Working on this vehicle? Write estimates, send inspections & invoice customers from your phone.

    Start 14-Day Free Trial
    ← All vehicle specs
    Factory Maintenance Schedule

    2014 Ford F-150 Factory Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Working on this 2014 Ford F-150? Run just this one job through Repairius.

    No big switch. Write the estimate, text it for approval, and get paid on your phone. Keep everything else the way it is.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Quick reference

    MileageServiceNotes
    5,000 - 10,000Oil and Filter ChangeSee note below on normal vs. severe duty.
    10,000Tire RotationCrucial for even tire wear and longevity.
    20,000Cabin Air Filter ReplacementReplace more frequently if driving in dusty conditions.
    30,000Engine Air Filter ReplacementAlso inspect drive belts and hoses. Replace more often in dusty environments.
    30,000Brake Fluid FlushEssential for maintaining braking performance and preventing corrosion.
    60,000Spark Plug ReplacementFor optimal engine performance and fuel efficiency.
    60,000Transmission Fluid and Filter ServiceCritical for transmission longevity, especially with heavy towing.
    60,000Coolant FlushHelps prevent overheating and protects cooling system components.
    60,000Differential Fluid ServiceFront and rear differentials. More frequent for towing or off-roading.
    100,000PCV Valve Inspection/ReplacementReplace if sticky or clogged.
    100,000Accessory Drive Belt InspectionReplace if cracked, frayed, or noisy. Some sources suggest replacement around this mileage.
    100,000Transfer Case Fluid ServiceFor 4x4 models. Replaces fluid to ensure proper operation.
    150,000Timing Chain InspectionThe 2014 F-150 uses a timing chain, designed to last the life of the engine. Inspect for noise or wear.
    150,000Fuel Filter ReplacementWhile some sources state the fuel filter is "lifetime," many technicians recommend replacement around this interval for optimal fuel system health.

    Normal vs. Severe-Duty Schedule

    Ford recommends an oil and filter change every 7,500-10,000 miles or every 6-12 months for most drivers under "normal" operating conditions. However, many F-150 owners engage in activities that fall under the "severe-duty" category.

    Severe-duty conditions include:

    • Towing or hauling heavy loads regularly: This puts significant stress on the engine, transmission, and braking system.
    • Extensive idling or stop-and-go driving: Common in urban environments, this prevents the engine from reaching optimal operating temperatures.
    • Driving in dusty, sandy, or muddy conditions: Accelerates wear on air filters and can contaminate fluids.
    • Short trips (less than 10 miles) in cold weather: The engine may not fully warm up, leading to moisture buildup in the oil.
    • Extreme hot or cold climates: Places additional demands on all fluids and components.

    If your driving habits align with any of these severe-duty conditions, it's highly recommended to perform maintenance services more frequently. For example, oil changes should be performed every 5,000 miles or every 6 months. Engine and cabin air filters should be inspected and potentially replaced twice as often. Consider shorter intervals for transmission, differential, and transfer case fluid changes as well, especially if towing frequently.

    Known Issues by Mileage (12th Generation F-150: 2009-2014)

    While this maintenance schedule focuses on preventative care, it's helpful to be aware of common issues reported for this generation of F-150:

    • Around 60,000 - 100,000 miles (EcoBoost engines): Some owners have reported issues with timing chain stretch, particularly with the 3.5L EcoBoost engine. Symptoms include a "rattling" noise on cold starts. While the factory schedule calls for inspection at 150,000 miles, being proactive and listening for unusual noises can save significant repair costs.
    • Around 70,000 - 100,000 miles (5.4L Triton engine): Issues with cam phasers and VCT solenoids are common, leading to ticking noises and rough idle. Regular oil changes with the correct viscosity oil are crucial for preventing these problems.
    • Around 70,000 - 100,000 miles: Integrated Trailer Brake Controller (ITBC) issues causing intermittent trailer brake functionality or error messages. This is often an electrical issue or a failing module.
    • Around 100,000 miles: Issues with the exhaust manifold studs breaking, particularly on the Triton engines. This can lead to an exhaust leak and a ticking sound, especially when cold.
    • Throughout ownership: Reports of rust on rocker panels, wheel wells, and other undercarriage components, especially in areas where road salt is used. Regular washing and undercoating can help mitigate this.

    Estimated Cost Per Service

    Maintenance costs can vary significantly based on your location, shop labor rates, and whether you use OEM or aftermarket parts. These are general estimates:

    • Oil & Filter Change: $60 - $120 (depends on conventional vs. synthetic oil)
    • Tire Rotation: $25 - $50 (often included with tire purchase or oil change packages)
    • Cabin Air Filter: $30 - $70 (parts and labor)
    • Engine Air Filter: $30 - $70 (parts and labor)
    • Brake Fluid Flush: $100 - $180
    • Spark Plug Replacement: $250 - $500 (can be more for EcoBoost engines due to accessibility)
    • Transmission Fluid Service: $200 - $400 (drain and fill, filter replacement)
    • Coolant Flush: $150 - $250
    • Differential Fluid Service: $100 - $200 per differential
    • Accessory Belt Replacement: $100 - $200
    • Transfer Case Fluid Service: $100 - $180
    • Fuel Filter Replacement: $100 - $200

    Always get a detailed quote from your service provider before authorizing any work.

    What You Can DIY vs. Shop

    Many maintenance items are well within the capabilities of a competent DIYer, potentially saving you a significant amount on labor costs. However, some services require specialized tools or expertise.

    Great for DIY:

    • Oil and Filter Change: A fundamental skill, requiring basic tools and a way to dispose of old oil.
    • Tire Rotation: Requires a jack, jack stands, and a torque wrench.
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement: Usually easily accessible behind the glove box.
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement: Simple clip removal on the airbox.
    • Wiper Blade Replacement: Straightforward, just be sure to get the correct size.
    • Battery Terminal Cleaning/Replacement: Basic hand tools needed.

    Best Left to a Professional Shop:

    • Brake Fluid Flush: Requires bleeding the brake system properly to avoid air bubbles.
    • Spark Plug Replacement: Can be challenging, especially in multi-valve engines or those with difficult-to-reach plugs. Correct torque specs are critical.
    • Transmission Fluid Service: Proper fluid level checking often requires specific procedures and temperatures. Filter replacement can be messy.
    • Coolant Flush: Proper disposal of old coolant is environmentally important. Residual air in the system can cause overheating.
    • Differential Fluid Service: Involves correct fluid type and often messy draining and filling procedures.
    • Timing Chain Inspection/Replacement: A very complex job requiring specialized tools and extensive engine disassembly. Definitely shop-only.
    • Accessory Drive Belt Replacement: Can range from easy to complex depending on tensioner type and accessibility. If unfamiliar, a shop is recommended.
    • Fuel Filter Replacement: Can be challenging depending on its location and often involves dealing with pressurized fuel lines.

    No matter your comfort level, always consult your 2014 Ford F-150 owner's manual for the most accurate and detailed service information.

    Book service on Repairius.

    Need service on your Ford F-150?

    Request service from shops in your area.

    More specs for the 2014 Ford F-150

    Oil Capacity & Filter

    Capacity, weight, filter PN, drain plug torque, change interval.

    Fluid Type Specs

    Engine oil, coolant, ATF, diff, brake, PS, DEF — with OEM spec numbers.

    Coolant Capacity & Type

    Total system capacity, OEM coolant spec, flush interval, bleed tips.

    Transmission Fluid & Service

    Trans model, fluid spec, capacity, filter PN, service interval.

    Torque Specifications

    Lug nuts, drain plug, caliper, axle nut, plug, key fasteners.

    Brake Pad & Rotor Specs

    Pad PNs, rotor size, min thickness, caliper torque.

    Tire Size & Pressure

    OEM size, cold psi, bolt pattern, wheel size, TPMS.

    Battery Size & Group

    Group size, CCA, AGM/flooded, dimensions, reset note.

    A/C Refrigerant & Oil

    R-134a or R-1234yf, charge oz, PAG oil spec.

    Bulb Sizes (Headlight, Tail, Fog)

    Headlight, fog, tail, turn, reverse, interior.

    Towing Capacity & Payload

    Max tow, payload, GVWR/GCWR, hitch class by trim.

    Fuse Box Diagram & Amperage

    Fuse box locations, layout, amps, and what each fuse controls.

    Serpentine Belt Routing & Length

    Belt routing, length, rib count, OEM + aftermarket PNs.

    Wheel Alignment Specifications

    Camber, caster, toe ranges (front & rear), adjustability notes.

    Paint Color Codes

    All factory colors with paint codes, sticker location, touch-up tips.

    Wiper Blade Sizes

    Driver/passenger/rear blade size, attachment, OEM + cross-refs.

    Spark Plug Type & Gap

    Plug PN, gap, torque, interval by engine.

    Transmission & Axle Gear Ratios

    Trans gear ratios, axle ratios, RPO codes, tow vs MPG impact.

    Key Fob Programming

    DIY programming steps, FCC ID, fob PN, battery, transponder.

    Same spec — other model years

    Maintenance & repair guides

    Browse by make

    Running an auto or diesel repair shop?

    Compare Repairius to the shop software you're paying for

    $99.99/month (first location included), unlimited users, 14-day free trial.

    Run your shop from estimate to payment

    Don't overhaul your shop. Test Repairius on your next job.

    Repairius keeps estimates, work orders, real-time job assignment, customer and vehicle history, inventory, and payments in one place — on desktop and in your pocket.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Not a mechanic? Send Repairius to your shop — they can run estimates, jobs, and invoices in one place.

    Know someone who needs this?

    Share this page with a mechanic, a shop owner, or a friend working on the same problem.

    Know a mechanic or shop owner Repairius could help?

    Send them Repairius in one tap. Free listing, online booking, reminders and the full shop workflow.

    Text them Email