Working on this vehicle? Write estimates, send inspections & invoice customers from your phone.

    Start 14-Day Free Trial
    ← All vehicle specs
    Factory Maintenance Schedule

    2025 Mercedes-Benz Metris - Factory Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Working on this 2025 Mercedes-Benz Metris? Run just this one job through Repairius.

    No big switch. Write the estimate, text it for approval, and get paid on your phone. Keep everything else the way it is.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Quick reference

    MileageServiceNotes
    10,000Oil & Filter ChangeOr 1 year, whichever comes first.
    10,000Tire RotationRotate tires to ensure even wear and extend tire life.
    20,000Cabin Air Filter ReplacementOr 2 years. More frequently in dusty environments.
    20,000Brake Fluid FlushMercedes-Benz recommends every 2 years regardless of mileage.
    30,000Engine Air Filter ReplacementOr 3 years. More frequently if driving in dusty conditions.
    30,000Transmission Fluid & Filter ServiceMercedes-Benz generally recommends this service around 30,000 miles for initial service, then every 60,000 miles or so thereafter, depending on driving style and conditions. Refer to owner's manual.
    40,000Fuel Filter ReplacementOr 4 years. Inspect more frequently if fuel quality is consistently poor. Owners manual recommendation.
    60,000Spark Plugs ReplacementOr 6 years.
    60,000Differential Fluid ServiceMercedes-Benz recommends around this interval for optimal performance and longevity, especially with heavy loads or towing.
    60,000Accessory Drive Belt InspectionInspect for cracks, fraying, or wear. Replace as necessary.
    100,000Coolant FlushMercedes-Benz generally specifies a long-life coolant. Inspect system for leaks at earlier intervals.
    100,000Timing Chain InspectionThe Metris uses a timing chain, designed for the life of the engine. Inspection is generally recommended only if unusual noises or performance issues arise.

    Maintenance for your 2025 Mercedes-Benz Metris is crucial to ensure its longevity, reliability, and to maintain its resale value. Mercedes-Benz engineers their vehicles with precision, and adhering to the factory-recommended service schedule is the best way to keep your Metris performing at its peak. This guide outlines the essential maintenance tasks and intervals for your van, helping you understand when and what services are needed.

    Understanding Your Service Intervals

    Mercedes-Benz divides its service schedule into "Service A" and "Service B" generally alternating every 10,000 miles or 1 year. The Metris, being a commercial vehicle, sometimes has specific service points that align with typical fleet maintenance practices. Your owner's manual remains the ultimate authority for precise intervals, as some variations can occur based on region and specific vehicle configuration.

    10,000 Miles / 1 Year

    Oil and Filter Change: This is the cornerstone of your Metris's maintenance. Using the correct Mercedes-Benz approved synthetic oil and a genuine oil filter is paramount. Clean oil ensures proper lubrication and cooling of engine components, preventing premature wear.

    Tire Rotation: Rotating your tires at this interval promotes even wear across all four tires, extending their lifespan and maintaining optimal handling and traction. Always check tire pressure and tread depth during this service.

    Notes: This initial service is vital for setting the stage for long-term reliability. Monitoring fluid levels and performing a visual inspection of critical components are usually part of this service.

    20,000 Miles / 2 Years

    Cabin Air Filter Replacement: The cabin air filter keeps dust, pollen, and other allergens from entering your Metris's interior. Replacing it ensures fresh air circulation and can improve HVAC system efficiency. If you frequently drive in urban or dusty areas, consider replacing it more often.

    Brake Fluid Flush: Mercedes-Benz recommends flushing the brake fluid every two years, regardless of mileage. Brake fluid is hygroscopic, meaning it absorbs moisture over time. This moisture can lower the boiling point of the fluid and lead to corrosion within the braking system, compromising braking performance and safety.

    Notes: Pay attention to any unusual braking noises or reduced braking effectiveness, as these could indicate issues requiring immediate attention.

    30,000 Miles / 3 Years

    Engine Air Filter Replacement: The engine air filter protects your engine from contaminants, ensuring clean air for combustion. A clogged filter can restrict airflow, leading to reduced engine performance and fuel efficiency. Replace it more frequently if you drive in very dusty or dirty conditions.

    Transmission Fluid and Filter Service: For optimal transmission performance and longevity, Mercedes-Benz generally recommends an initial transmission fluid and filter service around 30,000 miles. Subsequent intervals are often extended to around 60,000 miles, but always consult your owner's manual or a certified Mercedes-Benz technician for the exact schedule for your specific Metris, especially if you regularly tow or carry heavy loads.

    Notes: This is a significant service interval, ensuring proper functioning of both air intake and power delivery systems. Any sluggishness in acceleration or unusual shifting should be investigated.

    40,000 Miles / 4 Years

    Fuel Filter Replacement: Mercedes-Benz generally recommends fuel filter replacement around this interval for the Metris. The fuel filter prevents contaminants in the fuel from reaching your engine's fuel injectors. A dirty fuel filter can lead to a decrease in engine performance, misfires, or even damage to fuel system components. If you frequently use lower-quality fuel, earlier replacement might be beneficial.

    Notes: A clean fuel system is vital for engine efficiency and performance. Hesitation or stalling under acceleration could be a sign of a clogged fuel filter.

    60,000 Miles / 6 Years

    Spark Plugs Replacement: Spark plugs are crucial for igniting the air-fuel mixture in your engine. Over time, they wear out, leading to reduced fuel efficiency, misfires, and decreased engine performance. Replacing them at the recommended interval ensures optimal combustion.

    Differential Fluid Service: If your Metris is equipped with a differential, especially essential for rear-wheel-drive models, servicing the differential fluid at this interval is recommended by Mercedes-Benz to ensure the longevity of the differential gears, especially if you regularly carry heavy loads or tow.

    Accessory Drive Belt Inspection: The accessory belt drives components like the alternator, power steering pump, and air conditioning compressor. Inspect it for cracks, fraying, or any signs of wear. While often a "replace as needed" item, visual inspection at this interval is critical to prevent unexpected breakdowns.

    Notes: This interval addresses several key components crucial for engine operation and power transfer. Listen for any squealing noises from the engine bay, which could indicate a worn accessory belt.

    100,000 Miles / 10 Years

    Coolant Flush: The engine coolant prevents your engine from overheating and freezing. While Mercedes-Benz typically uses a long-life coolant, it's generally recommended to flush and replace it around this mileage or after 10 years, whichever comes first. This ensures its corrosion inhibitors remain effective and the cooling system operates efficiently. Always use Mercedes-Benz approved coolant.

    Timing Chain Inspection: The Mercedes-Benz Metris utilizes a timing chain, which is designed to last the life of the engine. Unlike a timing belt, it generally does not require routine replacement. However, if you notice any unusual rattling noises from the engine or experience performance issues, a certified technician should inspect the timing chain system for wear or tensioner problems.

    Notes: At this higher mileage, it's also wise to thoroughly inspect all fluid lines, hoses, and suspension components for wear or leaks. Minor issues caught early can prevent major repairs.

    Severe-duty schedule

    If your 2025 Mercedes-Benz Metris is subjected to severe operating conditions, such as:

    • Frequent towing or carrying heavy loads: Reduce oil change and transmission fluid service intervals by approximately 25-50%. Consider more frequent differential fluid service.
    • Driving in dusty or sandy conditions: Replace engine and cabin air filters at 50% of the normal interval or more frequently as needed.
    • Frequent short trips (less than 5-10 miles) or extensive idling: This prevents the engine from reaching optimal operating temperature and can lead to moisture and fuel dilution in the engine oil. Reduce oil change intervals by at least 25%. Also consider reducing spark plug intervals.
    • Driving in extremely cold climates: Monitor battery health more closely. Consider more frequent inspections of belts and hoses for cracking caused by extreme cold.
    • Driving on rough or unpaved roads: Inspect suspension components, tires, and steering linkages more frequently.

    Always err on the side of caution with severe-duty driving and consult your Mercedes-Benz owner's manual for specific severe-duty recommendations or speak with a certified technician.

    Known issues by mileage (This generation Metris - 2016-present)

    While the 2025 Metris is new, it belongs to a generation that has been on the market for several years. Here are some general observations from previous model years that owners have reported, which may or may not apply to your 2025 model. Always consult a qualified technician for diagnosis.

    • 20,000-40,000 miles: Some owners have reported premature wear of front brake components (pads and rotors) if the vehicle is frequently driven with heavy loads or in stop-and-go traffic. Regular inspection is key.
    • 40,000-60,000 miles: There have been isolated reports of issues with sliding door mechanisms or power window regulators. These are often wear-and-tear items in high-use commercial vehicles.
    • 60,000-80,000 miles: Though less common, some owners have noted potential issues with certain sensor failures (e.g., O2 sensors, wheel speed sensors) which can trigger check engine lights. Small fluid leaks (oil or coolant) can also start to appear at higher mileages, so regular visual inspection is important.

    Estimated cost per service

    Maintenance costs for a Mercedes-Benz Metris can vary significantly based on your location, the specific repair shop (independent vs. dealership), and the parts used (OEM vs. aftermarket). These are rough estimates for common services:

    • Oil & Filter Change (every 10k miles): $150 - $250 (includes premium synthetic oil)
    • Tire Rotation (every 10k miles): $30 - $60 (often included with oil change at dealerships)
    • Brake Fluid Flush (every 2 years): $150 - $250
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement (every 20k miles): $70 - $120
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement (every 30k miles): $80 - $150
    • Transmission Fluid & Filter Service (30k/60k miles): $400 - $700 (can be higher for specific Mercedes transmissions)
    • Fuel Filter Replacement (around 40k miles): $180 - $350 (cost can vary based on accessibility)
    • Spark Plugs Replacement (60k miles): $300 - $600
    • Differential Fluid Service (60k miles): $150 - $250
    • Coolant Flush (100k miles): $250 - $400

    These estimates include parts and labor. Always get a detailed quote from your service provider.

    What you can DIY vs shop

    While some maintenance tasks are straightforward, others require specialized tools, diagnostic equipment, or expertise unique to Mercedes-Benz vehicles.

    DIY-friendly tasks (with proper tools and knowledge):

    • Oil and Filter Change: If you have the right tools, jack, jack stands, and can properly dispose of used oil.
    • Tire Rotation: Requires a jack, jack stands, and a torque wrench.
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement: Usually easily accessible and requires minimal tools.
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement: Often straightforward, but always ensure proper sealing of the airbox.
    • Wiper Blade Replacement: A simple task for any owner.
    • Fluid Level Checks: Regularly checking oil, coolant, brake fluid, and washer fluid levels is highly recommended.

    Shop-recommended tasks (due to complexity, special tools, or safety concerns):

    • Brake Fluid Flush: Requires bleeding the brake system properly to avoid air pockets.
    • Transmission Fluid and Filter Service: Precise fluid levels, specific Mercedes-Benz fluid, and often specialized equipment are needed.
    • Spark Plug Replacement: Can be complex on modern engines with tight spaces and specific torque requirements.
    • Fuel Filter Replacement: Can involve depressurizing the fuel system and dealing with fuel spills.
    • Coolant Flush: Proper disposal of coolant and ensuring no air locks in the system.
    • Differential Fluid Service: Requires specific fluid and often careful attention to drain and fill procedures.
    • Accessory Belt Replacement: Can involve routing the belt correctly and ensuring proper tension, sometimes requiring special tools.
    • Any diagnostic work for check engine lights or performance issues.

    For any service that you are not 100% confident in performing, or that involves safety-critical systems like brakes and steering, it is always best to let a certified Mercedes-Benz technician or a reputable independent shop handle the work. They have the specialized training and equipment to ensure the job is done correctly and safely.

    Book service on Repairius.

    Need service on your Mercedes-Benz Metris?

    Request service from shops in your area.

    More specs for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz Metris

    Oil Capacity & Filter

    Capacity, weight, filter PN, drain plug torque, change interval.

    Fluid Type Specs

    Engine oil, coolant, ATF, diff, brake, PS, DEF — with OEM spec numbers.

    Coolant Capacity & Type

    Total system capacity, OEM coolant spec, flush interval, bleed tips.

    Transmission Fluid & Service

    Trans model, fluid spec, capacity, filter PN, service interval.

    Torque Specifications

    Lug nuts, drain plug, caliper, axle nut, plug, key fasteners.

    Brake Pad & Rotor Specs

    Pad PNs, rotor size, min thickness, caliper torque.

    Tire Size & Pressure

    OEM size, cold psi, bolt pattern, wheel size, TPMS.

    Battery Size & Group

    Group size, CCA, AGM/flooded, dimensions, reset note.

    A/C Refrigerant & Oil

    R-134a or R-1234yf, charge oz, PAG oil spec.

    Bulb Sizes (Headlight, Tail, Fog)

    Headlight, fog, tail, turn, reverse, interior.

    Towing Capacity & Payload

    Max tow, payload, GVWR/GCWR, hitch class by trim.

    Fuse Box Diagram & Amperage

    Fuse box locations, layout, amps, and what each fuse controls.

    Serpentine Belt Routing & Length

    Belt routing, length, rib count, OEM + aftermarket PNs.

    Wheel Alignment Specifications

    Camber, caster, toe ranges (front & rear), adjustability notes.

    Paint Color Codes

    All factory colors with paint codes, sticker location, touch-up tips.

    Wiper Blade Sizes

    Driver/passenger/rear blade size, attachment, OEM + cross-refs.

    Spark Plug Type & Gap

    Plug PN, gap, torque, interval by engine.

    Transmission & Axle Gear Ratios

    Trans gear ratios, axle ratios, RPO codes, tow vs MPG impact.

    Key Fob Programming

    DIY programming steps, FCC ID, fob PN, battery, transponder.

    Same spec — other model years

    Maintenance & repair guides

    Browse by make

    Running an auto or diesel repair shop?

    Compare Repairius to the shop software you're paying for

    $99.99/month (first location included), unlimited users, 14-day free trial.

    Run your shop from estimate to payment

    Don't overhaul your shop. Test Repairius on your next job.

    Repairius keeps estimates, work orders, real-time job assignment, customer and vehicle history, inventory, and payments in one place — on desktop and in your pocket.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Not a mechanic? Send Repairius to your shop — they can run estimates, jobs, and invoices in one place.

    Know someone who needs this?

    Share this page with a mechanic, a shop owner, or a friend working on the same problem.

    Know a mechanic or shop owner Repairius could help?

    Send them Repairius in one tap. Free listing, online booking, reminders and the full shop workflow.

    Text them Email