Working on this vehicle? Write estimates, send inspections & invoice customers from your phone.

    Start 14-Day Free Trial
    ← All vehicle specs
    Factory Maintenance Schedule

    2018 GMC Sierra 2500HD Factory Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Working on this 2018 GMC Sierra 2500HD? Run just this one job through Repairius.

    No big switch. Write the estimate, text it for approval, and get paid on your phone. Keep everything else the way it is.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Quick Reference: 2018 GMC Sierra 2500HD Maintenance

    Following the factory maintenance schedule is the best way to ensure your 2018 GMC Sierra 2500HD runs reliably for years to come. This guide covers the essential services for both the 6.0L V8 gasoline and 6.6L Duramax diesel engines. Note that your truck's intelligent Oil Life Monitor (OLM) may recommend service sooner than the mile markers listed below, which should be considered maximum intervals.

    MileageServiceNotes
    5,000Engine Oil & Filter Change, Tire RotationThe OLM will likely trigger this first service between 5,000 and 7,500 miles. Perform with every oil change.
    10,000Engine Oil & Filter Change, Tire RotationStandard interval.
    15,000Engine Oil & Filter Change, Tire RotationContinue oil changes and tire rotations as indicated by the OLM.
    22,500Replace Passenger Compartment (Cabin) Air FilterRecommended for all driving conditions.
    22,500(Diesel) Replace Fuel FilterCrucial for protecting the high-pressure fuel system.
    30,000Engine Oil & Filter Change, Tire RotationStandard interval.
    45,000Replace Engine Air Filter, Replace Cabin Air FilterThe engine air filter is critical for performance and fuel economy.
    45,000(4WD) Change Transfer Case FluidEssential service for four-wheel-drive models.
    45,000Transmission Fluid ServiceRecommended under "severe" conditions; a wise preventative measure for all trucks.
    60,000Engine Oil & Filter Change, Tire RotationStandard interval.
    75,000(Diesel) Replace Fuel FilterSecond fuel filter replacement interval.
    90,000Replace Engine Air Filter, Replace Cabin Air Filter, Change Transfer Case FluidRepetition of the 45k service interval.
    97,500Replace Spark Plugs, Inspect Spark Plug Wires(Gasoline V8 only). Critical for ignition performance and efficiency.
    100,000Inspect Accessory Drive BeltsCheck for cracking, fraying, or glazing. Replace if necessary.
    100,000Change Front & Rear Differential FluidOften overlooked but vital for drivetrain longevity, especially if towing.
    150,000Flush Cooling System, Inspect HosesLong-life coolant replacement interval. Hoses should be checked for softness or cracking.
    150,000(Gasoline V8) Inspect/Replace PCV ValveA clogged PCV valve can cause oil leaks and poor performance.
    150,000Inspect Timing ChainThe 6.0L V8 and 6.6L Duramax both use timing chains, which do not have a set replacement interval but should be inspected for noise or slack around this mileage.

    Severe-Duty Schedule

    The "severe" schedule applies if you regularly use your truck for:

    • Towing or hauling heavy loads
    • Frequent short trips (under 5 miles)
    • Driving in extreme hot or cold climates
    • Operating in dusty or off-road conditions
    • Extensive idling (common on work sites)

    Under these conditions, service intervals should be shortened:

    • Engine Oil and Filter: Do not exceed 5,000 miles. Follow the Oil Life Monitor if it indicates a change sooner.
    • Transmission Fluid Service: Perform every 45,000 miles.
    • Differential and Transfer Case Service: Perform every 50,000 miles, or more frequently if towing heavily.
    • Fuel Filter (Diesel): Change at or before every 20,000 miles.
    • Air Filters: Inspect every oil change and replace as needed, especially in dusty areas.

    Known Issues by Mileage

    This generation of Sierra HD is generally reliable, but some issues can appear with age and mileage:

    • 30,000-60,000 miles: Premature wear on front-end components like ball joints and tie rod ends can occur, especially on trucks with leveling kits or larger tires. Infotainment system glitches are also commonly reported.
    • 60,000-100,000 miles: (Diesel) Issues with the DEF (Diesel Exhaust Fluid) system, including failed sensors or heaters, can arise. (Gasoline) The vacuum pump on the brake booster may fail, leading to a hard brake pedal. Oil cooler lines can develop leaks.
    • 100,000+ miles: (Diesel) The CP4 high-pressure fuel pump on early-generation Duramax LML engines (up to 2016, though some 2017/18s may be affected) can be a failure point. While more robust in later models, it's a known concern. Transmission control module (TCM) failures can also occur.

    Estimated Cost Per Service

    Prices vary by location and shop. Diesel services are typically more expensive.

    • Basic Service (Oil Change, Tire Rotation): $80 - $200 (Diesel oil changes are more costly).
    • Minor Service (45k mile): $400 - $700 (Includes air filters, transfer case fluid).
    • Major Service (97.5k mile Gas / 100k mile Diesel): $600 - $1,200+ (Includes spark plugs for gas, differential services, and all filters).
    • Fluid Flushes (Brake, Coolant): $150 - $250 each.
    • Transmission Service: $250 - $500.

    What You Can DIY vs. Shop

    • DIY-Friendly:

      • Engine oil and filter change
      • Tire rotation (requires a heavy-duty jack and stands)
      • Engine and cabin air filter replacement
      • Accessory belt inspection
    • Recommended for Professional Shop:

      • Fuel Filter Change (Diesel): Requires priming the system and can be messy.
      • Transmission Fluid Service: Requires specific fluid and a fluid pump; can be complex.
      • Differential and Transfer Case Service: Requires a fluid pump and managing heavy gear oil.
      • Brake Fluid Flush: Requires a pressure bleeder or two people and can introduce air into the system if done incorrectly.
      • Spark Plugs (V8): Rear plugs can be very difficult to access.
      • Coolant Flush: Involves large volumes of fluid that must be disposed of properly.
      • Timing Chain Inspection/Service: This is a major engine-involving job for expert technicians only.

    Keeping up with maintenance is the key to a long life for your Sierra 2500HD.

    Book service on Repairius.

    Need service on your GMC Sierra 2500HD?

    Request service from shops in your area.

    More specs for the 2018 GMC Sierra 2500HD

    Oil Capacity & Filter

    Capacity, weight, filter PN, drain plug torque, change interval.

    Fluid Type Specs

    Engine oil, coolant, ATF, diff, brake, PS, DEF — with OEM spec numbers.

    Coolant Capacity & Type

    Total system capacity, OEM coolant spec, flush interval, bleed tips.

    Transmission Fluid & Service

    Trans model, fluid spec, capacity, filter PN, service interval.

    Torque Specifications

    Lug nuts, drain plug, caliper, axle nut, plug, key fasteners.

    Brake Pad & Rotor Specs

    Pad PNs, rotor size, min thickness, caliper torque.

    Tire Size & Pressure

    OEM size, cold psi, bolt pattern, wheel size, TPMS.

    Battery Size & Group

    Group size, CCA, AGM/flooded, dimensions, reset note.

    A/C Refrigerant & Oil

    R-134a or R-1234yf, charge oz, PAG oil spec.

    Bulb Sizes (Headlight, Tail, Fog)

    Headlight, fog, tail, turn, reverse, interior.

    Towing Capacity & Payload

    Max tow, payload, GVWR/GCWR, hitch class by trim.

    Fuse Box Diagram & Amperage

    Fuse box locations, layout, amps, and what each fuse controls.

    Serpentine Belt Routing & Length

    Belt routing, length, rib count, OEM + aftermarket PNs.

    Wheel Alignment Specifications

    Camber, caster, toe ranges (front & rear), adjustability notes.

    Paint Color Codes

    All factory colors with paint codes, sticker location, touch-up tips.

    Wiper Blade Sizes

    Driver/passenger/rear blade size, attachment, OEM + cross-refs.

    Spark Plug Type & Gap

    Plug PN, gap, torque, interval by engine.

    Transmission & Axle Gear Ratios

    Trans gear ratios, axle ratios, RPO codes, tow vs MPG impact.

    Key Fob Programming

    DIY programming steps, FCC ID, fob PN, battery, transponder.

    Same spec — other model years

    Maintenance & repair guides

    Browse by make

    Running an auto or diesel repair shop?

    Compare Repairius to the shop software you're paying for

    $99.99/month (first location included), unlimited users, 14-day free trial.

    Driving or Managing a Fleet?

    Use Dispatchtool for truck navigation, driver communication, dispatching, and fleet management.

    Visit Dispatchtool
    Run your shop from estimate to payment

    Don't overhaul your shop. Test Repairius on your next job.

    Repairius keeps estimates, work orders, real-time job assignment, customer and vehicle history, inventory, and payments in one place — on desktop and in your pocket.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Not a mechanic? Send Repairius to your shop — they can run estimates, jobs, and invoices in one place.

    Know someone who needs this?

    Share this page with a mechanic, a shop owner, or a friend working on the same problem.

    Know a mechanic or shop owner Repairius could help?

    Send them Repairius in one tap. Free listing, online booking, reminders and the full shop workflow.

    Text them Email