ← All vehicle specs
    Factory Maintenance Schedule

    2020 Subaru Forester Factory Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Working on this 2020 Subaru Forester? Run just this one job through Repairius.

    No big switch. Write the estimate, text it for approval, and get paid on your phone. Keep everything else the way it is.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Having a reliable and up-to-date maintenance schedule is crucial for the longevity and performance of your 2020 Subaru Forester. Following these factory-recommended intervals will help ensure your Forester continues to be the dependable adventure-ready vehicle you expect. Subaru vehicles are known for their Boxer engines and Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, and proper maintenance is key to keeping these systems running optimally.

    Quick reference

    MileageServiceNotes
    5,000Oil & Filter ChangeOr every 6 months, whichever comes first.
    5,000Tire RotationEssential for even tire wear.
    10,000Oil & Filter ChangeOr every 6 months.
    10,000Tire Rotation
    10,000Cabin Air Filter ReplacementOr annually.
    10,000Inspect Drive Belt(s)
    15,000Oil & Filter ChangeOr every 6 months.
    15,000Tire Rotation
    20,000Oil & Filter ChangeOr every 6 months.
    20,000Tire Rotation
    20,000Cabin Air Filter ReplacementOr annually.
    30,000Oil & Filter ChangeOr every 6 months.
    30,000Tire Rotation
    30,000Engine Air Filter ReplacementInspect annually and replace as needed.
    30,000Brake Fluid Flush & ReplacementOr every 30,000 miles or 2 years.
    30,000Inspect Fuel Lines & Connections
    30,000Differential Fluid Service (Front & Rear)Inspect and replace as needed, especially under severe conditions.
    30,000Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) Fluid InspectionInspect fluid condition. Replacement typically not required unless severe driving or contamination.
    40,000Oil & Filter ChangeOr every 6 months.
    40,000Tire Rotation
    40,000Cabin Air Filter ReplacementOr annually.
    50,000Oil & Filter ChangeOr every 6 months.
    50,000Tire Rotation
    60,000Oil & Filter ChangeOr every 6 months.
    60,000Tire Rotation
    60,000Engine Air Filter Replacement
    60,000Cabin Air Filter Replacement
    60,000Spark Plug ReplacementUse genuine Subaru spark plugs.
    60,000Fuel Filter ReplacementInspect and replace if necessary. Often integrated with the fuel pump on newer models, check manual.
    60,000Brake Fluid Flush & ReplacementOr every 30,000 miles or 2 years.
    60,000Differential Fluid Service (Front & Rear)Inspect and replace as needed.
    60,000Inspect PCV ValveReplace if needed.
    60,000Inspect Drive Belt(s)Replace if cracking, fraying, or excessive wear is present.
    100,000Oil & Filter ChangeOr every 6 months.
    100,000Tire Rotation
    100,000Spark Plug ReplacementIf not done at 60,000 miles, or every 60,000 miles thereafter.
    100,000Inspect PCV ValveReplace if needed.
    100,000Coolant Flush & ReplacementUse Subaru Super Blue long-life coolant.
    120,000Engine Air Filter Replacement
    120,000Cabin Air Filter Replacement
    120,000Brake Fluid Flush & ReplacementOr every 30,000 miles or 2 years.
    150,000Oil & Filter ChangeOr every 6 months.
    150,000Tire Rotation
    150,000Coolant level and condition inspection
    150,000Inspect drive belts

    Severe-duty schedule

    Subaru recommends a more frequent maintenance schedule if you regularly operate your 2020 Forester under severe driving conditions. These conditions include:

    • Repeated short-distance driving: Especially in cold weather, where the engine doesn't reach full operating temperature.
    • Driving in dusty or sandy conditions: Such as on unpaved roads or construction sites.
    • Driving with a roof carrier or frequently towing: Placing extra strain on the engine and transmission.
    • Frequent driving in mountainous areas: Involving prolonged uphill or downhill driving.
    • Extended periods of idling or low-speed operation: Such as in heavy city traffic.
    • Driving in very hot or very cold climates.

    For these conditions, consider the following adjustments:

    • Oil & Filter Change: Every 3,750 miles or 3.75 months.
    • Tire Rotation: Every 3,750 miles.
    • Engine Air Filter: Inspect and replace more frequently, every 15,000 miles or sooner.
    • Cabin Air Filter: Replace every 7,500 miles or 6 months.
    • Differential Fluid Service (Front & Rear): Inspect and replace every 15,000 miles.
    • Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) Fluid: Though typically a

    Need service on your Subaru Forester?

    Request service from shops in your area.

    More specs for the 2020 Subaru Forester

    Oil Capacity & Filter

    Capacity, weight, filter PN, drain plug torque, change interval.

    Fluid Type Specs

    Engine oil, coolant, ATF, diff, brake, PS, DEF — with OEM spec numbers.

    Coolant Capacity & Type

    Total system capacity, OEM coolant spec, flush interval, bleed tips.

    Transmission Fluid & Service

    Trans model, fluid spec, capacity, filter PN, service interval.

    Torque Specifications

    Lug nuts, drain plug, caliper, axle nut, plug, key fasteners.

    Brake Pad & Rotor Specs

    Pad PNs, rotor size, min thickness, caliper torque.

    Tire Size & Pressure

    OEM size, cold psi, bolt pattern, wheel size, TPMS.

    Battery Size & Group

    Group size, CCA, AGM/flooded, dimensions, reset note.

    A/C Refrigerant & Oil

    R-134a or R-1234yf, charge oz, PAG oil spec.

    Bulb Sizes (Headlight, Tail, Fog)

    Headlight, fog, tail, turn, reverse, interior.

    Towing Capacity & Payload

    Max tow, payload, GVWR/GCWR, hitch class by trim.

    Fuse Box Diagram & Amperage

    Fuse box locations, layout, amps, and what each fuse controls.

    Serpentine Belt Routing & Length

    Belt routing, length, rib count, OEM + aftermarket PNs.

    Wheel Alignment Specifications

    Camber, caster, toe ranges (front & rear), adjustability notes.

    Paint Color Codes

    All factory colors with paint codes, sticker location, touch-up tips.

    Wiper Blade Sizes

    Driver/passenger/rear blade size, attachment, OEM + cross-refs.

    Spark Plug Type & Gap

    Plug PN, gap, torque, interval by engine.

    Transmission & Axle Gear Ratios

    Trans gear ratios, axle ratios, RPO codes, tow vs MPG impact.

    Key Fob Programming

    DIY programming steps, FCC ID, fob PN, battery, transponder.

    Same spec — other model years

    Maintenance & repair guides

    Browse by make

    Running an auto or diesel repair shop?

    Compare Repairius to the shop software you're paying for

    $99.99/month (first location included), unlimited users, 14-day free trial.

    Run your shop from estimate to payment

    Don't overhaul your shop. Test Repairius on your next job.

    Repairius keeps estimates, work orders, real-time job assignment, customer and vehicle history, inventory, and payments in one place — on desktop and in your pocket.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Not a mechanic? Send Repairius to your shop — they can run estimates, jobs, and invoices in one place.

    Know someone who needs this?

    Share this page with a mechanic, a shop owner, or a friend working on the same problem.

    Know a mechanic or shop owner Repairius could help?

    Send them Repairius in one tap. Free listing, online booking, reminders and the full shop workflow.

    Text them Email