Working on this vehicle? Write estimates, send inspections & invoice customers from your phone.

    Start 14-Day Free Trial
    ← All vehicle specs
    Factory Maintenance Schedule

    2016 Ford F-150 Factory Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Working on this 2016 Ford F-150? Run just this one job through Repairius.

    No big switch. Write the estimate, text it for approval, and get paid on your phone. Keep everything else the way it is.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Quick reference

    MileageServiceNotes
    5,000 - 10,000Oil and Filter ChangeFord recommends every 7,500 - 10,000 miles or 6 months, whichever comes first, under normal driving conditions. Severe duty (towing, dusty, frequent short trips) requires more frequent changes, typically every 5,000 miles.
    10,000Tire RotationEssential for even wear and extending tire life.
    20,000Cabin Air Filter ReplacementImproves HVAC air quality. More frequent replacement in dusty environments.
    30,000Engine Air Filter ReplacementCrucial for engine performance and efficiency. Replace sooner if driving in dusty conditions.
    30,000Fuel Filter ReplacementFord does not specify a fuel filter replacement interval for the 2016 F-150 as it is integrated into the fuel tank and generally considered lifetime. Replace only if diagnosing a fuel delivery issue.
    30,000Brake Fluid FlushImproves braking performance and prevents moisture contamination.
    60,000Transmission Fluid ServiceRecommended for optimal transmission longevity, especially with heavy towing or frequent stop-and-go driving.
    60,000Differential Fluid ServiceFor both front and rear differentials (4x4 models). Essential for protecting gears, particularly with towing.
    90,000 - 100,000Spark Plug ReplacementCrucial for maintaining engine performance and fuel efficiency.
    100,000Coolant FlushHelps prevent corrosion and ensures proper engine cooling.
    100,000Accessory Drive Belt Inspection/ReplacementInspect for cracks or fraying. Replace if wear is evident.
    150,000Timing Chain InspectionThe 2016 F-150 uses a timing chain, which is designed to last the life of the vehicle. Inspection is recommended at this mileage, especially if unusual noises are present. Consider replacement if there are signs of wear or stretching, though it's not a routine maintenance item like a timing belt.
    150,000PCV ValveInspect and replace as needed. Not a routine interval, but good practice at higher mileages.

    Severe-duty schedule

    For 2016 Ford F-150 owners who frequently tow, drive in dusty or off-road conditions, make short trips, or operate in extreme cold climates, a more aggressive maintenance schedule is essential to ensure longevity and prevent premature wear.

    • Oil and Filter Change: Reduce the interval to every 5,000 miles or 6 months, whichever comes first. The increased stress on the engine in severe conditions can degrade oil quality more rapidly.
    • Engine and Cabin Air Filters: Inspect these filters every 10,000-15,000 miles and replace as needed. Dusty environments will clog filters much faster, impacting engine performance and HVAC efficiency.
    • Transmission Fluid Service: Consider servicing the transmission fluid every 30,000 miles. Towing and heavy loads generate more heat, which can break down transmission fluid and accelerate wear.
    • Differential Fluid Service: For trucks used in heavy towing or off-road situations, servicing the differential fluid every 30,000 miles is a wise precaution.
    • Brake System Inspection: Due to increased stress from towing, frequently inspect brake pads, rotors, and fluid more often than the standard schedule. Consider a brake fluid flush every 2 years or 30,000 miles.

    Known issues by mileage

    The 2016 Ford F-150, while generally reliable, has some common issues that owners should be aware of, especially as mileage accumulates:

    • 50,000 - 70,000 miles: Some owners report potential issues with the Integrated Trailer Brake Controller (ITBC), leading to error messages. Additionally, the spark plugs might require earlier replacement in some EcoBoost engines if misfires are detected, although the factory interval is higher. IWE (Integrated Wheel End) actuator failures are also possible, causing grinding noises in 4x4 models. This is often associated with the vacuum system.
    • 70,000 - 100,000 miles: The Phasers for the variable valve timing system (especially on the 3.5L EcoBoost and 5.0L V8) can develop rattling noises at startup. This can be an expensive repair. Power running board malfunctions are also common, often due to corrosion or motor failure. The Panoramic sunroof (if equipped) can experience issues with draining, leading to leaks, or guide rail malfunctions.
    • 100,000+ miles: While the timing chain is designed for life, some 3.5L EcoBoost engines may exhibit timing chain stretch and require replacement, especially if phaser issues have been present. Transmission solenoid issues or harsh shifting can also emerge at higher mileages. Rust, particularly on the aluminum body panels where paint damage has occurred, can also be a concern if not properly addressed.

    Estimated cost per service

    Please note these are general estimates and actual costs will vary based on your location, shop rates, and specific parts used.

    • Oil and Filter Change: $60 - $120 (synthetic oil)
    • Tire Rotation: $25 - $50 (often included with new tire purchases)
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement: $40 - $80 (parts and labor)
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement: $50 - $100 (parts and labor)
    • Brake Fluid Flush: $120 - $200
    • Transmission Fluid Service: $250 - $450
    • Differential Fluid Service (per differential): $100 - $180
    • Spark Plug Replacement: $300 - $600 (V6 vs. V8, and access difficulty)
    • Coolant Flush: $150 - $250
    • Accessory Drive Belt Replacement: $150 - $250

    What you can DIY vs shop

    Many maintenance items on your 2016 Ford F-150 can be performed by a competent DIYer, saving you money on labor costs. However, some tasks are best left to professional technicians due to specialized tools, complexity, or safety concerns.

    Easily DIY:

    • Oil and Filter Change: With basic tools, ramps or jack stands, and a torque wrench, this is a straightforward task.
    • Tire Rotation: Requires a jack and jack stands, and knowledge of proper lift points and torque specs.
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement: Typically located behind the glove box, this is a quick and easy replacement.
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement: Usually involves unclipping the airbox; very simple.
    • Wiper Blade Replacement: A quick and easy five-minute job.

    Best for a Shop:

    • Brake Fluid Flush: Requires specific bleeding procedures and tools to ensure no air is introduced into the system.
    • Transmission Fluid Service: Often requires specialized equipment for proper fluid exchange and level checks, especially with sealed transmissions.
    • Differential Fluid Service: While possible to DIY, proper disposal of old fluid and ensuring correct fill levels can be tricky.
    • Spark Plug Replacement (especially EcoBoost engines): Can be challenging to access certain plugs, and improper torque can lead to damage. Specialized tools may be needed.
    • Coolant Flush: Requires proper disposal of old coolant and often a vacuum fill tool to ensure no air pockets remain in the system.
    • Timing Chain Inspection/Replacement: A highly complex and labor-intensive job that is definitely shop-only.
    • Accessory Drive Belt Replacement: While some belts are easy, others can be difficult to route and tension without specific knowledge or tools.

    When performing any DIY maintenance, always consult your owner's manual for specific procedures, fluid types, and torque specifications. Safety should always be your top priority.

    Book service on Repairius.

    Need service on your Ford F-150?

    Request service from shops in your area.

    More specs for the 2016 Ford F-150

    Oil Capacity & Filter

    Capacity, weight, filter PN, drain plug torque, change interval.

    Fluid Type Specs

    Engine oil, coolant, ATF, diff, brake, PS, DEF — with OEM spec numbers.

    Coolant Capacity & Type

    Total system capacity, OEM coolant spec, flush interval, bleed tips.

    Transmission Fluid & Service

    Trans model, fluid spec, capacity, filter PN, service interval.

    Torque Specifications

    Lug nuts, drain plug, caliper, axle nut, plug, key fasteners.

    Brake Pad & Rotor Specs

    Pad PNs, rotor size, min thickness, caliper torque.

    Tire Size & Pressure

    OEM size, cold psi, bolt pattern, wheel size, TPMS.

    Battery Size & Group

    Group size, CCA, AGM/flooded, dimensions, reset note.

    A/C Refrigerant & Oil

    R-134a or R-1234yf, charge oz, PAG oil spec.

    Bulb Sizes (Headlight, Tail, Fog)

    Headlight, fog, tail, turn, reverse, interior.

    Towing Capacity & Payload

    Max tow, payload, GVWR/GCWR, hitch class by trim.

    Fuse Box Diagram & Amperage

    Fuse box locations, layout, amps, and what each fuse controls.

    Serpentine Belt Routing & Length

    Belt routing, length, rib count, OEM + aftermarket PNs.

    Wheel Alignment Specifications

    Camber, caster, toe ranges (front & rear), adjustability notes.

    Paint Color Codes

    All factory colors with paint codes, sticker location, touch-up tips.

    Wiper Blade Sizes

    Driver/passenger/rear blade size, attachment, OEM + cross-refs.

    Spark Plug Type & Gap

    Plug PN, gap, torque, interval by engine.

    Transmission & Axle Gear Ratios

    Trans gear ratios, axle ratios, RPO codes, tow vs MPG impact.

    Key Fob Programming

    DIY programming steps, FCC ID, fob PN, battery, transponder.

    Same spec — other model years

    Maintenance & repair guides

    Browse by make

    Running an auto or diesel repair shop?

    Compare Repairius to the shop software you're paying for

    $99.99/month (first location included), unlimited users, 14-day free trial.

    Run your shop from estimate to payment

    Don't overhaul your shop. Test Repairius on your next job.

    Repairius keeps estimates, work orders, real-time job assignment, customer and vehicle history, inventory, and payments in one place — on desktop and in your pocket.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Not a mechanic? Send Repairius to your shop — they can run estimates, jobs, and invoices in one place.

    Know someone who needs this?

    Share this page with a mechanic, a shop owner, or a friend working on the same problem.

    Know a mechanic or shop owner Repairius could help?

    Send them Repairius in one tap. Free listing, online booking, reminders and the full shop workflow.

    Text them Email