Working on this vehicle? Write estimates, send inspections & invoice customers from your phone.

    Start 14-Day Free Trial
    ← All vehicle specs
    Factory Maintenance Schedule

    2025 Ram 2500 Factory Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Working on this 2025 Ram 2500? Run just this one job through Repairius.

    No big switch. Write the estimate, text it for approval, and get paid on your phone. Keep everything else the way it is.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Quick reference

    MileageServiceNotes
    5,000Oil and Filter ChangeFor normal duty. Severe duty may require more frequent changes.
    10,000Tire RotationEssential for even tire wear.
    15,000Cabin Air Filter ReplacementImproves HVAC air quality.
    30,000Engine Air Filter ReplacementCrucial for engine performance and fuel economy.
    30,000Fuel Filter ReplacementFor diesel engines. Refer to owner's manual for gas engine specifics.
    30,000Brake Fluid FlushMaintains braking system integrity.
    30,000Differential ServiceFront and rear differential fluid change for optimal drivetrain performance.
    60,000Transmission Fluid and Filter ServiceFor automatic transmissions. Check owner's manual for specific fluid type.
    60,000Coolant FlushMaintains engine cooling efficiency.
    60,000Accessory Drive Belt Inspection/ReplacementInspect for cracks or wear, replace as needed.
    100,000Spark Plug ReplacementFor gas engines. Interval may vary slightly by engine.
    100,000Timing Chain InspectionRam 2500 engines typically use a timing chain designed for the life of the vehicle, but inspection is recommended.
    150,000Cooling System Hoses InspectionInspect for cracks, leaks, or bulging.

    Severe-duty schedule

    For 2025 Ram 2500 owners who operate their vehicle under severe conditions, more frequent maintenance is crucial. Severe duty includes:

    • Towing or hauling heavy loads frequently: This puts extra strain on the engine, transmission, and brakes.
    • Driving in dusty or sandy environments: Accelerates wear on air filters and can contaminate lubricants.
    • Frequent short trips (under 10 miles) in cold weather: Prevents the engine from reaching optimal operating temperature, leading to moisture buildup in the oil.
    • Extensive idling or stop-and-go driving: Increases engine operating hours without accumulating mileage.
    • Driving in extremely hot or cold climates: Places additional stress on all vehicle systems.

    If your driving habits fall into these categories, consider the following adjustments:

    • Oil and Filter Change: Every 3,000-5,000 miles or every 3-6 months, whichever comes first.
    • Engine Air Filter and Cabin Air Filter: Inspect and replace more frequently, every 15,000 miles or sooner if driving in very dusty conditions.
    • Fuel Filter (Diesel): Every 15,000 miles.
    • Differential Service: Every 15,000-20,000 miles.
    • Transmission Fluid and Filter Service: Every 30,000-40,000 miles.
    • Brake Fluid Flush: Every 15,000-20,000 miles.

    Always consult your owner's manual for the most accurate severe-duty recommendations for your specific powertrain configuration.

    Known issues by mileage

    The 2025 Ram 2500 is a new model year, but based on previous generations and common heavy-duty truck trends, here are some areas to watch as mileage accumulates:

    • 30,000 - 60,000 miles:
      • Brake Wear: Heavy-duty trucks experience significant brake wear due to their weight and towing capabilities. Expect to replace pads and potentially rotors in this range, especially if towing frequently.
      • Suspension Components: Bushings and end links can begin to show wear, leading to minor noises or a less composed ride.
      • Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF) Issues (Diesel Models): While generally robust, DPFs can occasionally clog if regeneration cycles are not completed regularly, especially with excessive idling or short trips.
    • 60,000 - 100,000 miles:
      • Turbocharger Longevity (Diesel Models): While built for durability, keep an ear out for unusual turbo noises as the truck approaches higher mileage. Proper oil changes are key to turbocharger life.
      • Steering Components: Heavy-duty steering systems undergo significant stress. Components like tie rods and ball joints may require attention at higher mileage.
      • Transmission Performance: While built tough, monitoring for smooth shifts and proper fluid levels is always a good practice.
    • Beyond 100,000 miles:
      • Injector Issues (Diesel Models): Fuel injectors can eventually wear out or become clogged, leading to reduced performance and fuel economy.
      • Water Pump/Thermostat: These components have a finite lifespan and may require replacement.
      • Alternator/Starter: Electrical components will eventually need replacement.

    Regular, diligent maintenance is the best defense against premature wear and unexpected issues.

    Estimated cost per service

    These are approximate costs and can vary significantly based on your location, dealership rates, independent shop rates, and the specific parts used. Always get a detailed quote before authorizing any work.

    • Oil and Filter Change (Gas): $80 - $150
    • Oil and Filter Change (Diesel): $150 - $250+ (due to higher oil capacity and specialized filters)
    • Tire Rotation: $30 - $60 (often included with tire purchase or oil change packages)
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement: $50 - $100 (part cost is low, labor is minimal)
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement: $60 - $120 (part cost slightly higher than cabin filter)
    • Fuel Filter Replacement (Diesel): $150 - $300 (can involve multiple filters)
    • Brake Fluid Flush: $120 - $200
    • Differential Service (per differential): $100 - $200 (fluid and labor)
    • Transmission Fluid and Filter Service: $300 - $600+
    • Coolant Flush: $150 - $300
    • Spark Plug Replacement (Gas): $250 - $500 (can be labor-intensive on V8 engines)
    • Accessory Drive Belt Replacement: $150 - $300 (part and labor)

    These estimates do not include the cost of unforeseen repairs discovered during inspection.

    What you can DIY vs shop

    Many maintenance items on your 2025 Ram 2500 can be tackled by a competent DIYer, saving you money on labor. However, some tasks are best left to professionals.

    DIY-friendly services:

    • Oil and Filter Change: With basic tools, a jack, jack stands, and a drain pan, this is very achievable. Ensure you use the correct oil type and filter.
    • Tire Rotation: Requires a jack, jack stands, and a torque wrench. It's a bit more involved than an oil change but certainly doable.
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement: Typically very easy, often located behind the glove box and requires no tools.
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement: Usually involves unclipping the airbox cover. Very straightforward.
    • Wiper Blade Replacement: A simple swap that takes minutes.
    • Fluid Level Checks: Checking oil, coolant, power steering, and washer fluid levels regularly is free and easy.

    Best left to a professional shop:

    • Brake Fluid Flush: Requires specialized equipment to properly bleed the system and ensure no air enters the lines, which could compromise braking safety.
    • Transmission Fluid and Filter Service: Can be complex, involving specific fill procedures and temperatures, and often requires lifting the vehicle safely.
    • Differential Service: While changing the fluid is possible, ensuring proper torque on the cover bolts and using the correct gasket/sealant is critical to prevent leaks.
    • Coolant Flush: Proper disposal of old coolant is environmentally important, and ensuring all air is bled from the system is crucial for engine cooling.
    • Spark Plug Replacement (Gas): On certain engines, accessing all spark plugs can be challenging, requiring removal of other components. Improper installation can lead to misfires or damage.
    • Fuel Filter Replacement (Diesel): Often requires priming the fuel system after replacement to prevent airlocks, which can be difficult without the right tools or knowledge.
    • Any task involving the timing chain: This is an internal engine component and definitely a job for experienced technicians.

    When in doubt, always consult your owner's manual or a certified Ram technician. Safety should always be your top priority when performing any vehicle maintenance.

    Book service on Repairius.

    Need service on your Ram 2500?

    Request service from shops in your area.

    More specs for the 2025 Ram 2500

    Oil Capacity & Filter

    Capacity, weight, filter PN, drain plug torque, change interval.

    Fluid Type Specs

    Engine oil, coolant, ATF, diff, brake, PS, DEF — with OEM spec numbers.

    Coolant Capacity & Type

    Total system capacity, OEM coolant spec, flush interval, bleed tips.

    Transmission Fluid & Service

    Trans model, fluid spec, capacity, filter PN, service interval.

    Torque Specifications

    Lug nuts, drain plug, caliper, axle nut, plug, key fasteners.

    Brake Pad & Rotor Specs

    Pad PNs, rotor size, min thickness, caliper torque.

    Tire Size & Pressure

    OEM size, cold psi, bolt pattern, wheel size, TPMS.

    Battery Size & Group

    Group size, CCA, AGM/flooded, dimensions, reset note.

    A/C Refrigerant & Oil

    R-134a or R-1234yf, charge oz, PAG oil spec.

    Bulb Sizes (Headlight, Tail, Fog)

    Headlight, fog, tail, turn, reverse, interior.

    Towing Capacity & Payload

    Max tow, payload, GVWR/GCWR, hitch class by trim.

    Fuse Box Diagram & Amperage

    Fuse box locations, layout, amps, and what each fuse controls.

    Serpentine Belt Routing & Length

    Belt routing, length, rib count, OEM + aftermarket PNs.

    Wheel Alignment Specifications

    Camber, caster, toe ranges (front & rear), adjustability notes.

    Paint Color Codes

    All factory colors with paint codes, sticker location, touch-up tips.

    Wiper Blade Sizes

    Driver/passenger/rear blade size, attachment, OEM + cross-refs.

    Spark Plug Type & Gap

    Plug PN, gap, torque, interval by engine.

    Transmission & Axle Gear Ratios

    Trans gear ratios, axle ratios, RPO codes, tow vs MPG impact.

    Key Fob Programming

    DIY programming steps, FCC ID, fob PN, battery, transponder.

    Same spec — other model years

    Maintenance & repair guides

    Browse by make

    Running an auto or diesel repair shop?

    Compare Repairius to the shop software you're paying for

    $99.99/month (first location included), unlimited users, 14-day free trial.

    Driving or Managing a Fleet?

    Use Dispatchtool for truck navigation, driver communication, dispatching, and fleet management.

    Visit Dispatchtool
    Run your shop from estimate to payment

    Don't overhaul your shop. Test Repairius on your next job.

    Repairius keeps estimates, work orders, real-time job assignment, customer and vehicle history, inventory, and payments in one place — on desktop and in your pocket.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Not a mechanic? Send Repairius to your shop — they can run estimates, jobs, and invoices in one place.

    Know someone who needs this?

    Share this page with a mechanic, a shop owner, or a friend working on the same problem.

    Know a mechanic or shop owner Repairius could help?

    Send them Repairius in one tap. Free listing, online booking, reminders and the full shop workflow.

    Text them Email