Working on this vehicle? Write estimates, send inspections & invoice customers from your phone.

    Start 14-Day Free Trial
    ← All vehicle specs
    Factory Maintenance Schedule

    2019 Ford Explorer — Factory Maintenance Schedule

    AI-generated reference. Always verify torque values, fluid capacities, intervals, and procedures against the manufacturer's service manual or OEM repair information before performing work. Repairius is not liable for damage from acting on this content without verification.

    Working on this 2019 Ford Explorer? Run just this one job through Repairius.

    No big switch. Write the estimate, text it for approval, and get paid on your phone. Keep everything else the way it is.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Quick reference

    MileageServiceNotes
    5,000 – 10,000Oil and filter changeDepending on driving conditions; severe duty every 5,000 miles, normal duty every 10,000 miles or 1 year.
    10,000Tire rotationEssential for even tire wear.
    20,000Cabin air filter replacementReplace more frequently if driving in dusty conditions.
    30,000Engine air filter replacementReplace more frequently if driving in dusty conditions.
    30,000Fuel filter replacementFord recommends the fuel filter be replaced every 30,000 miles for optimal performance and fuel system longevity.
    30,000Brake fluid flushImproves braking performance and prevents moisture contamination.
    60,000Spark plug replacementCritical for engine performance and fuel efficiency.
    60,000Transmission fluid serviceRecommended for optimal transmission life, especially under severe conditions.
    60,000Differential fluid changeRecommended for AWD models; inspect for 2WD models.
    100,000Engine coolant flushEnsures proper engine cooling and prevents corrosion.
    100,000Accessory drive belt inspectionReplace if signs of wear or cracking are present.
    150,000PCV valve inspectionReplace if necessary.

    Severe-duty schedule

    For 2019 Ford Explorer owners who frequently engage in demanding driving conditions, a severe-duty maintenance schedule is crucial to ensure the longevity and reliability of their vehicle. These conditions include:

    • Towing or hauling heavy loads: The added strain on the engine and transmission necessitates more frequent fluid changes. Consider changing engine oil and filter every 5,000 miles, and transmission fluid every 30,000 miles.
    • Driving in dusty or sandy conditions: Increased exposure to airborne particles can clog air filters faster. Replace both the engine and cabin air filters every 15,000 miles or more often as needed.
    • Frequent short trips (less than 10 miles) or extensive idling: These conditions do not allow the engine to reach optimal operating temperature, leading to moisture and sludge buildup. Adhere to the 5,000-mile oil change interval.
    • Driving in extreme cold climates: Cold weather puts extra stress on the battery, fluids, and belts. Inspect these components more frequently and consider shorter intervals for fluid changes.
    • Driving on rough, muddy, or salted roads: These conditions can accelerate wear on suspension components, brakes, and undercarriage. Regular inspections and cleaning are recommended.

    Always consult your owner's manual for specific severe-duty recommendations, as these can vary slightly by vehicle configuration and powertrain.

    Known issues by mileage (2019 Ford Explorer, 5th Generation)

    The fifth-generation Ford Explorer (2011-2019) has a few known issues that owners should be aware of, especially as the vehicle accumulates mileage:

    • 30,000 - 60,000 miles: Some owners have reported issues with water pump leaks. This is a critical component, and a failing water pump can lead to engine overheating. Be vigilant for coolant leaks or rising temperature gauges.
    • 50,000 - 80,000 miles: Power transfer unit (PTU) fluid leaks or failures are not uncommon, particularly on AWD models. The PTU is a sealed unit, but leaks can occur, leading to damage. Listen for humming or grinding noises from the drivetrain.
    • 60,000 - 100,000 miles: Issues with the steering gear and rack have been reported, manifesting as power steering assist loss or unusual noises during turning. It's important to address these promptly for safety.
    • 100,000+ miles: While the timing chain is designed for the life of the vehicle, some owners at higher mileages have experienced timing chain stretch or wear, which can lead to engine noise or performance issues. Regular oil changes are vital to prevent this.

    Estimated cost per service

    Here's a general idea of estimated costs for common services on a 2019 Ford Explorer. These are approximate and can vary significantly based on location, shop, and parts quality.

    • Oil and Filter Change (Synthetic): $70 - $120
    • Tire Rotation: $25 - $50 (often included with oil change at dealerships)
    • Cabin Air Filter Replacement: $40 - $70 (parts and labor)
    • Engine Air Filter Replacement: $50 - $80 (parts and labor)
    • Fuel Filter Replacement: $150 - $250 (parts and labor, can be more complex on some models)
    • Brake Fluid Flush: $100 - $180
    • Spark Plug Replacement: $250 - $450 (depending on engine type and number of plugs)
    • Transmission Fluid Service: $200 - $400 (drain and fill; flush can be more expensive)
    • Differential Fluid Change: $100 - $200 per differential
    • Engine Coolant Flush: $150 - $250
    • Accessory Drive Belt Replacement: $120 - $200

    What you can DIY vs shop

    Many maintenance tasks can be handled by a moderately skilled DIYer, potentially saving on labor costs. However, some services are best left to professional technicians.

    Easily DIY-able:

    • Oil and filter change: With the right tools and disposal method, this is a straightforward task.
    • Tire rotation: Requires a jack, jack stands, and a lug wrench. Always follow proper safety procedures.
    • Cabin air filter replacement: Typically located behind the glove box and easily accessible.
    • Engine air filter replacement: Usually a simple swap, often requiring no tools.
    • Wiper blade replacement: A quick and easy task.

    Best left to a professional shop:

    • Fuel filter replacement: Can involve specialized tools and dealing with pressurized fuel lines.
    • Brake fluid flush: Requires proper bleeding procedures to avoid introducing air into the braking system.
    • Spark plug replacement: Can be complex on some engines, requiring specific torque settings and knowledge of cylinder order.
    • Transmission fluid service: While a drain and fill might be attempted, a full fluid exchange with specialized equipment is often recommended.
    • Differential fluid service: Requires specific fluid types and proper drain/fill procedures.
    • Engine coolant flush: Involves special equipment for proper flushing and refilling to avoid air pockets.
    • Accessory drive belt replacement: Can be tricky due to tensioner systems and routing.
    • Any diagnostic work or repairs involving complex systems like the engine, transmission, or electrical components.

    For peace of mind and to ensure factory-spec service, consider having major maintenance performed by a certified technician. Your 2019 Ford Explorer's owner's manual provides detailed instructions and specifications for all maintenance items.

    Book service on Repairius.

    Need service on your Ford Explorer?

    Request service from shops in your area.

    More specs for the 2019 Ford Explorer

    Oil Capacity & Filter

    Capacity, weight, filter PN, drain plug torque, change interval.

    Fluid Type Specs

    Engine oil, coolant, ATF, diff, brake, PS, DEF — with OEM spec numbers.

    Coolant Capacity & Type

    Total system capacity, OEM coolant spec, flush interval, bleed tips.

    Transmission Fluid & Service

    Trans model, fluid spec, capacity, filter PN, service interval.

    Torque Specifications

    Lug nuts, drain plug, caliper, axle nut, plug, key fasteners.

    Brake Pad & Rotor Specs

    Pad PNs, rotor size, min thickness, caliper torque.

    Tire Size & Pressure

    OEM size, cold psi, bolt pattern, wheel size, TPMS.

    Battery Size & Group

    Group size, CCA, AGM/flooded, dimensions, reset note.

    A/C Refrigerant & Oil

    R-134a or R-1234yf, charge oz, PAG oil spec.

    Bulb Sizes (Headlight, Tail, Fog)

    Headlight, fog, tail, turn, reverse, interior.

    Towing Capacity & Payload

    Max tow, payload, GVWR/GCWR, hitch class by trim.

    Fuse Box Diagram & Amperage

    Fuse box locations, layout, amps, and what each fuse controls.

    Serpentine Belt Routing & Length

    Belt routing, length, rib count, OEM + aftermarket PNs.

    Wheel Alignment Specifications

    Camber, caster, toe ranges (front & rear), adjustability notes.

    Paint Color Codes

    All factory colors with paint codes, sticker location, touch-up tips.

    Wiper Blade Sizes

    Driver/passenger/rear blade size, attachment, OEM + cross-refs.

    Spark Plug Type & Gap

    Plug PN, gap, torque, interval by engine.

    Transmission & Axle Gear Ratios

    Trans gear ratios, axle ratios, RPO codes, tow vs MPG impact.

    Key Fob Programming

    DIY programming steps, FCC ID, fob PN, battery, transponder.

    Same spec — other model years

    Maintenance & repair guides

    Browse by make

    Running an auto or diesel repair shop?

    Compare Repairius to the shop software you're paying for

    $99.99/month (first location included), unlimited users, 14-day free trial.

    Run your shop from estimate to payment

    Don't overhaul your shop. Test Repairius on your next job.

    Repairius keeps estimates, work orders, real-time job assignment, customer and vehicle history, inventory, and payments in one place — on desktop and in your pocket.

    14-day free trial · credit card required · cancel anytime

    Not a mechanic? Send Repairius to your shop — they can run estimates, jobs, and invoices in one place.

    Know someone who needs this?

    Share this page with a mechanic, a shop owner, or a friend working on the same problem.

    Know a mechanic or shop owner Repairius could help?

    Send them Repairius in one tap. Free listing, online booking, reminders and the full shop workflow.

    Text them Email